Revenue
761 million USD
2011-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 760835000 USD Source
24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-03-21 to 2011-05-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
Some recent filings are joint filings whose figures are reported under another filer: Envision Healthcare Holdings, Inc.
761 million USD
2011-03-31 · USD
8.53%
2011-03-31 · %
72 million USD
2011-03-31 · USD
56.7 million USD
2011-03-31 · USD
334772000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.94 billion USD
2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
137 million USD
2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
213 million USD
2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
57.9 million USD
2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
155 million USD
2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-04.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.57 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.86 billion
–
2859322000 − 2569685000 = 289637000 USD
2569685000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2859322000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 115.24 million
–
Current period
USD 131.72 million
–
131724000 − 115239000 = 16485000 USD
115239000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source131724000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 272.55 million
–
Current period
USD 185.54 million
–
185544000 − 272553000 = -87009000 USD
272553000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source185544000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 44.73 million
–
Current period
USD 49.12 million
–
49121000 − 44728000 = 4393000 USD
44728000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source49121000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31 | 1604598000 | 1534624000 Derived | 69974000 | 32625000 Derived | 37349000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | 696179000 | 675489000 Derived | 20690000 | 11208000 Derived | 9482000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1655485000 | 1572128000 Derived | 83357000 | 63290000 Derived | 20067000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1934205000 | 1826502000 Derived | 107703000 | 68632000 Derived | 39071000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 2106993000 | 1974414000 Derived | 132579000 | 72761000 Derived | 59818000 | 59483000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 2409864000 | 2241643000 Derived | 168221000 | 83374000 Derived | 84847000 | 179369000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2569685000 | 2356549000 Derived | 213136000 | 97897000 Derived | 115239000 | 227825000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2859322000 | 2613339000 Derived | 245983000 | 114259000 Derived | 131724000 | 136423000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1604598000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 696179000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1655485000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1934205000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 2106993000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 2409864000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2569685000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2859322000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 16.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 8.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 6.6% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 11.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 8.6% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 4.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 97818000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 211457000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 272553000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 185544000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 59483000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 179369000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 227825000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 136423000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-08-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 39.2% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 72.8% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 70.7% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 69.6% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 65% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 58.5% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 51.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-08-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.86× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.19× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.55× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.48× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.66× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31 | USD 37.35 million Exact valueExact value: 37349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2004-02-01 – 2005-01-31 | USD 9.48 million Exact valueExact value: 9482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 20.07 million Exact valueExact value: 20067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 39.07 million Exact valueExact value: 39071000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 59.82 million Exact valueExact value: 59818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.82 million Exact valueExact value: 97818000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.34 million Exact valueExact value: 38335000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.48 million Calculation and evidence97818000 − 38335000 USD Exact free cash flow: 59483000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 84.85 million Exact valueExact value: 84847000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.46 million Exact valueExact value: 211457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.09 million Exact valueExact value: 32088000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.37 million Calculation and evidence211457000 − 32088000 USD Exact free cash flow: 179369000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 115.24 million Exact valueExact value: 115239000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272.55 million Exact valueExact value: 272553000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.73 million Exact valueExact value: 44728000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 227.83 million Calculation and evidence272553000 − 44728000 USD Exact free cash flow: 227825000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 131.72 million Exact valueExact value: 131724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.54 million Exact valueExact value: 185544000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.12 million Exact valueExact value: 49121000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.42 million Calculation and evidence185544000 − 49121000 USD Exact free cash flow: 136423000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001334544, 1334544, edgar:1334544
Also known as Emergency Medical Services CORP