Revenue
490 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 489955000 USD Source
88 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-06-12 to 2026-08-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
Some recent filings are joint filings whose figures are reported under another filer: COMPASS DIVERSIFIED HOLDINGS
490 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
4.07%
2011-09-30 · %
9.31 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
5.58 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
115349000 USD
365736000 USD
48300000 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
73.8 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
19.1 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
54.7 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.25 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.66 billion
–
1657609000 − 1248740000 = 408869000 USD
1248740000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1657609000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 26.27 million
–
Current period
−USD 48.76 million
–
-48757000 − -26270000 = -22487000 USD
-26270000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-48757000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 20.21 million
–
Current period
USD 44.84 million
–
44841000 − 20213000 = 24628000 USD
20213000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source44841000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.59 million
–
Current period
USD 8.67 million
–
8668000 − 3585000 = 5083000 USD
3585000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8668000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 841791000 | 816840000 Derived | 24951000 | -15417000 Derived | 40368000 | 33074000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1538473000 | 1510604000 Derived | 27869000 | -50425000 Derived | 78294000 | 28973000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1248740000 | 1293398000 Derived | -44658000 | -18388000 Derived | -26270000 | 16628000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1657609000 | 1678649000 Derived | -21040000 | 27717000 Derived | -48757000 | 36173000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 841791000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1538473000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1248740000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1657609000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 82.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -18.8% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 32.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -3.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 1.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 41772000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 40549000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 20213000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 44841000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 33074000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 28973000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 16628000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 36173000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 44.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 38.9% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 41.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.41× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.12× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 40.37 million Exact valueExact value: 40368000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.77 million Exact valueExact value: 41772000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.7 million Exact valueExact value: 8698000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.07 million Calculation and evidence41772000 − 8698000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33074000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 78.29 million Exact valueExact value: 78294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.55 million Exact valueExact value: 40549000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.58 million Exact valueExact value: 11576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.97 million Calculation and evidence40549000 − 11576000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28973000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 26.27 million Exact valueExact value: -26270000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.21 million Exact valueExact value: 20213000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.59 million Exact valueExact value: 3585000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.63 million Calculation and evidence20213000 − 3585000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16628000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 48.76 million Exact valueExact value: -48757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.84 million Exact valueExact value: 44841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.67 million Exact valueExact value: 8668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.17 million Calculation and evidence44841000 − 8668000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36173000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
88 filings · 139 latest values · 139 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001345122, 1345122, edgar:1345122
Also known as COMPASS DIVERSIFIED HOLDINGS, Compass Diversified Holdings, Compass Group Diversified Holdings LLC, Compass Group Diversified Holdings LLC