TRONOX INC

EDGAR

19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-09 to 2013-06-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

418 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-9.06%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -37900000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 418300000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

14.5 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -24100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -38600000 USD Source

Free cash flow

4.9 million USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -24100000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -38600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 25200000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 15600000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
55.7 million USD Source
Exact value

55700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.53 billion USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1426300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1068700000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 349100000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 403800000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 418300000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Net income

-129 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -106400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -49700000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -34400000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -37900000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-25.2 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 95300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 96400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -38600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24100000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -38600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

44.6 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 70900000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51500000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8300000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8300000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-69.8 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 95300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 96400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -38600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -27200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24100000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -38600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 70900000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51500000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8300000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 8300000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-06-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.42 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.43 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1426300000 − 1421800000 = 4500000 USD

    1421800000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1426300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 106.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 200,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 106.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -106400000 − -200000 = -106200000 USD

    -200000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -106400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -14.6%

    Prior period

    USD 111.6 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 95.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    95300000 − 111600000 = -16300000 USD

    111600000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    95300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -10.8%

    Prior period

    USD 79.5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70900000 − 79500000 = -8600000 USD

    79500000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70900000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.43 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 106.4 million −7.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 95.3 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 70.9 million 5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 24.4 million 1.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311157700000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-92700000 21000000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311301800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-127600000 98300000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311375200000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18800000 -26100000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311421800000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-200000 32100000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311426300000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-106400000 24400000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.4B 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5B1.2B770.2M385.1M0.020032004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue1157700000
2004Revenue1301800000
2005Revenue1375200000
2006Revenue1421800000
2007Revenue1426300000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.3% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4%10.1%6.7%3.4%0.0%20032004200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year12.4%
2005Year over year5.6%
2006Year over year3.4%
2007Year over year0.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -7.5% 2007
Free cash flow margin 1.7% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.9%3.9%-1.1%-6.2%-11.2%2003-12-312004-12-312005-12-312006-12-312007-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Net margin-8%
2004Net margin-9.8%
2005Net margin1.4%
2006Net margin-0%
2007Net margin-7.5%
2003Free cash flow margin1.8%
2004Free cash flow margin7.6%
2005Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2006Free cash flow margin2.3%
2007Free cash flow margin1.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 95.3M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.206.1M154.5M103.0M51.5M0.020032004200520062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow120400000
2004Operating cash flow190800000
2005Operating cash flow61500000
2006Operating cash flow111600000
2007Operating cash flow95300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 24.4M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.108.3M72.2M36.1M24.0K-36.1M20032004200520062007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow21000000
2004Free cash flow98300000
2005Free cash flow-26100000
2006Free cash flow32100000
2007Free cash flow24400000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.55× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.24×1.68×1.12×0.56×0.00×2003-12-312004200520062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.67×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.08×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.55×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 92.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -92700000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -92700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120400000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 120400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 99.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 99400000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 99400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21 million
Calculation and evidence

120400000 − 99400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 127.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -127600000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -127600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 190.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 190800000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 190800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92500000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 92500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.3 million
Calculation and evidence

190800000 − 92500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 98300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18800000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 18800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61500000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 61500000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87600000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 87600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.1 million
Calculation and evidence

61500000 − 87600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -26100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 200,000
Exact value

Exact value: -200000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111600000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 111600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 79.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 79500000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 79500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.1 million
Calculation and evidence

111600000 − 79500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 32100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 106.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -106400000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -106400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95300000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 95300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70900000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 70900000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.4 million
Calculation and evidence

95300000 − 70900000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

19 filings · 2 latest values · 2 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001328910, 1328910, edgar:1328910

Also known as New-Co Chemical, Inc., TRONOX INC