Harry & David Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-30 to 2011-02-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

262 million USD

2010-12-25 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

9.98%

2010-12-25 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 26155000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 262128000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
66.9 million USD Source
Exact value

66908000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-02-08.

Financial data available through: 2010-06-26.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-26
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-26
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-26
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-26
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-26
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-26
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-26
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-26
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-06-26
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -12.8%

    Prior period

    USD 489.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 426.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    426774000 − 489596000 = -62822000 USD

    489596000 USD · 2008-06-28 – 2009-06-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    426774000 USD · 2009-06-27 – 2010-06-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 19.05 million

    Prior period

    −USD 20.18 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 39.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -39228000 − -20179000 = -19049000 USD

    -20179000 USD · 2008-06-28 – 2009-06-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -39228000 USD · 2009-06-27 – 2010-06-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 8.45 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4281000 − -4173000 = 8454000 USD

    -4173000 USD · 2008-06-28 – 2009-06-27

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4281000 USD · 2009-06-27 – 2010-06-26

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-06-27 – 2010-06-26

  • Revenue USD 426.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 252.85 million 59% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 197.32 million 46% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 23.4 million −5.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 15.83 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 39.23 million −9.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.28 million 1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −1.9% of revenue.
  • 2007 91%
  • 2008 94%
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-06-26 – 2005-06-25490738000 464269000 Derived 26469000 30792000 Derived -4323000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-06-25 – 2006-06-24524384000 501608000 Derived 22776000 32489000 Derived -9713000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30561017000 510283000 Derived 50734000 18733000 Derived 32001000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-06-29 – 2008-06-28545064000 513902000 Derived 31162000 26554000 Derived 4608000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-06-28 – 2009-06-27489596000 517502000 Derived -27906000 -7727000 Derived -20179000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-06-27 – 2010-06-26426774000 450172000 Derived -23398000 15830000 Derived -39228000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 426.8M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.605.9M454.4M302.9M151.5M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue490738000
2006Revenue524384000
2007Revenue561017000
2008Revenue545064000
2009Revenue489596000
2010Revenue426774000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-12.8% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6%2.8%-2.9%-8.7%-14.4%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year6.9%
2007Year over year7%
2008Year over year-2.8%
2009Year over year-10.2%
2010Year over year-12.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -5.5% 2010
Net margin -9.2% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.5%5.2%-0.1%-5.4%-10.7%200520082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin5.4%
2006Operating margin4.3%
2007Operating margin9%
2008Operating margin5.7%
2009Operating margin-5.7%
2010Operating margin-5.5%
2005Net margin-0.9%
2006Net margin-1.9%
2007Net margin5.7%
2008Net margin0.8%
2009Net margin-4.1%
2010Net margin-9.2%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.9M25.8M14.8M3.8M-7.2M200520082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow26470000
2006Operating cash flow20832000
2007Operating cash flow33822000
2008Operating cash flow28629000
2009Operating cash flow-4173000
2010Operating cash flow4281000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

122% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.132%99%66%33%0%200520082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets105.9%
2006Liabilities / assets108.7%
2007Liabilities / assets98.8%
2008Liabilities / assets98.8%
2009Liabilities / assets107.9%
2010Liabilities / assets122%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.2× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.97×1.47×0.98×0.49×0.00×200520082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-06-26 – 2005-06-25
−USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4323000 USD

2004-06-26 – 2005-06-25: -4323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26470000 USD

2004-06-26 – 2005-06-25: 26470000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-06-25 – 2006-06-24
−USD 9.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9713000 USD

2005-06-25 – 2006-06-24: -9713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20832000 USD

2005-06-25 – 2006-06-24: 20832000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30
USD 32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32001000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 32001000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33822000 USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30: 33822000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-06-29 – 2008-06-28
USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4608000 USD

2007-06-29 – 2008-06-28: 4608000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28629000 USD

2007-06-29 – 2008-06-28: 28629000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-06-28 – 2009-06-27
−USD 20.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20179000 USD

2008-06-28 – 2009-06-27: -20179000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4173000 USD

2008-06-28 – 2009-06-27: -4173000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-06-27 – 2010-06-26
−USD 39.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39228000 USD

2009-06-27 – 2010-06-26: -39228000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4281000 USD

2009-06-27 – 2010-06-26: 4281000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001334127, 1334127, edgar:1334127