English
Aegerion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
EDGAR31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2010-08-10 to 2016-11-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
- Cash and cash equivalents
- 32.4 million USD Source
Exact value
32363000 USD
- Long-term debt including current maturities
- 5.8 million USD Source
Exact value
5800000 USD
- Shares outstanding
- 29.5 million shares Source
Exact value
29544000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-04.
Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.
Coverage by financial measure
- revenue: No compatible figures in this window
- Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
- Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
- Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
- Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
- Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2015-12-31
- Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2015-12-31
- Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2015-12-31
- Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2015-12-31
- Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2015-12-31
- Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
- Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2015-12-31
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
What changed year over year
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Net income
−Unit1 33.95 millionPrior period
−Unit1 39.39 million
–
Current period
−Unit1 73.34 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
-73339000 − -39385000 = -33954000 Unit1
-39385000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-73339000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Operating cash flow
+Unit1 18.03 millionPrior period
−Unit1 2.05 million
–
Current period
Unit1 15.98 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
15981000 − -2051000 = 18032000 Unit1
-2051000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source15981000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Capital expenditure
-52.3%Prior period
Unit1 3.94 million
–
Current period
Unit1 1.88 million
–
Exact inputs and evidence
1879000 − 3940000 = -2061000 Unit1
3940000 Unit1 · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1879000 Unit1 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceShare or cite
The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
Where revenue goes
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.
Growth
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Revenue growth
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Profit and cash
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Profit margins
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Operating cash flow
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Free cash flow
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value(Unit1) | Source evidence |
|---|
Balance sheet
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Liabilities to assets
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Current assets to current liabilities
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
Values and sources
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|
Cash generation
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −Unit1 6.17 million Exact valueExact value: -6168096 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −Unit1 20.19 million Exact valueExact value: -20194242 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −Unit1 25.04 million Exact valueExact value: -25035035 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −Unit1 12.2 million Exact valueExact value: -12196002 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 10.53 million Exact valueExact value: -10532259 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −Unit1 14.25 million Exact valueExact value: -14253841 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 8.5 million Exact valueExact value: -8499474 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 11,724 Exact valueExact value: 11724 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 8.51 million Calculation and evidence-8499474 − 11724 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -8511198 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −Unit1 39.47 million Exact valueExact value: -39468187 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 30.51 million Exact valueExact value: -30507757 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 631,307 Exact valueExact value: 631307 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 31.14 million Calculation and evidence-30507757 − 631307 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -31139064 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −Unit1 63.36 million Exact valueExact value: -63358000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 38.49 million Exact valueExact value: -38487000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 716,000 Exact valueExact value: 716000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 39.2 million Calculation and evidence-38487000 − 716000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -39203000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −Unit1 39.39 million Exact valueExact value: -39385000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 2.05 million Exact valueExact value: -2051000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 3.94 million Exact valueExact value: 3940000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −Unit1 5.99 million Calculation and evidence-2051000 − 3940000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: -5991000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −Unit1 73.34 million Exact valueExact value: -73339000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 15.98 million Exact valueExact value: 15981000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 1.88 million Exact valueExact value: 1879000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 14.1 million Calculation and evidence15981000 − 1879000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 14102000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Dataset coverage and company identifiers
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
31 filings · 2,076 latest values · 2,076 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001338042, 1338042, AEGR, edgar:1338042
Also known as Aegerion Pharmaceuticals Inc, Aegerion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.