IndiePub Entertainment, Inc.

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-09-12 to 2012-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.17 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-234.73%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2737000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1166000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

202 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7771000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7569000 USD Source

Free cash flow

195 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7771000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 7569000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 72000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 65000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
57 thousand USD Source
Exact value

57000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
10.4 million shares Source
Exact value

10399525 shares

Reported share-count change

29.81% · 2.39 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 8011435 shares · 2011-09-30· Source
  • 10399525 shares · 2012-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-3.29 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -25876000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -19745000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2376000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 651000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -188000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.4 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8160000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7771000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2004000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3236000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2004000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4791000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3236000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

5 thousand USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 72000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 72000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

-4.41 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 8160000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7771000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2004000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3236000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2004000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4791000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3236000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 72000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 72000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +30.3%

    Prior period

    USD 48.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 63.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63446000 − 48709000 = 14737000 USD

    48709000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63446000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 833,000

    Prior period

    −USD 13.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.03 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14030000 − -13197000 = -833000 USD

    -13197000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14030000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 10.67 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.49 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.16 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16157000 − -5486000 = -10671000 USD

    -5486000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16157000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 63.45 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 77.99 million 123% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 14.54 million −23% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 514,000 −0.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 14.03 million −22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.16 million −25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 231,000 0.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.39 million −26% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,201% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 135% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31565000 6783000 Derived -6218000 4027000 Derived -10245000 -7479000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3136313000 53532000 Derived -17219000 4476000 Derived -21695000 -14323000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3148709000 65729000 Derived -17020000 -3823000 Derived -13197000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3163446000 77990000 Derived -14544000 -514000 Derived -14030000 -16388000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 63.4M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68.5M51.4M34.3M17.1M0.02007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue565000
2008Revenue36313000
2009Revenue48709000
2010Revenue63446000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

30.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6,833%5,125%3,417%1,708%0%2007200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year6,327.1%
2009Year over year34.1%
2010Year over year30.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -22.9% 2010
Net margin -22.1% 2010
Free cash flow margin -25.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145%-381%-907%-1,432%-1,958%2007200820092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin-1,100.5%
2008Operating margin-47.4%
2009Operating margin-34.9%
2010Operating margin-22.9%
2007Net margin-1,813.3%
2008Net margin-59.7%
2009Net margin-27.1%
2010Net margin-22.1%
2007Free cash flow margin-1,323.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-39.4%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow margin-25.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.2M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.4M-8.1M-12.8M-17.4M2007200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow-7277000
2008Operating cash flow-14256000
2009Operating cash flow-5486000
2010Operating cash flow-16157000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.4M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.4M-8.2M-12.9M-17.7M2007200820092010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow-7479000
2008Free cash flow-14323000
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flow-16388000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

69.6% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.75%56%38%19%0%2007200820092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets54.1%
2008Liabilities / assets60%
2009Liabilities / assets52.9%
2010Liabilities / assets69.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.26× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.66×1.24×0.83×0.41×0.00×2007200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.6×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.26×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 35,212
Exact value

Exact value: -35212 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -35212 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30,879
Exact value

Exact value: -30879 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -30879 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 10.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10245000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -10245000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7277000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7277000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 202,000
Exact value

Exact value: 202000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 202000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.48 million
Calculation and evidence

-7277000 − 202000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7479000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 21.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21695000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -21695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14256000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -14256000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67,000
Exact value

Exact value: 67000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 67000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.32 million
Calculation and evidence

-14256000 − 67000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14323000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 13.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13197000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -13197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5486000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -5486000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 14.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14030000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -14030000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16157000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -16157000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 231,000
Exact value

Exact value: 231000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 231000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-16157000 − 231000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16388000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 554 latest values · 554 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001326652, 1326652, edgar:1326652, ipub, zoog

Also known as Driftwood Ventures, Inc., IndiePub Entertainment, Inc., Zoo Entertainment, Inc, indiePub Entertainment, Inc.