NATIONAL MENTOR HOLDINGS, INC.

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-12-29 to 2015-02-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

327 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.14%

2014 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 61003000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 44176000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 327291000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

17.2 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 83916000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 66667000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.23 million USD

2014 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 83916000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 66667000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 35295000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 24271000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.06 million USD Source
Exact value

5058000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
643 million USD Source
Exact value

643367000 USD

Shares outstanding
100 shares Source
Exact value

100 shares

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.26 billion USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 303992000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 306366000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 318189000 USD · 2014-04-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 327291000 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2014-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

68.1 million USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 24383000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10116000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2013-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66667000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24383000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 83916000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66667000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -5657000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-18.

Financial data available through: 2014-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-09-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30
  • Shares outstanding: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-09-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 22.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -22402000 − -18296000 = -4106000 USD

    -18296000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -22402000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +50.6%

    Prior period

    USD 55.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 83.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    83916000 − 55738000 = 28178000 USD

    55738000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    83916000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10.6%

    Prior period

    USD 31.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35295000 − 31901000 = 3394000 USD

    31901000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35295000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

  • Revenue USD 1.07 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.04 billion 97% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 34.49 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 68.63 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 34.14 million −3.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 30.2 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.88 million 2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 9.32 million 0.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 93%
  • 2005 92%
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −0.8% of revenue.
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 2010 Net loss: net income was −0.7% of revenue.
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −3.2% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30648493000 600224000 Derived 48269000 38086000 Derived 10183000 22070000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30693826000 639852000 Derived 53974000 39976000 Derived 13998000 21766000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30887668000 840728000 Derived 46940000 49432000 Derived -2492000 33092000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30929831000 885349000 Derived 44482000 51717000 Derived -7235000 28950000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30957525000 912704000 Derived 44821000 50277000 Derived -5456000 31014000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-301011469000 966800000 Derived 44669000 51536000 Derived -6867000 50695000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-301070610000 1036125000 Derived 34485000 68627000 Derived -34142000 9321000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1B 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B867.2M578.1M289.1M0.0200420082011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue648493000
2005Revenue693826000
2007Revenue887668000
2008Revenue929831000
2009Revenue957525000
2010Revenue1011469000
2011Revenue1070610000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.8% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.5%5.7%3.8%1.9%0.0%200420082011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year7%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year4.7%
2009Year over year3%
2010Year over year5.6%
2011Year over year5.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.2% 2011
Net margin -3.2% 2011
Free cash flow margin 0.9% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.7%5.5%2.3%-0.9%-4.1%200420082011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin7.4%
2005Operating margin7.8%
2007Operating margin5.3%
2008Operating margin4.8%
2009Operating margin4.7%
2010Operating margin4.4%
2011Operating margin3.2%
2004Net margin1.6%
2005Net margin2%
2007Net margin-0.3%
2008Net margin-0.8%
2009Net margin-0.6%
2010Net margin-0.7%
2011Net margin-3.2%
2004Free cash flow margin3.4%
2005Free cash flow margin3.1%
2007Free cash flow margin3.7%
2008Free cash flow margin3.1%
2009Free cash flow margin3.2%
2010Free cash flow margin5%
2011Free cash flow margin0.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 30.2M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.3M58.0M38.6M19.3M0.0200420082011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow37671000
2005Operating cash flow36392000
2007Operating cash flow52754000
2008Operating cash flow55055000
2009Operating cash flow58412000
2010Operating cash flow71568000
2011Operating cash flow30199000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 9.3M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54.8M41.1M27.4M13.7M0.0200420082011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow22070000
2005Free cash flow21766000
2007Free cash flow33092000
2008Free cash flow28950000
2009Free cash flow31014000
2010Free cash flow50695000
2011Free cash flow9321000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.8% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%50%25%0%2004-09-3020082011-09-30
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005Liabilities / assets91.9%
2007Liabilities / assets75.7%
2008Liabilities / assets76.7%
2009Liabilities / assets77.5%
2010Liabilities / assets77.8%
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.08× 2011
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.74×1.31×0.87×0.44×0.00×200420082011
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.42×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.08×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 10.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10183000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 10183000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37671000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 37671000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15601000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 15601000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.07 million
Calculation and evidence

37671000 − 15601000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22070000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13998000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 13998000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36392000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 36392000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14626000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 14626000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.77 million
Calculation and evidence

36392000 − 14626000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21766000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2492000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: -2492000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52754000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 52754000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19662000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 19662000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.09 million
Calculation and evidence

52754000 − 19662000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 33092000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
−USD 7.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7235000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: -7235000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55055000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 55055000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26105000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 26105000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.95 million
Calculation and evidence

55055000 − 26105000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 28950000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 5.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5456000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -5456000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58412000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 58412000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27398000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 27398000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.01 million
Calculation and evidence

58412000 − 27398000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31014000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 6.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6867000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -6867000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71568000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 71568000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20873000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 20873000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.7 million
Calculation and evidence

71568000 − 20873000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50695000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 34.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -34142000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -34142000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30199000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 30199000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20878000 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: 20878000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.32 million
Calculation and evidence

30199000 − 20878000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9321000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30
−USD 14.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14380000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: -14380000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29251000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 29251000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29995000 USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30: 29995000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 744,000
Calculation and evidence

29251000 − 29995000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -744000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
−USD 18.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18296000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: -18296000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55738000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 55738000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31901000 USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30: 31901000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.84 million
Calculation and evidence

55738000 − 31901000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23837000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
−USD 22.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22402000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: -22402000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83916000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 83916000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35295000 USD

2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30: 35295000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.62 million
Calculation and evidence

83916000 − 35295000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48621000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 1,206 latest values · 1,206 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001338690, 1338690, NMH, edgar:1338690

Also known as NATIONAL MENTOR HOLDINGS, INC.