Affordable Residential Communities LP

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-05-16 to 2008-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

38 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

968.56%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 368151000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 38010000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-30.5 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9748000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 40276000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
783 million USD Source
Exact value

783008000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

372 million USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6662000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7610000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 368151000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 374196000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 356208000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

22.7 million USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 15222000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40276000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 15222000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9748000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40276000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 22734000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9748000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-03-26.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.2%

    Prior period

    USD 252.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 244.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    244111000 − 252153000 = -8042000 USD

    252153000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    244111000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 175.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 192.26 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17218000 − -192262000 = 175044000 USD

    -192262000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17218000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +426.6%

    Prior period

    USD 7.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 37.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    37049000 − 7035000 = 30014000 USD

    7035000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    37049000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 244.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 17.22 million −7.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 37.05 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31203049000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-91546000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31252153000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-192262000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31244111000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17218000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 244.1M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.272.3M204.2M136.2M68.1M0.0200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue203049000
2005Revenue252153000
2006Revenue244111000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.2% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.4%18.4%10.5%2.6%-5.4%200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year24.2%
2006Year over year-3.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -7.1% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-16%-38%-60%-82%2004-12-312005-12-312006-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Net margin-45.1%
2005Net margin-76.2%
2006Net margin-7.1%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 37M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.0M30.0M20.0M10.0M0.0200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow27412000
2005Operating cash flow7035000
2006Operating cash flow37049000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%59%39%20%0%2004-12-3120052006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets72.5%
2006Liabilities / assets71%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 91.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -91546000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -91546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27412000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 27412000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 192.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -192262000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -192262000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7035000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 17.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17218000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -17218000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37049000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 37049000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001340818, 1340818, edgar:1340818