Revenue
376 million USD
2003-12-31 · USD
135 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2026-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
376 million USD
2003-12-31 · USD
11.95%
2003-12-31 · %
33.1 million USD
2003-12-31 · USD
9143000 Unit1
1643119000 USD
100 Unit12
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.56 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.48 billion
–
2478280000 − 2564411000 = -86131000 USD
2564411000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2478280000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 1952950000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 1656158000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 1699184000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1705793000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 2555753000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 2923835000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2573248000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2653516000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2564411000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2478280000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 1952950000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1656158000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1699184000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1705793000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2555753000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 2923835000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2573248000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2653516000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2564411000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2478280000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | -15.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 2.6% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 0.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 49.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -12% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 3.1% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -3.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unit1 240.69 million Exact valueExact value: 240691000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 523.46 million Exact valueExact value: 523458000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 319.45 million Exact valueExact value: 319454000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 204 million Calculation and evidence523458000 − 319454000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 204004000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | Unit1 248.58 million Exact valueExact value: 248575000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 556.03 million Exact valueExact value: 556026000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 308.61 million Exact valueExact value: 308605000 Unit1 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit1 247.42 million Calculation and evidence556026000 − 308605000 Unit1 Exact free cash flow: 247421000 Unit1
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
135 filings · 297 latest values · 297 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000013372, 13372, NSARO, NSARP, edgar:13372
Also known as BOSTON EDISON CO, NSTAR ELECTRIC CO