NephroGenex, Inc.

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-12-23 to 2016-03-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
18.8 million USD Source
Exact value

18830000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
12.9 million shares Source
Exact value

12946018 shares

Reported share-count change

46.08% · 4.08 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 8862114 shares · 2014-12-31· Source
  • 12946018 shares · 2015-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-22.9 million USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5173000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -6379000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5347000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -22864000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -16899000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-19.6 million USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4673000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9701000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4673000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15733000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9701000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19635000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15733000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

16 thousand USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 8000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-19.7 million USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4673000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9701000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4673000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15733000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9701000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19635000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15733000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 16000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-03-29.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.04 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.82 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 22.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -22864000 − -16820000 = -6044000 USD

    -16820000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -22864000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.64 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 19.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -19635000 − -13638000 = -5997000 USD

    -13638000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -19635000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -44.8%

    Prior period

    USD 29,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 16,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    16000 − 29000 = -13000 USD

    29000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    16000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1337715 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1337715 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 7.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7570642 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7570642 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 6.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6740834 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6740834 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 7.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7549788 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -7549788 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 5.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5920765 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -5920765 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1851797 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1851797 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2904164 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2904164 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 6.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6305000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -6305000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2712000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -2712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12,000
Exact value

Exact value: 12000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 12000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-2712000 − 12000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2724000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 16.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16820000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -16820000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13638000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -13638000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29,000
Exact value

Exact value: 29000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 29000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.67 million
Calculation and evidence

-13638000 − 29000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -13667000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 22.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22864000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -22864000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19635000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -19635000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,000
Exact value

Exact value: 16000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 16000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-19635000 − 16000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19651000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 478 latest values · 478 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001338095, 1338095, edgar:1338095

Also known as NephroGenex Inc, NephroGenex, Inc.