American Basketball Association, Inc.

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-14 to 2007-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

124 thousand USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-508.4%

2007-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -632874 USD Source
  • Revenue: 124483 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +35.6%

    Prior period

    USD 449,666

    –

    Current period

    USD 609,752

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    609752 − 449666 = 160086 USD

    449666 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    609752 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.56 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.94 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4381907 − -13940736 = 9558829 USD

    -13940736 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4381907 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 862,755

    Prior period

    −USD 369,837

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1232592 − -369837 = -862755 USD

    -369837 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1232592 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 7,786

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 7786 = -7786 USD

    7786 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 609,752 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.75 million 614% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.14 million −514% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.25 million 204% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.38 million −719% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.23 million −202% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.23 million −202% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,198% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 614% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-310 1118 Derived -1118 0 Derived -1118 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31449666 14379625 Derived -13929959 10777 Derived -13940736 -377623 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31609752 3746051 Derived -3136299 1245608 Derived -4381907 -1232592 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 609.8K 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.658.5K493.9K329.3K164.6K0.0200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue0
2005Revenue449666
2006Revenue609752

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

35.6% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.4%28.8%19.2%9.6%0.0%200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year35.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -514.4% 2006
Net margin -718.6% 2006
Free cash flow margin -202.1% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.248%-651%-1,550%-2,449%-3,348%200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating marginNot reported
2005Operating margin-3,097.8%
2006Operating margin-514.4%
2004Net marginNot reported
2005Net margin-3,100.2%
2006Net margin-718.6%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-84%
2006Free cash flow margin-202.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.2M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.6K-258.8K-616.3K-973.7K-1.3M200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow-488
2005Operating cash flow-369837
2006Operating cash flow-1232592

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.2M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.98.6K-258.8K-616.3K-973.7K-1.3M200420052006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flow-377623
2006Free cash flow-1232592

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.65× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.79×1.34×0.89×0.45×0.00×200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities0×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.65×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 1,118
Exact value

Exact value: -1118 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1118 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 488
Exact value

Exact value: -488 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -488 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 13.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13940736 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -13940736 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 369,837
Exact value

Exact value: -369837 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -369837 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7,786
Exact value

Exact value: 7786 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 7786 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 377,623
Calculation and evidence

-369837 − 7786 USD

Exact free cash flow: -377623 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4381907 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4381907 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1232592 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1232592 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-1232592 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1232592 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001332044, 1332044, edgar:1332044

Also known as Souvall-Page & Company, Inc.