KeyOn Communications Holdings Inc.

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-03-02 to 2011-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.4 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-52.19%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1774187 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3399160 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-711 thousand USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1443163 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -732314 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.36 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1443163 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -732314 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1690901 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1043802 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
594 thousand USD Source
Exact value

593606 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
25.8 million shares Source
Exact value

25768211 shares

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 6.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7523678 − 6898232 = 625446 USD

    6898232 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7523678 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.64 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2042884 − -6595702 = 8638586 USD

    -6595702 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2042884 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.52 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.62 million 194% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.1 million −94% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 9.14 million −121% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.04 million 27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 178% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 197% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 194% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3184211 84645 Derived -434 -742 Derived 308 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312430829 4330675 Derived -1899846 306528 Derived -2206374 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-317185433 14153088 Derived -6967655 643098 Derived -7610753 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-317793740 14956694 Derived -7162954 887404 Derived -8050358 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-316898232 11567438 Derived -4669206 1926496 Derived -6595702 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-317523678 14621781 Derived -7098103 -9140987 Derived 2042884 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.5M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.4M6.3M4.2M2.1M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue84211
2006Revenue2430829
2007Revenue7185433
2008Revenue7793740
2009Revenue6898232
2010Revenue7523678

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,010%2,199%1,388%576%-235%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year2,786.6%
2007Year over year195.6%
2008Year over year8.5%
2009Year over year-11.5%
2010Year over year9.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -94.3% 2010
Net margin 27.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%-1%-39%-78%-117%200520082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-0.5%
2006Operating margin-78.2%
2007Operating margin-97%
2008Operating margin-91.9%
2009Operating margin-67.7%
2010Operating margin-94.3%
2005Net margin0.4%
2006Net margin-90.8%
2007Net margin-105.9%
2008Net margin-103.3%
2009Net margin-95.6%
2010Net margin27.2%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -180 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.892.4604.5316.528.5-259.4200520082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow813
2006Operating cash flow-180
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

81.7% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.214%161%107%54%0%2005-12-312008-12-312010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets198.5%
2010Liabilities / assets81.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.86× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.56×14.67×9.78×4.89×0.00×200520082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2006Current assets / current liabilities18.11×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.16×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.86×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 308
Exact value

Exact value: 308 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 308 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 813
Exact value

Exact value: 813 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 813 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2206374 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2206374 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 180
Exact value

Exact value: -180 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -180 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 7.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7610753 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7610753 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8050358 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -8050358 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 6.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6595702 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -6595702 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2042884 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2042884 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 270 latest values · 270 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001335294, 1335294, edgar:1335294

Also known as GRANT ENTERPRISES INC., KeyOn Communications Holdings Inc.