AXA Equitable Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 11.67B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 12.43B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.66 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1658000000 USD Source

Net margin

-27.32%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -453000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1658000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

643 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1142000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 499000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.2 billion USD Source
Exact value

17183000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
273 million shares Source
Exact value

273083312 shares

Reported share-count change

-9.51% · -28.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 301768056 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 273083312 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

10.6 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1450000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11665000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8388000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4230000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1658000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-926 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1309000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1380000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1595000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 621000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -453000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.36 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 868000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 499000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 714000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 868000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 499000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1142000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 499000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.1%

    Prior period

    USD 12.43 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.67 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11665000000 − 12425000000 = -760000000 USD

    12425000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11665000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -207.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.28 billion

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1380000000 − 1280000000 = -2660000000 USD

    1280000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1380000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -64.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.01 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 714 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    714000000 − 2006000000 = -1292000000 USD

    2006000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    714000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.67 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.38 billion −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 714 million 6.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3111763000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1254000000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3112430000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable778000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-3112069000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1855000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-319619000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1764000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3112415000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-648000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-317614000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1755000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3112644000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2140000000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3110460000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1283000000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3112425000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1280000000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-3111665000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1380000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.7B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.7B10.2B6.8B3.4B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue11763000000
2017Revenue12430000000
2018Revenue12069000000
2019Revenue9619000000
2020Revenue12415000000
2021Revenue7614000000
2022Revenue12644000000
2023Revenue10460000000
2024Revenue12425000000
2025Revenue11665000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.1% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%44%14%-17%-47%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year17.1%
2017Year over year5.7%
2018Year over year-2.9%
2019Year over year-20.3%
2020Year over year29.1%
2021Year over year-38.7%
2022Year over year66.1%
2023Year over year-17.3%
2024Year over year18.8%
2025Year over year-6.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -11.8% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%14%2%-10%-22%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin10.7%
2017Net margin6.3%
2018Net margin15.4%
2019Net margin-18.3%
2020Net margin-5.2%
2021Net margin23%
2022Net margin16.9%
2023Net margin12.3%
2024Net margin10.3%
2025Net margin-11.8%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 714M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.2B1.5B878.0M223.8M-430.5M201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow-236000000
2017Operating cash flow-243000000
2018Operating cash flow61000000
2019Operating cash flow-216000000
2020Operating cash flow-61000000
2021Operating cash flow-193000000
2022Operating cash flow-250000000
2023Operating cash flow-208000000
2024Operating cash flow2006000000
2025Operating cash flow714000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

99.4% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.107%81%54%27%0%201620212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets93.1%
2017Liabilities / assets92.7%
2018Liabilities / assets93%
2019Liabilities / assets93.8%
2020Liabilities / assets93.7%
2021Liabilities / assets95.4%
2022Liabilities / assets98.6%
2023Liabilities / assets98.1%
2024Liabilities / assets98.8%
2025Liabilities / assets99.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 1.25 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1254000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 1254000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 236 million
Exact value

Exact value: -236000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -236000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 778 million
Exact value

Exact value: 778000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 778000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 243 million
Exact value

Exact value: -243000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -243000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 1.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1855000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1855000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 61000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 1.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1764000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -1764000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 216 million
Exact value

Exact value: -216000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -216000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 648 million
Exact value

Exact value: -648000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -648000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -61000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 1.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1755000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 1755000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 193 million
Exact value

Exact value: -193000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -193000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 2.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2140000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 2140000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 250 million
Exact value

Exact value: -250000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -250000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1283000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 1283000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 208 million
Exact value

Exact value: -208000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -208000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 1.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1280000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 1280000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2006000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2006000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 1.38 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1380000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -1380000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 714 million
Exact value

Exact value: 714000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 714000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

89 filings · 3,524 latest values · 3,524 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001333986, 1333986, EQH, EQH-PA, EQH-PC, edgar:1333986, eqh

Also known as AXA AMERICA HOLDINGS, INC., AXA Equitable Holdings, Inc., Equitable Holdings, Inc.