ROSETTA RESOURCES INC.

EDGAR

44 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-04-20 to 2015-07-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

173 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-468.85%

2015 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -811781000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 173144000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

108 million USD

2015 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 107671000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.69 million USD Source
Exact value

7688000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

247 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 284541000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 205310000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61879000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119594000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 61879000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 167629000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 119594000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-07-20.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +60.3%

    Prior period

    USD 814.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1304679000 − 814018000 = 490661000 USD

    814018000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1304679000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +57.3%

    Prior period

    USD 199.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 313.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    313562000 − 199352000 = 114210000 USD

    199352000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    313562000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +9.7%

    Prior period

    USD 591.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 648.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    648605000 − 591009000 = 57596000 USD

    591009000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    648605000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 728.58 million 56% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 576.1 million 44% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 262.54 million 20% of revenue
  • Net income USD 313.56 million 24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 648.61 million 50% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2006 16%15%69%
  • 2007 16%14%71%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 155% of revenue.
  • 2010 17%77%
  • 2011 23%17%60%
  • 2012 26%20%54%
  • 2013 24%18%57%
  • 2014 24%20%56%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31248006000 351069000 Derived -103063000 -92667000 Derived -10396000 57214000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31271763000 186626000 Derived 85137000 40529000 Derived 44608000 -1683000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31363489000 256890000 Derived 106599000 49394000 Derived 57205000 -27234000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31499347000 774686000 Derived -275339000 -87229000 Derived -188110000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31308430000 236891000 Derived 71539000 52493000 Derived 19046000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31446200000 267789000 Derived 178411000 77865000 Derived 100546000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31613499000 333931000 Derived 279568000 120273000 Derived 159295000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31814018000 467813000 Derived 346205000 146853000 Derived 199352000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311304679000 728579000 Derived 576100000 262538000 Derived 313562000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B704.5M352.3M0.0200420102014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue248006000
2006Revenue271763000
2007Revenue363489000
2008Revenue499347000
2010Revenue308430000
2011Revenue446200000
2012Revenue613499000
2013Revenue814018000
2014Revenue1304679000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

60.3% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%200420102014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year33.8%
2008Year over year37.4%
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year44.7%
2012Year over year37.5%
2013Year over year32.7%
2014Year over year60.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 44.2% 2014
Net margin 24% 2014
Free cash flow margin -7.5% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54%24%-5%-34%-63%200420102014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-41.6%
2006Operating margin31.3%
2007Operating margin29.3%
2008Operating margin-55.1%
2010Operating margin23.2%
2011Operating margin40%
2012Operating margin45.6%
2013Operating margin42.5%
2014Operating margin44.2%
2004Net margin-4.2%
2006Net margin16.4%
2007Net margin15.7%
2008Net margin-37.7%
2010Net margin6.2%
2011Net margin22.5%
2012Net margin26%
2013Net margin24.5%
2014Net margin24%
2004Free cash flow margin23.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2007Free cash flow margin-7.5%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 648.6M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.700.5M525.4M350.2M175.1M0.0200420102014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow125600000
2006Operating cash flow199610000
2007Operating cash flow257307000
2008Operating cash flow374719000
2010Operating cash flow176861000
2011Operating cash flow299537000
2012Operating cash flow370630000
2013Operating cash flow591009000
2014Operating cash flow648605000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -27.2M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.0M39.5M15.0M-9.5M-34.0M200420102014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow57214000
2006Free cash flow-1683000
2007Free cash flow-27234000
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.7% 2014
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%53%36%18%0%20042010-12-312014
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets66%
2006Liabilities / assets32.6%
2007Liabilities / assets35.7%
2008Liabilities / assets37.1%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Liabilities / assets40.6%
2012Liabilities / assets43.2%
2013Liabilities / assets58.8%
2014Liabilities / assets60.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.1× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.42×1.06×0.71×0.35×0.00×20042010-12-312014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 10.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10396000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -10396000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125600000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 125600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68386000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 68386000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.21 million
Calculation and evidence

125600000 − 68386000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57214000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 44.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44608000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 44608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 199.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 199610000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 199610000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 201293000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 201293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.68 million
Calculation and evidence

199610000 − 201293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1683000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 57.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57205000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 57205000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 257.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 257307000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 257307000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 284541000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 284541000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.23 million
Calculation and evidence

257307000 − 284541000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27234000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 188.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -188110000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -188110000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 374.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 374719000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 374719000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 19.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19046000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 19046000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 176.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 176861000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 176861000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 100.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100546000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 100546000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 299.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 299537000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 299537000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 159.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159295000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 159295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 370.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 370630000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 370630000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 199.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 199352000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 199352000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 591.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 591009000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 591009000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 313.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 313562000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 313562000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 648.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 648605000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 648605000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

44 filings · 2,090 latest values · 2,090 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001340282, 1340282, ROSE, edgar:1340282

Also known as NBL Texas, LLC, ROSETTA RESOURCES INC., Rosetta Resources Inc.