CNX Gas Corp

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-02-21 to 2015-11-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

192 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

23.73%

2010-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 45627000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 192264000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

75.2 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75203000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.89 million USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 75203000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 65314000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.09 million USD Source
Exact value

1093000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
63.6 million USD Source
Exact value

63609000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

697 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 161608000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 165653000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 683444000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 505645000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 192264000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Net income

155 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 32977000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 35470000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 164462000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 123351000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 45627000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

309 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 214075000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 126437000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 279460000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 214075000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 360163000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 279460000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75203000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

268 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 213763000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 133550000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 273019000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 213763000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 336447000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 273019000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 65314000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

40.7 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 214075000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 126437000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 279460000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 214075000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 360163000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 279460000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 75203000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 213763000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 133550000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 273019000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 213763000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 336447000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 273019000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 65314000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-20.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -13.4%

    Prior period

    USD 789.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 683.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    683444000 − 789421000 = -105977000 USD

    789421000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    683444000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -31.2%

    Prior period

    USD 239.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 164.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    164462000 − 239073000 = -74611000 USD

    239073000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    164462000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -19.5%

    Prior period

    USD 447.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 360.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    360163000 − 447375000 = -87212000 USD

    447375000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    360163000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -35.9%

    Prior period

    USD 524.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 336.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    336447000 − 524663000 = -188216000 USD

    524663000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    336447000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 683.44 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 164.46 million 24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 360.16 million 53% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 336.45 million 49% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 23.72 million 3.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31124738000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable34781000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31150953000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26027000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31215383000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable51714000 59264000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31395113000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable80788000 85597000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31613292000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable102168000 34245000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31514837000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable159867000 89326000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31479482000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable135678000 -22974000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31789421000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable239073000 -77288000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31683444000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable164462000 23716000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 683.4M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.852.6M639.4M426.3M213.1M0.0200120052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue124738000
2002Revenue150953000
2003Revenue215383000
2004Revenue395113000
2005Revenue613292000
2006Revenue514837000
2007Revenue479482000
2008Revenue789421000
2009Revenue683444000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-13.4% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%63%34%5%-24%200120052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year21%
2003Year over year42.7%
2004Year over year83.4%
2005Year over year55.2%
2006Year over year-16.1%
2007Year over year-6.9%
2008Year over year64.6%
2009Year over year-13.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 24.1% 2009
Free cash flow margin 3.5% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%22%11%-1%-13%2001-12-312005-12-312009-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Net margin27.9%
2002Net margin17.2%
2003Net margin24%
2004Net margin20.4%
2005Net margin16.7%
2006Net margin31.1%
2007Net margin28.3%
2008Net margin30.3%
2009Net margin24.1%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow margin27.5%
2004Free cash flow margin21.7%
2005Free cash flow margin5.6%
2006Free cash flow margin17.4%
2007Free cash flow margin-4.8%
2008Free cash flow margin-9.8%
2009Free cash flow margin3.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 360.2M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.483.2M362.4M241.6M120.8M0.0200120052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flow143133000
2004Operating cash flow175350000
2005Operating cash flow144997000
2006Operating cash flow243569000
2007Operating cash flow272448000
2008Operating cash flow447375000
2009Operating cash flow360163000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 23.7M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.102.7M54.3M6.0M-42.3M-90.6M200120052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flow59264000
2004Free cash flow85597000
2005Free cash flow34245000
2006Free cash flow89326000
2007Free cash flow-22974000
2008Free cash flow-77288000
2009Free cash flow23716000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

30.6% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.9%29.2%19.5%9.7%0.0%2001-12-3120052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets36%
2005Liabilities / assets20.9%
2006Liabilities / assets23.8%
2007Liabilities / assets25.9%
2008Liabilities / assets34.8%
2009Liabilities / assets30.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.68× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.28×2.46×1.64×0.82×0.00×2001-12-3120052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2006Current assets / current liabilities3.04×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.4×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 34.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34781000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 34781000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 26.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26027000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 26027000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 51.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51714000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 51714000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 143.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143133000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 143133000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 83.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83869000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 83869000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.26 million
Calculation and evidence

143133000 − 83869000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59264000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 80.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 80788000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 80788000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 175.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 175350000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 175350000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89753000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 89753000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 85.6 million
Calculation and evidence

175350000 − 89753000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 85597000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 102.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102168000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 102168000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 145 million
Exact value

Exact value: 144997000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 144997000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 110.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 110752000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 110752000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.25 million
Calculation and evidence

144997000 − 110752000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34245000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 159.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 159867000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 159867000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 243.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 243569000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 243569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154243000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 154243000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.33 million
Calculation and evidence

243569000 − 154243000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 89326000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 135.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135678000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 135678000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272448000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 272448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 295.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 295422000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 295422000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.97 million
Calculation and evidence

272448000 − 295422000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22974000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 239.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 239073000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 239073000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 447.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 447375000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 447375000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 524.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 524663000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 524663000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77.29 million
Calculation and evidence

447375000 − 524663000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -77288000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 164.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164462000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 164462000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 360.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 360163000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 360163000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 336.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 336447000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 336447000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.72 million
Calculation and evidence

360163000 − 336447000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23716000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001335793, 1335793, edgar:1335793

Also known as CNX Gas CORP