PotlatchDeltic Corporation

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2024: about USD 1.062B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2023, was about USD 1.024B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

314 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.16%

2025 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 35058000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 314179000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

65.7 million USD

2025 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 155710000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 90050000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
88.8 million USD Source
Exact value

88773000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.03 billion USD Source
Exact value

1034652000 USD

Shares outstanding
77.3 million shares Source
Exact value

77291000 shares

Reported share-count change

-1.99% · -1.57 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 78862000 shares · 2024-09-30· Source
  • 77291000 shares · 2025-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.12 billion USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1062076000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 803929000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 268260000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 274985000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 314179000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Net income

64.2 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 21876000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 16682000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 25805000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 7354000 USD · 2025-04-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 25893000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

201 million USD

2024-10-01 – 2025-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 188470000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 143062000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49051000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90050000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 49051000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 155710000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 90050000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

34 million USD

2018-07-01 – 2019-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 18496000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11373000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29880000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18496000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3760000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15502000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3760000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-02-02.

Financial data available through: 2024-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.02 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1062076000 − 1024075000 = 38001000 USD

    1024075000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1062076000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -64.8%

    Prior period

    USD 62.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 21.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    21876000 − 62101000 = -40225000 USD

    62101000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    21876000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +18.5%

    Prior period

    USD 159.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 188.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    188470000 − 159111000 = 29359000 USD

    159111000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    188470000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.06 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.03 billion 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 33.19 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.32 million 1.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 21.88 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 188.47 million 18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2015 90%
  • 2016 93%
  • 2017 13%9.6%78%
  • 2018 13%81%
  • 2019 88%
  • 2020 16%11%73%
  • 2021 32%9.5%59%
  • 2022 25%66%
  • 2023 92%
  • 2024 97%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31575336000 516429000 Derived 58907000 27193000 Derived 31714000 55027000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31599099000 554406000 Derived 44693000 33755000 Derived 10938000 96251000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31678595000 526688000 Derived 151907000 65454000 Derived 86453000 149804000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31974579000 789625000 Derived 184954000 62074000 Derived 122880000 149014000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31827098000 730815000 Derived 96283000 40622000 Derived 55661000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-311040930000 760300000 Derived 280630000 113800000 Derived 166830000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311337435000 785917000 Derived 551518000 127658000 Derived 423860000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-311330780000 881698000 Derived 449082000 115182000 Derived 333900000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-311024075000 938325000 Derived 85750000 23649000 Derived 62101000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-311062076000 1028884000 Derived 33192000 11316000 Derived 21876000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2024
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B722.2M361.1M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Revenue575336000
2016Revenue599099000
2017Revenue678595000
2018Revenue974579000
2019Revenue827098000
2020Revenue1040930000
2021Revenue1337435000
2022Revenue1330780000
2023Revenue1024075000
2024Revenue1062076000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.7% 2024
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%30%10%-9%-28%201520202024
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Year over year-5.2%
2016Year over year4.1%
2017Year over year13.3%
2018Year over year43.6%
2019Year over year-15.1%
2020Year over year25.9%
2021Year over year28.5%
2022Year over year-0.5%
2023Year over year-23%
2024Year over year3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.1% 2024
Net margin 2.1% 2024
Free cash flow margin 15.3% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%33%22%11%0%201520202024
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Operating margin10.2%
2016Operating margin7.5%
2017Operating margin22.4%
2018Operating margin19%
2019Operating margin11.6%
2020Operating margin27%
2021Operating margin41.2%
2022Operating margin33.7%
2023Operating margin8.4%
2024Operating margin3.1%
2015Net margin5.5%
2016Net margin1.8%
2017Net margin12.7%
2018Net margin12.6%
2019Net margin6.7%
2020Net margin16%
2021Net margin31.7%
2022Net margin25.1%
2023Net margin6.1%
2024Net margin2.1%
2015Free cash flow margin9.6%
2016Free cash flow margin16.1%
2017Free cash flow margin22.1%
2018Free cash flow margin15.3%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 188.5M 2024
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.545.3M409.0M272.6M136.3M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Operating cash flow74014000
2016Operating cash flow102117000
2017Operating cash flow162659000
2018Operating cash flow178894000
2019Operating cash flow139068000
2020Operating cash flow335263000
2021Operating cash flow504886000
2022Operating cash flow491901000
2023Operating cash flow159111000
2024Operating cash flow188470000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 149M 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.161.8M121.3M80.9M40.4M0.0201520202024
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2015Free cash flow55027000
2016Free cash flow96251000
2017Free cash flow149804000
2018Free cash flow149014000
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.4% 2024
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%67%45%22%0%201520202024
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Liabilities / assets80%
2016Liabilities / assets83.2%
2017Liabilities / assets79%
2018Liabilities / assets43.5%
2019Liabilities / assets45.1%
2020Liabilities / assets45.2%
2021Liabilities / assets39.8%
2022Liabilities / assets36.3%
2023Liabilities / assets36.7%
2024Liabilities / assets38.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.49× 2024
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.64×2.73×1.82×0.91×0.00×201520202024
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.7×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.58×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.62×
2020Current assets / current liabilities2.55×
2021Current assets / current liabilities3.34×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.37×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.44×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.49×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 31.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31714000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 31714000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74014000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 74014000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18987000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 18987000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.03 million
Calculation and evidence

74014000 − 18987000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 55027000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 10.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10938000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 10938000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102117000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 102117000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5866000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 5866000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 96.25 million
Calculation and evidence

102117000 − 5866000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 96251000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 86.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 86453000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 86453000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 162.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 162659000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 162659000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12855000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 12855000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.8 million
Calculation and evidence

162659000 − 12855000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 149804000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 122.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122880000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 122880000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178894000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 178894000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29880000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 29880000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 149.01 million
Calculation and evidence

178894000 − 29880000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 149014000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 55.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55661000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 55661000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 139.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 139068000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 139068000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 166.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166830000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 166830000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 335.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 335263000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 335263000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 423.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 423860000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 423860000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 504.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 504886000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 504886000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 333.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 333900000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 333900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 491.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 491901000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 491901000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 62.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 62101000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 62101000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159111000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 159111000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 21.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21876000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 21876000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188470000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 188470000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

115 filings · 12,517 latest values · 12,517 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001338749, 1338749, PCH, edgar:1338749, pch

Also known as POTLATCH CORP, POTLATCHDELTIC CORP, POTLATCHDELTIC CORPORATION, Potlatch Holdings, Inc., PotlatchDeltic Corporation