Revenue
1.44 billion
2014 Q4 ·
151 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-01-16 to 2018-12-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.44 billion
2014 Q4 ·
1.28%
2014 Q4 · %
195 million
2014 Q4 ·
93836000 USD
545232000 USD
39403822 shares
-20.25% · -10 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-12-17.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.23 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.08 billion
–
4076219000 − 4231654000 = -155435000 USD
4231654000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4076219000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 34.84 million
–
Current period
USD 51.87 million
–
51871000 − 34841000 = 17030000 USD
34841000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source51871000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 49.73 million
–
Current period
−USD 47.62 million
–
-47615000 − 49727000 = -97342000 USD
49727000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-47615000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2470960000 | 2411744000 Derived | 59216000 | 10691000 Derived | 48525000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 4971635000 | 4929809000 Derived | 41826000 | 23093000 Derived | 18733000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 6965465000 | 6921962000 Derived | 43503000 | 33275000 Derived | 10228000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 7258960000 | 7203915000 Derived | 55045000 | 34968000 Derived | 20077000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 6334729000 | 6285976000 Derived | 48753000 | 21690000 Derived | 27063000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 6661801000 | 6603885000 Derived | 57916000 | 41826000 Derived | 16090000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 4231654000 | 4155080000 Derived | 76574000 | 41733000 Derived | 34841000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 4076219000 | 3982140000 Derived | 94079000 | 42208000 Derived | 51871000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2470960000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4971635000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 6965465000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 7258960000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 6334729000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 6661801000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 4231654000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4076219000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 101.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 40.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 4.2% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -12.7% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -36.5% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -3.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 2.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -61353000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -64626000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -44865000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 123519000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 40583000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 182206000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 49727000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -47615000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.38× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 48.53 million Exact valueExact value: 48525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 61.35 million Exact valueExact value: -61353000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 18.73 million Exact valueExact value: 18733000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 64.63 million Exact valueExact value: -64626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 10.23 million Exact valueExact value: 10228000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 44.87 million Exact valueExact value: -44865000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 20.08 million Exact valueExact value: 20077000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.52 million Exact valueExact value: 123519000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 27.06 million Exact valueExact value: 27063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.58 million Exact valueExact value: 40583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 16.09 million Exact valueExact value: 16090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.21 million Exact valueExact value: 182206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 34.84 million Exact valueExact value: 34841000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.73 million Exact valueExact value: 49727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 51.87 million Exact valueExact value: 51871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 47.62 million Exact valueExact value: -47615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
151 filings · 670 latest values · 670 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001344376, 1344376, ANW, anw, edgar:1344376
Also known as AEGEAN MARINE PETROLEUM NETWORK INC., Aegean Marine Petroleum Network Inc.