Revenue
327 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 327291000 USD Source
38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-12-29 to 2015-02-18. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
327 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
5.14%
2014 Q4 · %
17.2 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
6.23 million USD
2014 Q4 · USD
5058000 USD
643367000 USD
100 shares
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.26 billion USD
2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
68.1 million USD
2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-18.
Financial data available through: 2014-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 18.3 million
–
Current period
−USD 22.4 million
–
-22402000 − -18296000 = -4106000 USD
-18296000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-22402000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 55.74 million
–
Current period
USD 83.92 million
–
83916000 − 55738000 = 28178000 USD
55738000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source83916000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 31.9 million
–
Current period
USD 35.3 million
–
35295000 − 31901000 = 3394000 USD
31901000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source35295000 USD · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 648493000 | 600224000 Derived | 48269000 | 38086000 Derived | 10183000 | 22070000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | 693826000 | 639852000 Derived | 53974000 | 39976000 Derived | 13998000 | 21766000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | 887668000 | 840728000 Derived | 46940000 | 49432000 Derived | -2492000 | 33092000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | 929831000 | 885349000 Derived | 44482000 | 51717000 Derived | -7235000 | 28950000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | 957525000 | 912704000 Derived | 44821000 | 50277000 Derived | -5456000 | 31014000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | 1011469000 | 966800000 Derived | 44669000 | 51536000 Derived | -6867000 | 50695000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 1070610000 | 1036125000 Derived | 34485000 | 68627000 Derived | -34142000 | 9321000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 648493000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 693826000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 887668000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 929831000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 957525000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1011469000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1070610000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 5.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -0.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 3.4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 37671000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 36392000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 52754000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 55055000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 58412000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 71568000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 30199000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 22070000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 21766000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 33092000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 28950000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 31014000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 50695000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 9321000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 91.9% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 75.7% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 76.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 77.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 77.8% |
|
| 2011-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.42× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | USD 10.18 million Exact valueExact value: 10183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.67 million Exact valueExact value: 37671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.6 million Exact valueExact value: 15601000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.07 million Calculation and evidence37671000 − 15601000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22070000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30 | USD 14 million Exact valueExact value: 13998000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.39 million Exact valueExact value: 36392000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.63 million Exact valueExact value: 14626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.77 million Calculation and evidence36392000 − 14626000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21766000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30 | −USD 2.49 million Exact valueExact value: -2492000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 52.75 million Exact valueExact value: 52754000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.66 million Exact valueExact value: 19662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.09 million Calculation and evidence52754000 − 19662000 USD Exact free cash flow: 33092000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30 | −USD 7.24 million Exact valueExact value: -7235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.06 million Exact valueExact value: 55055000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.11 million Exact valueExact value: 26105000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.95 million Calculation and evidence55055000 − 26105000 USD Exact free cash flow: 28950000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30 | −USD 5.46 million Exact valueExact value: -5456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.41 million Exact valueExact value: 58412000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.4 million Exact valueExact value: 27398000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.01 million Calculation and evidence58412000 − 27398000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31014000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 | −USD 6.87 million Exact valueExact value: -6867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.57 million Exact valueExact value: 71568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.87 million Exact valueExact value: 20873000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.7 million Calculation and evidence71568000 − 20873000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50695000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | −USD 34.14 million Exact valueExact value: -34142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.2 million Exact valueExact value: 30199000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.88 million Exact valueExact value: 20878000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.32 million Calculation and evidence30199000 − 20878000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9321000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | −USD 14.38 million Exact valueExact value: -14380000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.25 million Exact valueExact value: 29251000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30 million Exact valueExact value: 29995000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 744,000 Calculation and evidence29251000 − 29995000 USD Exact free cash flow: -744000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | −USD 18.3 million Exact valueExact value: -18296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.74 million Exact valueExact value: 55738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.9 million Exact valueExact value: 31901000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.84 million Calculation and evidence55738000 − 31901000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23837000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | −USD 22.4 million Exact valueExact value: -22402000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.92 million Exact valueExact value: 83916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.3 million Exact valueExact value: 35295000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.62 million Calculation and evidence83916000 − 35295000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48621000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
38 filings · 1,206 latest values · 1,206 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001338690, 1338690, NMH, edgar:1338690
Also known as NATIONAL MENTOR HOLDINGS, INC.