NSTAR ELECTRIC CO

EDGAR

135 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2026-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

376 million USD

2003-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1699184000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1322693000 USD Source

Operating margin

11.95%

2003-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 221307000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 176311000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1699184000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1322693000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

33.1 million USD

2003-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 281949000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 248838000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.14 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

9143000 Unit1

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.64 billion USD Source
Exact value

1643119000 USD

Shares outstanding
100 Unit12 Source
Exact value

100 Unit12

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.56 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.48 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2478280000 − 2564411000 = -86131000 USD

    2564411000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2478280000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.48 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311952950000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311656158000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311699184000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311705793000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-312555753000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312923835000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312573248000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312653516000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312564411000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312478280000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.5B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2B2.4B1.6B789.4M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue1952950000
2002Revenue1656158000
2003Revenue1699184000
2004Revenue1705793000
2005Revenue2555753000
2006Revenue2923835000
2007Revenue2573248000
2008Revenue2653516000
2009Revenue2564411000
2010Revenue2478280000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.4% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%36%17%-2%-20%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-15.2%
2003Year over year2.6%
2004Year over year0.4%
2005Year over year49.8%
2006Year over year14.4%
2007Year over year-12%
2008Year over year3.1%
2009Year over year-3.4%
2010Year over year-3.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Net marginNot reported
2002-12-31Net marginNot reported
2003-12-31Net marginNot reported
2004-12-31Net marginNot reported
2005-12-31Net marginNot reported
2006-12-31Net marginNot reported
2007-12-31Net marginNot reported
2008-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010-12-31Net marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unit1 240.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240691000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 240691000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 523.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 523458000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 523458000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 319.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 319454000 Unit1

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 319454000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 204 million
Calculation and evidence

523458000 − 319454000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 204004000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Unit1 248.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 248575000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 248575000 Unit1 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 556.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 556026000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 556026000 Unit1 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 308.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 308605000 Unit1

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 308605000 Unit1 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit1 247.42 million
Calculation and evidence

556026000 − 308605000 Unit1

Exact free cash flow: 247421000 Unit1

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

135 filings · 297 latest values · 297 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000013372, 13372, NSARO, NSARP, edgar:13372

Also known as BOSTON EDISON CO, NSTAR ELECTRIC CO