Protea Biosciences Group, Inc.

EDGAR

56 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-09 to 2017-08-29. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

328 thousand USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-417.7%

2017 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1370452 USD Source
  • Revenue: 328092 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.44 million USD

2017 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2270549 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -834458 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
82.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

82652 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
2.63 million USD Source
Exact value

2634313 USD

Shares outstanding
395 million shares Source
Exact value

394538316 shares

Reported share-count change

195.05% · 261 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 133720519 shares · 2016-06-30· Source
  • 394538316 shares · 2017-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.07 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 519908 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2446795 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1577010 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 354836 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 328092 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Net income

-24.1 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5518191 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -15647922 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8411332 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5864629 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5501348 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.66 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3408885 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2840691 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4228360 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3408885 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -834458 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2270549 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -834458 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-29.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +31.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2446795 − 1861802 = 584993 USD

    1861802 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2446795 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 15.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -15647922 − -9574434 = -6073488 USD

    -9574434 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -15647922 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.56 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4228360 − -5564454 = 1336094 USD

    -5564454 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4228360 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.71 million 70% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 6.23 million 255% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.49 million −225% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.15 million 415% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 15.65 million −640% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 4.23 million −173% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,102% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,122% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,232% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,611% of revenue.
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,176% of revenue.
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 944% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 705% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 484% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 325% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5329737 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30131247 2759219 Derived -2627972 78786 Derived -2706758 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31905467 10156675 Derived -9251208 332454 Derived -9583662 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30215379 2652948 Derived -2437569 413513 Derived -2851082 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31713028 11488840 Derived -10775812 721520 Derived -11497332 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31834250 9814590 Derived -8980340 550919 Derived -9531259 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-311223492 11548379 Derived -10324887 1092783 Derived -11417670 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-311768312 12461460 Derived -10693148 781622 Derived -11474770 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311861802 9001945 Derived -7140143 2434291 Derived -9574434 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312446795 7940014 Derived -5493219 10154703 Derived -15647922 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M2.0M1.3M660.6K0.0200920122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Revenue0
2010Revenue131247
2010Revenue905467
2011Revenue215379
2011Revenue713028
2012Revenue834250
2013Revenue1223492
2014Revenue1768312
2015Revenue1861802
2016Revenue2446795

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.4% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.71%46%21%-3%-28%200920122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year64.1%
2011Year over year-21.3%
2012Year over year17%
2013Year over year46.7%
2014Year over year44.5%
2015Year over year5.3%
2016Year over year31.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -224.5% 2016
Net margin -639.5% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165%-433%-1,031%-1,629%-2,227%2009-12-3120122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-2,002.3%
2010Operating margin-1,021.7%
2011Operating margin-1,131.8%
2011Operating margin-1,511.3%
2012Operating margin-1,076.5%
2013Operating margin-843.9%
2014Operating margin-604.7%
2015Operating margin-383.5%
2016Operating margin-224.5%
2009Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-2,062.3%
2010Net margin-1,058.4%
2011Net margin-1,323.8%
2011Net margin-1,612.5%
2012Net margin-1,142.5%
2013Net margin-933.2%
2014Net margin-648.9%
2015Net margin-514.3%
2016Net margin-639.5%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -4.2M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.817.7K-2.1M-5.1M-8.1M-11.0M200920122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-31662
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow-7313171
2011Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Operating cash flow-7967186
2012Operating cash flow-8521997
2013Operating cash flow-10220818
2014Operating cash flow-7332813
2015Operating cash flow-5564454
2016Operating cash flow-4228360

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

371.8% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.402%301%201%100%0%2009-12-312012-12-312016-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015Liabilities / assets371.8%
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.05× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.45×0.33×0.22×0.11×0.00×2009-12-3120122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.14×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.12×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 5.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5329737 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5329737 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31,662
Exact value

Exact value: -31662 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -31662 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
−USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2706758 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: -2706758 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 9.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9583662 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -9583662 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7313171 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -7313171 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
−USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2851082 USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30: -2851082 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 11.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11497332 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -11497332 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7967186 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -7967186 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 9.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9531259 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -9531259 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8521997 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -8521997 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 11.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11417670 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -11417670 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10220818 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -10220818 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 11.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11474770 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -11474770 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7332813 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -7332813 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 9.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9574434 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -9574434 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5564454 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -5564454 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 15.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15647922 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -15647922 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4228360 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -4228360 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

56 filings · 2,680 latest values · 2,670 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001335103, 1335103, PRGB, PTBG, edgar:1335103, ptbg, srkp

Also known as Protea Biosciences Group, Inc., Protea Biosciences Inc., SRKP 5 INC