MorphoSys AG

EDGAR

517 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2018-03-22 to 2024-08-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

238 million EUR

2023 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-105.96%

2023 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -252475802 EUR Source
  • Revenue: 238278000 EUR Source

Operating cash flow

-296 million EUR

2023 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -295836943 EUR Source

Free cash flow

-296 million EUR

2023 · EUR

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -295836943 EUR Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 349467 EUR Source
Cash and cash equivalents
159 million EUR Source
Exact value

158500000 EUR

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-08-29.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -14.4%

    Prior period

    EUR 278.27 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 238.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    238278000 − 278267000 = -39989000 EUR

    278267000 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    238278000 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +EUR 70.87 million

    Prior period

    −EUR 366.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −EUR 295.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -295836943 − -366705261 = 70868318 EUR

    -366705261 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -295836943 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -81.9%

    Prior period

    EUR 1.93 million

    –

    Current period

    EUR 349,467

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    349467 − 1932486 = -1583019 EUR

    1932486 EUR · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    349467 EUR · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

  • Revenue EUR 238.28 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived EUR 490.75 million 206% of revenue
  • Operating income −EUR 252.48 million −106% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −EUR 295.84 million −124% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure EUR 349,467 0.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −EUR 296.19 million −124% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3149743515 109684508 Derived -59940993 UnavailableUnavailable-49117994 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3166790840 134398489 Derived -67607649 UnavailableUnavailable-39762913 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3176442505 135548598 Derived -59106093 UnavailableUnavailable-34602062 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-3171755000 179852642 Derived -108097642 UnavailableUnavailable-84173564 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31327698000 309746454 Derived 17951546 UnavailableUnavailable30814394 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31179612000 687955605 Derived -508343605 UnavailableUnavailable-485255294 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31278267000 498978033 Derived -220711033 UnavailableUnavailable-368637747 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31238278000 490753802 Derived -252475802 UnavailableUnavailable-296186410 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in EUR.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

EUR 238.3M 2023
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.353.9M265.4M177.0M88.5M0.0201620202023
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2016Revenue49743515
2017Revenue66790840
2018Revenue76442505
2019Revenue71755000
2020Revenue327698000
2021Revenue179612000
2022Revenue278267000
2023Revenue238278000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-14.4% 2023
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.389%272%156%39%-77%201620202023
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year34.3%
2018Year over year14.5%
2019Year over year-6.1%
2020Year over year356.7%
2021Year over year-45.2%
2022Year over year54.9%
2023Year over year-14.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -106% 2023
Free cash flow margin -124.3% 2023
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%-52%-137%-222%-306%201620202023
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-120.5%
2017Operating margin-101.2%
2018Operating margin-77.3%
2019Operating margin-150.6%
2020Operating margin5.5%
2021Operating margin-283%
2022Operating margin-79.3%
2023Operating margin-106%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-98.7%
2017Free cash flow margin-59.5%
2018Free cash flow margin-45.3%
2019Free cash flow margin-117.3%
2020Free cash flow margin9.4%
2021Free cash flow margin-270.2%
2022Free cash flow margin-132.5%
2023Free cash flow margin-124.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

EUR -295.8M 2023
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.6M-73.2M-223.1M-372.9M-522.8M201620202023
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-46615708
2017Operating cash flow-38445855
2018Operating cash flow-32781313
2019Operating cash flow-81070234
2020Operating cash flow35269717
2021Operating cash flow-481445084
2022Operating cash flow-366705261
2023Operating cash flow-295836943

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

EUR -296.2M 2023
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72.1M-77.6M-227.2M-376.9M-526.5M201620202023
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(EUR)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-49117994
2017Free cash flow-39762913
2018Free cash flow-34602062
2019Free cash flow-84173564
2020Free cash flow30814394
2021Free cash flow-485255294
2022Free cash flow-368637747
2023Free cash flow-296186410

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

97.6% 2023
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.105%79%53%26%0%2016-12-3120202023
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017Liabilities / assets13.7%
2018Liabilities / assets9.4%
2019Liabilities / assets20.5%
2020Liabilities / assets62.6%
2021Liabilities / assets90.4%
2022Liabilities / assets93.4%
2023Liabilities / assets97.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.08× 2023
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.15×6.86×4.57×2.29×0.00×201620202023
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities8.04×
2017Current assets / current liabilities7.14×
2018Current assets / current liabilities8.47×
2019Current assets / current liabilities4.93×
2020Current assets / current liabilities6.02×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.98×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.91×
2023Current assets / current liabilities3.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 46.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -46615708 EUR

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -46615708 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2502286 EUR

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2502286 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 49.12 million
Calculation and evidence

-46615708 − 2502286 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -49117994 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 38.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38445855 EUR

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -38445855 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1317058 EUR

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1317058 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 39.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-38445855 − 1317058 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -39762913 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 32.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32781313 EUR

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -32781313 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1820749 EUR

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1820749 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 34.6 million
Calculation and evidence

-32781313 − 1820749 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -34602062 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 81.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -81070234 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -81070234 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3103330 EUR

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 3103330 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 84.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-81070234 − 3103330 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -84173564 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
EUR 35.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35269717 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 35269717 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 4.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4455323 EUR

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 4455323 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 30.81 million
Calculation and evidence

35269717 − 4455323 EUR

Exact free cash flow: 30814394 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 481.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -481445084 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -481445084 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 3.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3810210 EUR

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 3810210 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 485.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-481445084 − 3810210 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -485255294 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 366.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -366705261 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -366705261 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1932486 EUR

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 1932486 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 368.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-366705261 − 1932486 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -368637747 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−EUR 295.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -295836943 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -295836943 EUR Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

EUR 349,467
Exact value

Exact value: 349467 EUR

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 349467 EUR Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−EUR 296.19 million
Calculation and evidence

-295836943 − 349467 EUR

Exact free cash flow: -296186410 EUR

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

517 filings · 486 latest values · 486 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001340243, 1340243, MOR, edgar:1340243

Also known as MORPHOSYS AG, MorphoSys AG