HIGHBURY FINANCIAL INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-04-10 to 2010-03-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

12.6 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-11.87%

2009-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2734168 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 4232622 USD Source
  • Revenue: 40082210 USD Source
  • Revenue: 27456743 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-921 thousand USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3269466 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4190805 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.3 million USD Source
Exact value

13290552 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

40.1 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7028667 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9231394 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11196682 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 40082210 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 27456743 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

1.07 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 402937 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 712875 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 724406 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1067141 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1840218 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

3.27 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 471785 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1750992 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1968028 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3269466 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4190805 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-03-26.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.2%

    Prior period

    USD 35.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40082210 − 35712112 = 4370098 USD

    35712112 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40082210 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +119.6%

    Prior period

    USD 486,007

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1067141 − 486007 = 581134 USD

    486007 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1067141 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -50.6%

    Prior period

    USD 6.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3269466 − 6619896 = -3350430 USD

    6619896 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3269466 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 40.08 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 37.35 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.73 million 6.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.67 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.07 million 2.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.27 million 8.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 629% of revenue.
  • 2007 11%87%
  • 2008 12%87%
  • 2009 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-313828100 24069116 Derived -20241016 -7777810 Derived -12463206 -52863 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3142063995 36559940 Derived 5504055 4651163 Derived 852892 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3135712112 30997248 Derived 4714864 4228857 Derived 486007 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3140082210 37348042 Derived 2734168 1667027 Derived 1067141 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 40.1M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.4M34.1M22.7M11.4M0.02006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue3828100
2007Revenue42063995
2008Revenue35712112
2009Revenue40082210

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.2% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,080%786%492%198%-96%2006200720082009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year998.8%
2008Year over year-15.1%
2009Year over year12.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.8% 2009
Net margin 2.7% 2009
Free cash flow margin -1.4% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%-101%-258%-415%-572%2006200720082009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin-528.7%
2007Operating margin13.1%
2008Operating margin13.2%
2009Operating margin6.8%
2006Net margin-325.6%
2007Net margin2%
2008Net margin1.4%
2009Net margin2.7%
2006Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.3M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3M9.0M5.7M2.4M-923.4K2006200720082009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow-12229
2007Operating cash flow11376820
2008Operating cash flow6619896
2009Operating cash flow3269466

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -52.9K 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2K-11.1K-26.4K-41.8K-57.1K2006200720082009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flow-52863
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

14.1% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.3%11.5%7.6%3.8%0.0%2006200720082009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets5.3%
2007Liabilities / assets11%
2008Liabilities / assets9.2%
2009Liabilities / assets14.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.35× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.51×4.14×2.76×1.38×0.00×2006200720082009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.03×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.38×
2008Current assets / current liabilities5.11×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.35×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 12.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12463206 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -12463206 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12,229
Exact value

Exact value: -12229 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -12229 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40,634
Exact value

Exact value: 40634 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 40634 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52,863
Calculation and evidence

-12229 − 40634 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52863 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 852,892
Exact value

Exact value: 852892 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 852892 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11376820 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 11376820 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 486,007
Exact value

Exact value: 486007 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 486007 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6619896 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 6619896 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1067141 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1067141 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3269466 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3269466 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001335249, 1335249, edgar:1335249