Ooma Inc

EDGAR

103 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-06-15 to 2026-09-04. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.2 million USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-13.01%

2019 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3931000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 30222000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

294 thousand USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 294000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-111 thousand USD

2019 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 294000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 405000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17.5 million USD Source
Exact value

17532000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
45.1 million USD Source
Exact value

45077000 USD

Shares outstanding
27.4 million shares Source
Exact value

27400000 shares

Reported share-count change

0.74% · 200 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 27200000 shares · 2025-01-31· Source
  • 27400000 shares · 2026-01-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

117 million USD

2017-05-01 – 2018-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 28187000 USD · 2017-05-01 – 2017-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 28505000 USD · 2017-08-01 – 2017-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 114490000 USD · 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 84270000 USD · 2017-02-01 – 2017-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30222000 USD · 2018-02-01 – 2018-04-30 Source

Net income

10.9 million USD

2025-08-01 – 2026-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1393000 USD · 2025-08-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 6459000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Net income: 2507000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Net income: 2582000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source
  • Net income: 3004000 USD · 2026-05-01 – 2026-07-31 Source

Operating cash flow

37.1 million USD

2025-08-01 – 2026-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16987000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10064000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27690000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16987000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6401000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19495000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6401000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source

Capital expenditure

6.82 million USD

2025-08-01 – 2026-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 4011000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2535000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5592000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4011000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1471000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3762000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1471000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source

Free cash flow

30.3 million USD

2025-08-01 – 2026-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 16987000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10064000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27690000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16987000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6401000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19495000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-07-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6401000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4011000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2535000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5592000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4011000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2025-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1471000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3762000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1471000 USD · 2026-02-01 – 2026-04-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-09-04.

Financial data available through: 2026-01-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-01-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2026-01-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.36 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6459000 − -6901000 = 13360000 USD

    -6901000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6459000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +4.1%

    Prior period

    USD 26.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27690000 − 26606000 = 1084000 USD

    26606000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27690000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -13.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5592000 − 6447000 = -855000 USD

    6447000 USD · 2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5592000 USD · 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31

  • Revenue USD 114.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 46.4 million 41% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 81.82 million 71% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 13.72 million −12% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 603,000 −0.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 13.12 million −11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.17 million 2.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.48 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 695,000 0.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2017 2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31104524000 117800000 Derived -13276000 -327000 Derived -12949000 -1173000 Derived
Source
2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31114490000 128214000 Derived -13724000 -603000 Derived -13121000 695000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 114.5M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123.6M92.7M61.8M30.9M0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue88775000
2017Revenue104524000
2018Revenue114490000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.5% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.2%14.4%9.6%4.8%0.0%201620172018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year17.7%
2018Year over year9.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12% 2018
Net margin -11.5% 2018
Free cash flow margin 0.6% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.9%-2.8%-7.6%-12.4%-17.1%201620172018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin-14.3%
2017Operating margin-12.7%
2018Operating margin-12%
2016Net margin-15.8%
2017Net margin-12.4%
2018Net margin-11.5%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2018Free cash flow margin0.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.2M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4M2.6M1.7M856.7K0.0201620172018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Operating cash flow385000
2018Operating cash flow3173000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 695K 2018
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.844.4K302.7K-239.0K-780.7K-1.3M201620172018
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2017Free cash flow-1173000
2018Free cash flow695000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

49.5% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%40%27%13%0%201620172018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets44%
2017Liabilities / assets45.7%
2018Liabilities / assets49.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.82× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.24×1.68×1.12×0.56×0.00×201620172018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.82×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2017 2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31
−USD 12.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12949000 USD

2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31: -12949000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 385,000
Exact value

Exact value: 385000 USD

2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31: 385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1558000 USD

2016-02-01 – 2017-01-31: 1558000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.17 million
Calculation and evidence

385000 − 1558000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1173000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31
−USD 13.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13121000 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: -13121000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3173000 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: 3173000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2478000 USD

2017-02-01 – 2018-01-31: 2478000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695,000
Calculation and evidence

3173000 − 2478000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 695000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31
−USD 14.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14572000 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -14572000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3926000 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: -3926000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1921000 USD

2018-02-01 – 2019-01-31: 1921000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.85 million
Calculation and evidence

-3926000 − 1921000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5847000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31
−USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18801000 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: -18801000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7564000 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: -7564000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3273000 USD

2019-02-01 – 2020-01-31: 3273000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.84 million
Calculation and evidence

-7564000 − 3273000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10837000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31
−USD 2.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2441000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: -2441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4367000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: 4367000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3160000 USD

2020-02-01 – 2021-01-31: 3160000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Calculation and evidence

4367000 − 3160000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1207000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31
−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1751000 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: -1751000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6655000 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: 6655000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4204000 USD

2021-02-01 – 2022-01-31: 4204000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 million
Calculation and evidence

6655000 − 4204000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2451000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31
−USD 3.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3655000 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: -3655000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8773000 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: 8773000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5211000 USD

2022-02-01 – 2023-01-31: 5211000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.56 million
Calculation and evidence

8773000 − 5211000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3562000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31
−USD 835,000
Exact value

Exact value: -835000 USD

2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31: -835000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12273000 USD

2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31: 12273000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6159000 USD

2023-02-01 – 2024-01-31: 6159000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.11 million
Calculation and evidence

12273000 − 6159000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6114000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31
−USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6901000 USD

2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31: -6901000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26606000 USD

2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31: 26606000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6447000 USD

2024-02-01 – 2025-01-31: 6447000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.16 million
Calculation and evidence

26606000 − 6447000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20159000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2026 2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31
USD 6.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6459000 USD

2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31: 6459000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27690000 USD

2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31: 27690000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5592000 USD

2025-02-01 – 2026-01-31: 5592000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.1 million
Calculation and evidence

27690000 − 5592000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22098000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

103 filings · 3,075 latest values · 3,075 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001327688, 1327688, OOMA, edgar:1327688

Also known as OOMA INC, Ooma Inc, Ooma, Inc.