Carbonite Inc

EDGAR

222 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2011-05-12 to 2019-12-26. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

126 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-5.49%

2019 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -6901000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 125596000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

29.3 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 68288000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39020000 USD Source

Free cash flow

25.8 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 68288000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 39020000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9510000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6023000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
98.5 million USD Source
Exact value

98537000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
118 million USD Source
Exact value

118305000 USD

Shares outstanding
34.7 million shares Source
Exact value

34732535 shares

Reported share-count change

0.53% · 183 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 34549722 shares · 2018-09-30· Source
  • 34732535 shares · 2019-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

405 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 76966000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 81215000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 121510000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 125596000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Net income

-22.5 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 719000 USD · 2018-10-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2003000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -11274000 USD · 2019-04-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -13956000 USD · 2019-07-01 – 2019-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

88.1 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 53590000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33814000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18744000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39020000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18744000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 68288000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39020000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

12.7 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 13132000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9927000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2758000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6023000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2758000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9510000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6023000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

75.3 million USD

2018-10-01 – 2019-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 53590000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 33814000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18744000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39020000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 18744000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 68288000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 39020000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13132000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9927000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2758000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6023000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2758000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9510000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6023000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-12-26.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +23.8%

    Prior period

    USD 239.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 296.41 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    296408000 − 239462000 = 56946000 USD

    239462000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    296408000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 11.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7562000 − -4002000 = 11564000 USD

    -4002000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7562000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +71.8%

    Prior period

    USD 31.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 53.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    53590000 − 31195000 = 22395000 USD

    31195000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    53590000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -24.3%

    Prior period

    USD 17.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13132000 − 17351000 = -4219000 USD

    17351000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13132000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 296.41 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 85.38 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 207.36 million 70% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.67 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 3.9 million −1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.56 million 2.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 53.59 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 13.13 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 40.46 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 203% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 167% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 139% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 116% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2018 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3119114000 38716000 Derived -19602000 -377000 Derived -19225000 -8045000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3138563000 64459000 Derived -25896000 -133000 Derived -25763000 -12204000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3160512000 84066000 Derived -23554000 -18000 Derived -23536000 -5972000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3184043000 102977000 Derived -18934000 2000 Derived -18936000 -4222000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31136616000 158274000 Derived -21658000 -43000 Derived -21615000 3467000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31206986000 209770000 Derived -2784000 1315000 Derived -4099000 6583000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31239462000 251527000 Derived -12065000 -8063000 Derived -4002000 13844000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31296408000 292741000 Derived 3667000 -3895000 Derived 7562000 40458000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 296.4M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.320.1M240.1M160.1M80.0M0.0200920152018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue19114000
2010Revenue38563000
2011Revenue60512000
2012Revenue84043000
2015Revenue136616000
2016Revenue206986000
2017Revenue239462000
2018Revenue296408000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

23.8% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110%82%55%27%0%200920152018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year101.8%
2011Year over year56.9%
2012Year over year38.9%
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2016Year over year51.5%
2017Year over year15.7%
2018Year over year23.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.2% 2018
Net margin 2.6% 2018
Free cash flow margin 13.6% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%-11%-44%-78%-112%200920152018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Operating margin-102.6%
2010Operating margin-67.2%
2011Operating margin-38.9%
2012Operating margin-22.5%
2015Operating margin-15.9%
2016Operating margin-1.3%
2017Operating margin-5%
2018Operating margin1.2%
2009Net margin-100.6%
2010Net margin-66.8%
2011Net margin-38.9%
2012Net margin-22.5%
2015Net margin-15.8%
2016Net margin-2%
2017Net margin-1.7%
2018Net margin2.6%
2009Free cash flow margin-42.1%
2010Free cash flow margin-31.6%
2011Free cash flow margin-9.9%
2012Free cash flow margin-5%
2015Free cash flow margin2.5%
2016Free cash flow margin3.2%
2017Free cash flow margin5.8%
2018Free cash flow margin13.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 53.6M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58.0M42.0M26.0M10.0M-6.0M200920152018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-946000
2010Operating cash flow-1552000
2011Operating cash flow7572000
2012Operating cash flow9195000
2015Operating cash flow13197000
2016Operating cash flow13165000
2017Operating cash flow31195000
2018Operating cash flow53590000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 40.5M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.7M29.4M14.1M-1.1M-16.4M200920152018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flow-8045000
2010Free cash flow-12204000
2011Free cash flow-5972000
2012Free cash flow-4222000
2015Free cash flow3467000
2016Free cash flow6583000
2017Free cash flow13844000
2018Free cash flow40458000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

54.2% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%80%54%27%0%2009-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011Liabilities / assets72.3%
2012Liabilities / assets86.2%
2015Liabilities / assets99.1%
2016Liabilities / assets96%
2017Liabilities / assets87.8%
2018Liabilities / assets54.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.59× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.72×1.29×0.86×0.43×0.00×2009-12-3120152018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.67×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
2017Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 19.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19225000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -19225000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 946,000
Exact value

Exact value: -946000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -946000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7099000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 7099000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.05 million
Calculation and evidence

-946000 − 7099000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8045000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 25.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25763000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -25763000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1552000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1552000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10652000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 10652000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-1552000 − 10652000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -12204000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 23.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23536000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -23536000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7572000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 7572000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13544000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 13544000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.97 million
Calculation and evidence

7572000 − 13544000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5972000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 18.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18936000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -18936000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9195000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 9195000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13417000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 13417000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.22 million
Calculation and evidence

9195000 − 13417000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4222000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 10.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10605000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -10605000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14625000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 14625000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9801000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 9801000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.82 million
Calculation and evidence

14625000 − 9801000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4824000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 9.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9350000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -9350000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22678000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 22678000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14495000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 14495000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.18 million
Calculation and evidence

22678000 − 14495000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8183000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 21.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21615000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -21615000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13197000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 13197000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9730000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 9730000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.47 million
Calculation and evidence

13197000 − 9730000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3467000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4099000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -4099000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13165000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 13165000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6582000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6582000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.58 million
Calculation and evidence

13165000 − 6582000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6583000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4002000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -4002000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31195000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 31195000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17351000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 17351000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.84 million
Calculation and evidence

31195000 − 17351000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13844000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7562000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 7562000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 53590000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 53590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13132000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 13132000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.46 million
Calculation and evidence

53590000 − 13132000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40458000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

222 filings · 2,954 latest values · 2,954 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001340127, 1340127, CARB, edgar:1340127

Also known as CARBONITE INC, CARBONITE, INC., Carbonite Inc