SMART Modular Technologies (WWH), Inc.

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-12-23 to 2011-06-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

164 million USD

2011-05-27 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.34%

2011-05-27 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5490000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 164479000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
132 million USD Source
Exact value

131737000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-06-30.

Financial data available through: 2010-08-27.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-27
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-27
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-27
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-27
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-27
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-27
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-27
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-27
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-27
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-08-27
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +59.3%

    Prior period

    USD 441.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 703.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    703090000 − 441317000 = 261773000 USD

    441317000 USD · 2008-08-29 – 2009-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    703090000 USD · 2009-08-28 – 2010-08-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 63.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 52.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    52571000 − -11403000 = 63974000 USD

    -11403000 USD · 2008-08-29 – 2009-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    52571000 USD · 2009-08-28 – 2010-08-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -70.3%

    Prior period

    USD 52.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 15.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    15575000 − 52518000 = -36943000 USD

    52518000 USD · 2008-08-29 – 2009-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    15575000 USD · 2009-08-28 – 2010-08-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +70%

    Prior period

    USD 14.61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24839000 − 14609000 = 10230000 USD

    14609000 USD · 2008-08-29 – 2009-08-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24839000 USD · 2009-08-28 – 2010-08-27

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-08-28 – 2010-08-27

  • Revenue USD 703.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 537.03 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 85.22 million 12% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 80.83 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 28.26 million 4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 52.57 million 7.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 15.58 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 24.84 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 9.26 million −1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2004 98%
  • 2005 93%
  • 2006 94%
  • 2007 91%
  • 2008 95%
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −2.6% of revenue.
  • 2010 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31828381000 818714000 Derived 9667000 21687000 Derived -12020000 -1699000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-04-17 – 2004-04-16659171000 690090000 Derived -30919000 2279000 Derived -33198000 -8558000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31233677000 228531000 Derived 5146000 1731000 Derived 3415000 4851000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-08-27 – 2005-08-26607299000 565784000 Derived 41515000 15319000 Derived 26196000 49477000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25727206000 681397000 Derived 45809000 13500000 Derived 32309000 -19930000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31844627000 770989000 Derived 73638000 15905000 Derived 57733000 55677000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-08-30 – 2008-08-29670151000 639958000 Derived 30193000 21219000 Derived 8974000 -8763000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-08-29 – 2009-08-28441317000 440020000 Derived 1297000 12700000 Derived -11403000 37909000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-08-28 – 2010-08-27703090000 622256000 Derived 80834000 28263000 Derived 52571000 -9264000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 703.1M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.912.2M684.1M456.1M228.0M0.0200320062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue828381000
2004Revenue659171000
2004Revenue233677000
2005Revenue607299000
2006Revenue727206000
2007Revenue844627000
2008Revenue670151000
2009Revenue441317000
2010Revenue703090000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

59.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.178%111%44%-23%-90%200320062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year-71.8%
2005Year over year159.9%
2006Year over year19.7%
2007Year over year16.1%
2008Year over year-20.7%
2009Year over year-34.1%
2010Year over year59.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.5% 2010
Net margin 7.5% 2010
Free cash flow margin -1.3% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.8%8.0%3.2%-1.6%-6.4%200320062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin1.2%
2004Operating margin-4.7%
2004Operating margin2.2%
2005Operating margin6.8%
2006Operating margin6.3%
2007Operating margin8.7%
2008Operating margin4.5%
2009Operating margin0.3%
2010Operating margin11.5%
2003Net margin-1.5%
2004Net margin-5%
2004Net margin1.5%
2005Net margin4.3%
2006Net margin4.4%
2007Net margin6.8%
2008Net margin1.3%
2009Net margin-2.6%
2010Net margin7.5%
2003Free cash flow margin-0.2%
2004Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2004Free cash flow margin2.1%
2005Free cash flow margin8.1%
2006Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2007Free cash flow margin6.6%
2008Free cash flow margin-1.3%
2009Free cash flow margin8.6%
2010Free cash flow margin-1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 15.6M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75.8M53.8M31.8M9.9M-12.1M200320062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow1621000
2004Operating cash flow-6063000
2004Operating cash flow5521000
2005Operating cash flow55586000
2006Operating cash flow501000
2007Operating cash flow69736000
2008Operating cash flow4550000
2009Operating cash flow52518000
2010Operating cash flow15575000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -9.3M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.7M39.8M17.9M-4.1M-26.0M200320062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-1699000
2004Free cash flow-8558000
2004Free cash flow4851000
2005Free cash flow49477000
2006Free cash flow-19930000
2007Free cash flow55677000
2008Free cash flow-8763000
2009Free cash flow37909000
2010Free cash flow-9264000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

44.2% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.95%71%47%24%0%2003-08-3120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-04-16Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-08-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets87.9%
2006Liabilities / assets65.6%
2007Liabilities / assets51.1%
2008Liabilities / assets44.8%
2009Liabilities / assets41.8%
2010Liabilities / assets44.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.59× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.47×3.36×2.24×1.12×0.00×2003-08-3120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-04-16Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-08-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.67×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.3×
2009Current assets / current liabilities4.14×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31
−USD 12.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12020000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: -12020000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1621000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 1621000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3320000 USD

2002-09-01 – 2003-08-31: 3320000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.7 million
Calculation and evidence

1621000 − 3320000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1699000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-04-17 – 2004-04-16
−USD 33.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33198000 USD

2003-04-17 – 2004-04-16: -33198000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6063000 USD

2003-04-17 – 2004-04-16: -6063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2495000 USD

2003-04-17 – 2004-04-16: 2495000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-6063000 − 2495000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8558000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31
USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3415000 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 3415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5521000 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 5521000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 670,000
Exact value

Exact value: 670000 USD

2003-09-01 – 2004-08-31: 670000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.85 million
Calculation and evidence

5521000 − 670000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4851000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-08-27 – 2005-08-26
USD 26.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26196000 USD

2004-08-27 – 2005-08-26: 26196000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55586000 USD

2004-08-27 – 2005-08-26: 55586000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6109000 USD

2004-08-27 – 2005-08-26: 6109000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.48 million
Calculation and evidence

55586000 − 6109000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49477000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25
USD 32.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 32309000 USD

2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25: 32309000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 501,000
Exact value

Exact value: 501000 USD

2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25: 501000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20431000 USD

2005-08-26 – 2006-08-25: 20431000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.93 million
Calculation and evidence

501000 − 20431000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19930000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31
USD 57.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57733000 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: 57733000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69736000 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: 69736000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14059000 USD

2006-09-01 – 2007-08-31: 14059000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.68 million
Calculation and evidence

69736000 − 14059000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 55677000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-08-30 – 2008-08-29
USD 8.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8974000 USD

2007-08-30 – 2008-08-29: 8974000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4550000 USD

2007-08-30 – 2008-08-29: 4550000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13313000 USD

2007-08-30 – 2008-08-29: 13313000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.76 million
Calculation and evidence

4550000 − 13313000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8763000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-08-29 – 2009-08-28
−USD 11.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11403000 USD

2008-08-29 – 2009-08-28: -11403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52518000 USD

2008-08-29 – 2009-08-28: 52518000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14609000 USD

2008-08-29 – 2009-08-28: 14609000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.91 million
Calculation and evidence

52518000 − 14609000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37909000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-08-28 – 2010-08-27
USD 52.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52571000 USD

2009-08-28 – 2010-08-27: 52571000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15575000 USD

2009-08-28 – 2010-08-27: 15575000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24839000 USD

2009-08-28 – 2010-08-27: 24839000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.26 million
Calculation and evidence

15575000 − 24839000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9264000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001326973, 1326973, edgar:1326973