Revenue
418 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 418300000 USD Source
19 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-09 to 2013-06-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
418 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
-9.06%
2008-09-30 · %
14.5 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
4.9 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
55700000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.53 billion USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
-129 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
-25.2 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
44.6 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
-69.8 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-06-14.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.42 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.43 billion
–
1426300000 − 1421800000 = 4500000 USD
1421800000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1426300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 200,000
–
Current period
−USD 106.4 million
–
-106400000 − -200000 = -106200000 USD
-200000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-106400000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 111.6 million
–
Current period
USD 95.3 million
–
95300000 − 111600000 = -16300000 USD
111600000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source95300000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 79.5 million
–
Current period
USD 70.9 million
–
70900000 − 79500000 = -8600000 USD
79500000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source70900000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 1157700000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -92700000 | 21000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1301800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -127600000 | 98300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1375200000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 18800000 | -26100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1421800000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -200000 | 32100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1426300000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -106400000 | 24400000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1157700000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1301800000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1375200000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1421800000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1426300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 3.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -9.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -0% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 120400000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 190800000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 61500000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 111600000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 95300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 21000000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 98300000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -26100000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 32100000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 24400000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.08× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.93× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.55× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 92.7 million Exact valueExact value: -92700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.4 million Exact valueExact value: 120400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.4 million Exact valueExact value: 99400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21 million Calculation and evidence120400000 − 99400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 127.6 million Exact valueExact value: -127600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 190.8 million Exact valueExact value: 190800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.5 million Exact valueExact value: 92500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 98.3 million Calculation and evidence190800000 − 92500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 98300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 18.8 million Exact valueExact value: 18800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.5 million Exact valueExact value: 61500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.6 million Exact valueExact value: 87600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.1 million Calculation and evidence61500000 − 87600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -26100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 200,000 Exact valueExact value: -200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.6 million Exact valueExact value: 111600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.5 million Exact valueExact value: 79500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.1 million Calculation and evidence111600000 − 79500000 USD Exact free cash flow: 32100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 106.4 million Exact valueExact value: -106400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.3 million Exact valueExact value: 95300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.9 million Exact valueExact value: 70900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.4 million Calculation and evidence95300000 − 70900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
19 filings · 2 latest values · 2 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001328910, 1328910, edgar:1328910
Also known as New-Co Chemical, Inc., TRONOX INC