Reef Global Energy VII, L.P.

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-04-17 to 2014-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

350 thousand USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

28.55%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 99817 USD Source
  • Revenue: 349566 USD Source

Operating cash flow

199 thousand USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 199309 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
132 thousand USD Source
Exact value

131988 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.43 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 341646 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 357456 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1521877 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1138543 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 349566 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

4.69 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 368566 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 240488 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 99840 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 124856 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4338164 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

773 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 965298 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 813075 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 199309 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 389099 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 199309 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 620326 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 389099 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2014-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1521877 − 1417297 = 104580 USD

    1417297 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1521877 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 734,587

    Prior period

    −USD 366,021

    –

    Current period

    USD 368,566

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    368566 − -366021 = 734587 USD

    -366021 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    368566 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +326.9%

    Prior period

    USD 226,115

    –

    Current period

    USD 965,298

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    965298 − 226115 = 739183 USD

    226115 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    965298 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 368,566 24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 965,298 63% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 803% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 239% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311517970 12187144 Derived -10669174 -317661 Derived -10351513 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312861452 6839025 Derived -3977573 -8577 Derived -3968996 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311417297 1784765 Derived -367468 -1447 Derived -366021 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311521877 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable368566 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.3M1.5M772.6K0.02007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue1517970
2008Revenue2861452
2009Revenue1417297
2010Revenue1521877

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.4% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%59%19%-21%-62%2007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year88.5%
2009Year over year-50.5%
2010Year over year7.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -25.9% 2009
Net margin 24.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%-128%-339%-550%-761%2007200820092010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin-702.9%
2008Operating margin-139%
2009Operating margin-25.9%
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007Net margin-681.9%
2008Net margin-138.7%
2009Net margin-25.8%
2010Net margin24.2%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 965.3K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M1.6M1.1M534.2K0.02007200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow1489157
2008Operating cash flow1978493
2009Operating cash flow226115
2010Operating cash flow965298

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

23× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.85×18.63×12.42×6.21×0.00×2007200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.69×
2009Current assets / current liabilities5.03×
2010Current assets / current liabilities23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 49,263
Exact value

Exact value: -49263 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -49263 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30,298
Exact value

Exact value: 30298 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 30298 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1202896 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1202896 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 543,025
Exact value

Exact value: 543025 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 543025 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 10.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10351513 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -10351513 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1489157 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1489157 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 3.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3968996 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3968996 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1978493 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1978493 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 366,021
Exact value

Exact value: -366021 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -366021 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 226,115
Exact value

Exact value: 226115 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 226115 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 368,566
Exact value

Exact value: 368566 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 368566 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 965,298
Exact value

Exact value: 965298 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 965298 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001344530, 1344530, edgar:1344530