Cara Therapeutics, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 7.137M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 20.97M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.57 million Unit_Standard_USD_hX9lgLnmjk-YVs77K498VA

2025 Q1 · Unit_Standard_USD_hX9lgLnmjk-YVs77K498VA

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2569000 Unit_Standard_USD_hX9lgLnmjk-YVs77K498VA Source
Cash and cash equivalents
15.8 million Unit_Standard_USD_4GdLVEcwY0aqMvod41nVjA Source
Exact value

15800000 Unit_Standard_USD_4GdLVEcwY0aqMvod41nVjA

Long-term debt including current maturities
28.3 million Unit_Standard_USD_QYdKXPVCSkeyITONlcpppQ Source
Exact value

28298000 Unit_Standard_USD_QYdKXPVCSkeyITONlcpppQ

Shares outstanding
9.38 million Unit_Standard_shares_p-t9PjGV7USly7mdI6CBcQ Source
Exact value

9381344 Unit_Standard_shares_p-t9PjGV7USly7mdI6CBcQ

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -66%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 20.97 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 7.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7137000 − 20968000 = -13831000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw

    20968000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7137000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 47.65 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 118.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 70.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -70867000 − -118513000 = 47646000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw

    -118513000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -70867000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 31.16 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 92.08 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 60.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -60917000 − -92078000 = 31161000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw

    -92078000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -60917000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -56%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 2.38 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 1.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1046000 − 2375000 = -1329000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw

    2375000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1046000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 7.14 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 1.05 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3141867000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3120968000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-317137000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 7.1M 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.2M33.9M22.6M11.3M0.0202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw)Source evidence
2022Revenue41867000
2023Revenue20968000
2024Revenue7137000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-66% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5%-14%-33%-52%-71%202220232024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2023Year over year-49.9%
2024Year over year-66%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw)Source evidence
2022Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2023Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2024Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw)Source evidence
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 43,000
Exact value

Exact value: 43000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 43000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2375000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2375000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw 1.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1046000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1046000 Unit_Standard_USD_mqyMhMKZ-Ue8iQ1GmtrmMw Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 5,222 latest values · 5,222 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001346830, 1346830, CARA, TVRD, edgar:1346830

Also known as CARA THERAPEUTICS, INC., CARA THERAPEUTICS, INC., Cara Therapeutics Inc, Cara Therapeutics, Inc., TVARDI THERAPEUTICS, INC., TVARDI THERAPEUTICS, INC., Tvardi Therapeutics, Inc.