Revenue
671 million USD
2015 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 671000000 USD Source
28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-08-13 to 2015-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
555000000 USD
4670000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
258 million USD
2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-06.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.21 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.13 billion
–
4134000000 − 4213000000 = -79000000 USD
4213000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4134000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 317 million
–
Current period
−USD 107 million
–
-107000000 − -317000000 = 210000000 USD
-317000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-107000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 244 million
–
Current period
USD 745 million
–
745000000 − 244000000 = 501000000 USD
244000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source745000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 259 million
–
Current period
USD 258 million
–
258000000 − 259000000 = -1000000 USD
259000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source258000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 4806000000 | 5492000000 Derived | -686000000 | 611000000 Derived | -1297000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 4437000000 | 4233000000 Derived | 204000000 | 965000000 Derived | -761000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 4381000000 | 4040000000 Derived | 341000000 | 717000000 Derived | -376000000 | 403000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 4213000000 | 4142000000 Derived | 71000000 | 388000000 Derived | -317000000 | -15000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 4134000000 | 3674000000 Derived | 460000000 | 567000000 Derived | -107000000 | 487000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4806000000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4437000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4381000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4213000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 4134000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -7.7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -1.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -1.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -14.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -27% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -17.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -8.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -2.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 11.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 640000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 721000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 678000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 244000000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 745000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 403000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -15000000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 487000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 87.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 88.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 93.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 91.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.68× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 1.3 billion Exact valueExact value: -1297000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 640 million Exact valueExact value: 640000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 761 million Exact valueExact value: -761000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 721 million Exact valueExact value: 721000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 376 million Exact valueExact value: -376000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 678 million Exact valueExact value: 678000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 275 million Exact valueExact value: 275000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 403 million Calculation and evidence678000000 − 275000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 403000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 317 million Exact valueExact value: -317000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 244 million Exact valueExact value: 244000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 259 million Exact valueExact value: 259000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15 million Calculation and evidence244000000 − 259000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -15000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 107 million Exact valueExact value: -107000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 745 million Exact valueExact value: 745000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 258 million Exact valueExact value: 258000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 487 million Calculation and evidence745000000 − 258000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 487000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
28 filings · 2,153 latest values · 2,153 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001337272, 1337272, ck0001337272, edgar:1337272
Also known as SUNGARD CAPITAL CORP, SunGard