Vestin Realty Mortgage I, Inc.

EDGAR

48 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-05-08 to 2015-11-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

119 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-615.13%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -732000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 119000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-239 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1767000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1528000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.14 million USD Source
Exact value

3142000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

471 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 999000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 901000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 130000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 124000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 119000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.36 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -809000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1218000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -984000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1528000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -984000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1767000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1528000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-16.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -32.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 999,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    999000 − 1482000 = -483000 USD

    1482000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    999000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 8.98 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.48 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3491000 − -12475000 = 8984000 USD

    -12475000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3491000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 19,000

    Prior period

    −USD 790,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 809,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -809000 − -790000 = -19000 USD

    -790000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -809000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 999,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.76 million 276% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.76 million −176% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.73 million 173% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.49 million −349% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 809,000 −81% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 477% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 597% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 276% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-314615000 4596000 Derived 19000 -568000 Derived 587000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-314857000 3210000 Derived 1647000 -1163000 Derived 2810000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-313012000 14355000 Derived -11343000 10186000 Derived -21529000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311482000 8852000 Derived -7370000 5105000 Derived -12475000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31999000 2759000 Derived -1760000 1731000 Derived -3491000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 999K 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.2M3.9M2.6M1.3M0.020062007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Revenue4615000
2007Revenue4857000
2008Revenue3012000
2009Revenue1482000
2010Revenue999000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-32.6% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10%-7%-23%-39%-55%20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over year5.2%
2008Year over year-38%
2009Year over year-50.8%
2010Year over year-32.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -176.2% 2010
Net margin -349.4% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130%-131%-392%-653%-914%20062007200820092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Operating margin0.4%
2007Operating margin33.9%
2008Operating margin-376.6%
2009Operating margin-497.3%
2010Operating margin-176.2%
2006Net margin12.7%
2007Net margin57.9%
2008Net margin-714.8%
2009Net margin-841.8%
2010Net margin-349.4%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -809K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2M2.8M1.5M162.0K-1.2M20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Operating cash flow3815000
2007Operating cash flow3181000
2008Operating cash flow1651000
2009Operating cash flow-790000
2010Operating cash flow-809000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

10.5% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3%8.5%5.7%2.8%0.0%20062007200820092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006Liabilities / assets4.6%
2007Liabilities / assets1.6%
2008Liabilities / assets1.4%
2009Liabilities / assets5.9%
2010Liabilities / assets10.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 587,000
Exact value

Exact value: 587000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 587000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3815000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3815000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 2.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2810000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2810000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3181000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3181000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 21.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21529000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -21529000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1651000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1651000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 12.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12475000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -12475000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 790,000
Exact value

Exact value: -790000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -790000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3491000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -3491000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 809,000
Exact value

Exact value: -809000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -809000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

48 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001328300, 1328300, edgar:1328300

Also known as Vestin Realty Trust I, Inc