Revenue
26.1 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 26135000 USD Source
49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-04-05 to 2017-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
26.1 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
46.19%
2016 Q4 · %
-20.7 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
173437000 USD
0 USD
184985282 shares
-0.77% · -1.43 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
129 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
90.9 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
-13.9 million USD
2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-14.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 188.22 million
–
Current period
USD 129.33 million
–
129334000 − 188220000 = -58886000 USD
188220000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source129334000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 19.43 million
–
Current period
−USD 13.86 million
–
-13861000 − 19431000 = -33292000 USD
19431000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-13861000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 96307000 | 76033000 Derived | 20274000 | 27472000 Derived | -7198000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 274201000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -120627000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 184587000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -182966000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 143621000 | 79553000 Derived | 64068000 | 154420000 Derived | -90352000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 143513000 | 119063000 Derived | 24450000 | 43788000 Derived | -19338000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 218093000 | 175305000 Derived | 42788000 | 85930000 Derived | -43142000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 218304000 | 176875000 Derived | 41429000 | 87924000 Derived | -46495000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 212465000 | 157454000 Derived | 55011000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 188220000 | 128247000 Derived | 59973000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 129334000 | 79391000 Derived | 49943000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 96307000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 274201000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 184587000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 143621000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 143513000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 218093000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 218304000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 212465000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 188220000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 129334000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | 1,441.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 184.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -32.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -22.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -0.1% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 52% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 0.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -2.7% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -11.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -31.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 21.1% |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 44.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 17% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 31.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 38.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -44% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -99.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -62.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -13.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -19.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -21.3% |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 43982000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 115178000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 99738000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 53388000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 39059000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 34438000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 9506000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 3265000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 19431000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -13861000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 59.3% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 54.8% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 60.3% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 63.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 75.5% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 66.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 62.4% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 55.4% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 49.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 7.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 7.2 million Exact valueExact value: -7198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.98 million Exact valueExact value: 43982000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 120.63 million Exact valueExact value: -120627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.18 million Exact valueExact value: 115178000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 182.97 million Exact valueExact value: -182966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.74 million Exact valueExact value: 99738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 90.35 million Exact valueExact value: -90352000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.39 million Exact valueExact value: 53388000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 19.34 million Exact valueExact value: -19338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.06 million Exact valueExact value: 39059000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 43.14 million Exact valueExact value: -43142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.44 million Exact valueExact value: 34438000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −USD 46.5 million Exact valueExact value: -46495000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.51 million Exact valueExact value: 9506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.27 million Exact valueExact value: 3265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 19.43 million Exact valueExact value: 19431000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | −USD 13.86 million Exact valueExact value: -13861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
49 filings · 2,256 latest values · 2,256 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001330622, 1330622, edgar:1330622
Also known as KBS Real Estate Investment Trust, Inc.