Revenue
126 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 125596000 USD Source
222 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-05-12 to 2019-12-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
126 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
-5.49%
2019 Q3 · %
29.3 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
25.8 million USD
2019 Q3 · USD
98537000 USD
118305000 USD
34732535 shares
0.53% · 183 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
405 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
-22.5 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
88.1 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
12.7 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
75.3 million USD
2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2019-12-26.
Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 239.46 million
–
Current period
USD 296.41 million
–
296408000 − 239462000 = 56946000 USD
239462000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source296408000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4 million
–
Current period
USD 7.56 million
–
7562000 − -4002000 = 11564000 USD
-4002000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7562000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 31.2 million
–
Current period
USD 53.59 million
–
53590000 − 31195000 = 22395000 USD
31195000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source53590000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 17.35 million
–
Current period
USD 13.13 million
–
13132000 − 17351000 = -4219000 USD
17351000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source13132000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 19114000 | 38716000 Derived | -19602000 | -377000 Derived | -19225000 | -8045000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 38563000 | 64459000 Derived | -25896000 | -133000 Derived | -25763000 | -12204000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 60512000 | 84066000 Derived | -23554000 | -18000 Derived | -23536000 | -5972000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 84043000 | 102977000 Derived | -18934000 | 2000 Derived | -18936000 | -4222000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 136616000 | 158274000 Derived | -21658000 | -43000 Derived | -21615000 | 3467000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 206986000 | 209770000 Derived | -2784000 | 1315000 Derived | -4099000 | 6583000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 239462000 | 251527000 Derived | -12065000 | -8063000 Derived | -4002000 | 13844000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 296408000 | 292741000 Derived | 3667000 | -3895000 Derived | 7562000 | 40458000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 19114000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 38563000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 60512000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 84043000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 136616000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 206986000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 239462000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 296408000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 101.8% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 56.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 38.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 51.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 23.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -102.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -67.2% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -38.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -22.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -15.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -100.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -66.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -38.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -22.5% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -15.8% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -42.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -31.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -5% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 2.5% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 13.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -946000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -1552000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 7572000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 9195000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 13197000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 13165000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 31195000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 53590000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -8045000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -12204000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -5972000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -4222000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 3467000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 6583000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 13844000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 40458000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 72.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 86.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 99.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 96% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 87.8% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 54.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.67× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.84× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.74× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 19.23 million Exact valueExact value: -19225000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 946,000 Exact valueExact value: -946000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.1 million Exact valueExact value: 7099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.05 million Calculation and evidence-946000 − 7099000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8045000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 25.76 million Exact valueExact value: -25763000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.55 million Exact valueExact value: -1552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.65 million Exact valueExact value: 10652000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.2 million Calculation and evidence-1552000 − 10652000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12204000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 23.54 million Exact valueExact value: -23536000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.57 million Exact valueExact value: 7572000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.54 million Exact valueExact value: 13544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 5.97 million Calculation and evidence7572000 − 13544000 USD Exact free cash flow: -5972000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 18.94 million Exact valueExact value: -18936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.2 million Exact valueExact value: 9195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.42 million Exact valueExact value: 13417000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 4.22 million Calculation and evidence9195000 − 13417000 USD Exact free cash flow: -4222000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 10.61 million Exact valueExact value: -10605000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.63 million Exact valueExact value: 14625000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.8 million Exact valueExact value: 9801000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.82 million Calculation and evidence14625000 − 9801000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4824000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 9.35 million Exact valueExact value: -9350000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.68 million Exact valueExact value: 22678000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.5 million Exact valueExact value: 14495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.18 million Calculation and evidence22678000 − 14495000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8183000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 21.62 million Exact valueExact value: -21615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.2 million Exact valueExact value: 13197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.73 million Exact valueExact value: 9730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.47 million Calculation and evidence13197000 − 9730000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3467000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: -4099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.17 million Exact valueExact value: 13165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.58 million Exact valueExact value: 6582000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.58 million Calculation and evidence13165000 − 6582000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6583000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 4 million Exact valueExact value: -4002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.2 million Exact valueExact value: 31195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.35 million Exact valueExact value: 17351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.84 million Calculation and evidence31195000 − 17351000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13844000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 7.56 million Exact valueExact value: 7562000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.59 million Exact valueExact value: 53590000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.13 million Exact valueExact value: 13132000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.46 million Calculation and evidence53590000 − 13132000 USD Exact free cash flow: 40458000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
222 filings · 2,954 latest values · 2,954 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001340127, 1340127, CARB, edgar:1340127
Also known as CARBONITE INC, CARBONITE, INC., Carbonite Inc