Revenue
238 million EUR
2023 · EUR
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 238278000 EUR Source
517 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-03-22 to 2024-08-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
158500000 EUR
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-29.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
EUR 278.27 million
–
Current period
EUR 238.28 million
–
238278000 − 278267000 = -39989000 EUR
278267000 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source238278000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−EUR 366.71 million
–
Current period
−EUR 295.84 million
–
-295836943 − -366705261 = 70868318 EUR
-366705261 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-295836943 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
EUR 1.93 million
–
Current period
EUR 349,467
–
349467 − 1932486 = -1583019 EUR
1932486 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source349467 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 49743515 | 109684508 Derived | -59940993 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -49117994 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 66790840 | 134398489 Derived | -67607649 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -39762913 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 76442505 | 135548598 Derived | -59106093 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -34602062 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 71755000 | 179852642 Derived | -108097642 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -84173564 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 327698000 | 309746454 Derived | 17951546 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 30814394 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 179612000 | 687955605 Derived | -508343605 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -485255294 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 278267000 | 498978033 Derived | -220711033 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -368637747 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 238278000 | 490753802 Derived | -252475802 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -296186410 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in EUR.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 49743515 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 66790840 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 76442505 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 71755000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 327698000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 179612000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 278267000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 238278000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 34.3% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | -6.1% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 356.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | -45.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 54.9% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -14.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -120.5% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -101.2% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -77.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -150.6% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | -283% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | -79.3% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | -106% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -98.7% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -59.5% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | -45.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -117.3% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -270.2% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -132.5% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -124.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -46615708 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -38445855 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -32781313 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -81070234 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 35269717 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | -481445084 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | -366705261 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | -295836943 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(EUR) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -49117994 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -39762913 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | -34602062 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -84173564 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 30814394 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -485255294 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -368637747 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -296186410 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 13.7% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 9.4% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 20.5% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 62.6% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 90.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 93.4% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 97.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.04× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.14× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 8.47× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.93× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.02× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.98× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.91× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.08× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −EUR 46.62 million Exact valueExact value: -46615708 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: 2502286 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 49.12 million Calculation and evidence-46615708 − 2502286 EUR Exact free cash flow: -49117994 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −EUR 38.45 million Exact valueExact value: -38445855 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 1.32 million Exact valueExact value: 1317058 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 39.76 million Calculation and evidence-38445855 − 1317058 EUR Exact free cash flow: -39762913 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −EUR 32.78 million Exact valueExact value: -32781313 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 1.82 million Exact valueExact value: 1820749 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 34.6 million Calculation and evidence-32781313 − 1820749 EUR Exact free cash flow: -34602062 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −EUR 81.07 million Exact valueExact value: -81070234 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 3.1 million Exact valueExact value: 3103330 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 84.17 million Calculation and evidence-81070234 − 3103330 EUR Exact free cash flow: -84173564 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | EUR 35.27 million Exact valueExact value: 35269717 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 4.46 million Exact valueExact value: 4455323 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 30.81 million Calculation and evidence35269717 − 4455323 EUR Exact free cash flow: 30814394 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −EUR 481.45 million Exact valueExact value: -481445084 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 3.81 million Exact valueExact value: 3810210 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 485.26 million Calculation and evidence-481445084 − 3810210 EUR Exact free cash flow: -485255294 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −EUR 366.71 million Exact valueExact value: -366705261 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 1.93 million Exact valueExact value: 1932486 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 368.64 million Calculation and evidence-366705261 − 1932486 EUR Exact free cash flow: -368637747 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −EUR 295.84 million Exact valueExact value: -295836943 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | EUR 349,467 Exact valueExact value: 349467 EUR Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −EUR 296.19 million Calculation and evidence-295836943 − 349467 EUR Exact free cash flow: -296186410 EUR
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
517 filings · 486 latest values · 486 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001340243, 1340243, MOR, edgar:1340243
Also known as MORPHOSYS AG, MorphoSys AG