DIVX INC

EDGAR

18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-13 to 2010-08-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.6 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-19.54%

2010-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3823000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 19565000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.16 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5762000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2401000 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.93 million USD

2010-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5762000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2401000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 442000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 204000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29.4 million USD Source
Exact value

29355000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

79.5 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 16635000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 70606000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 50546000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23255000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19565000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Net income

2.36 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3956000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 131000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 165000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1256000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2821000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

19.8 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 15459000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4050000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18137000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15459000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2401000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5762000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2401000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

686 thousand USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 286000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 258000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 502000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 286000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 204000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 442000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 204000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

19.2 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 15459000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4050000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18137000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15459000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2401000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5762000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2401000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 286000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 258000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 502000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 286000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 204000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 442000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 204000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -24.8%

    Prior period

    USD 93.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70606000 − 93905000 = -23299000 USD

    93905000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70606000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -98.7%

    Prior period

    USD 10.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 131,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    131000 − 10008000 = -9877000 USD

    10008000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    131000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -22.7%

    Prior period

    USD 23.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18137000 − 23472000 = -5335000 USD

    23472000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18137000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -71.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.76 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 502,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    502000 − 1759000 = -1257000 USD

    1759000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    502000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 70.61 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 60.42 million 86% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 9.71 million 14% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 477,000 0.7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 346,000 0.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 131,000 0.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 18.14 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 502,000 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 17.64 million 25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2005 91%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 11%87%
  • 2009 99%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3116351000 20276000 Derived -3925000 418000 Derived -4343000 -3313000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3133047000 29913000 Derived 3134000 839000 Derived 2295000 1305000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3159325000 45312000 Derived 14013000 -2427000 Derived 16440000 15189000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3184862000 84505000 Derived 357000 -8851000 Derived 9208000 14907000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3193905000 81259000 Derived 12646000 2638000 Derived 10008000 21713000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3170606000 70129000 Derived 477000 346000 Derived 131000 17635000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 70.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.101.4M76.1M50.7M25.4M0.0200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue16351000
2005Revenue33047000
2006Revenue59325000
2007Revenue84862000
2008Revenue93905000
2009Revenue70606000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-24.8% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%75%39%2%-35%200420072009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year102.1%
2006Year over year79.5%
2007Year over year43%
2008Year over year10.7%
2009Year over year-24.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.7% 2009
Net margin 0.2% 2009
Free cash flow margin 25% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%16%1%-15%-31%200420072009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-24%
2005Operating margin9.5%
2006Operating margin23.6%
2007Operating margin0.4%
2008Operating margin13.5%
2009Operating margin0.7%
2004Net margin-26.6%
2005Net margin6.9%
2006Net margin27.7%
2007Net margin10.9%
2008Net margin10.7%
2009Net margin0.2%
2004Free cash flow margin-20.3%
2005Free cash flow margin3.9%
2006Free cash flow margin25.6%
2007Free cash flow margin17.6%
2008Free cash flow margin23.1%
2009Free cash flow margin25%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 18.1M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.4M18.3M11.2M4.1M-3.0M200420072009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-1030000
2005Operating cash flow2190000
2006Operating cash flow16775000
2007Operating cash flow18374000
2008Operating cash flow23472000
2009Operating cash flow18137000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 17.6M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.7M16.5M9.2M1.9M-5.3M200420072009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow-3313000
2005Free cash flow1305000
2006Free cash flow15189000
2007Free cash flow14907000
2008Free cash flow21713000
2009Free cash flow17635000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

10.8% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.0%24.8%16.5%8.3%0.0%2004-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets30.6%
2006Liabilities / assets8.2%
2007Liabilities / assets12.7%
2008Liabilities / assets10%
2009Liabilities / assets10.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

9.59× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.53×10.90×7.27×3.63×0.00×2004-12-3120072009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.82×
2006Current assets / current liabilities13.46×
2007Current assets / current liabilities7.58×
2008Current assets / current liabilities8.51×
2009Current assets / current liabilities9.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 4.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4343000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4343000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1030000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1030000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2283000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2283000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-1030000 − 2283000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3313000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2295000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2190000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2190000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 885,000
Exact value

Exact value: 885000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 885000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.31 million
Calculation and evidence

2190000 − 885000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1305000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 16.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16440000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 16440000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16775000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 16775000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1586000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1586000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.19 million
Calculation and evidence

16775000 − 1586000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15189000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 9.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9208000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 9208000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18374000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 18374000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3467000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3467000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.91 million
Calculation and evidence

18374000 − 3467000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14907000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 10.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10008000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 10008000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23472000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 23472000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1759000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1759000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.71 million
Calculation and evidence

23472000 − 1759000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21713000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 131,000
Exact value

Exact value: 131000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 131000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18137000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 18137000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 502,000
Exact value

Exact value: 502000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 502000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.64 million
Calculation and evidence

18137000 − 502000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17635000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001342960, 1342960, edgar:1342960