NYSE Group, Inc.

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-10 to 2007-03-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

659 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2375950000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1717413000 USD Source

Operating margin

7.77%

2006-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 233464000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 182307000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2375950000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1717413000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

200 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 217971000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17957000 USD Source

Free cash flow

171 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 217971000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 17957000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 97783000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 68391000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
278 million USD Source
Exact value

277648000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.38 billion USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 454698000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 659540000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 602937000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2375950000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1717413000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

205 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 30348000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 61173000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 67965000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 204977000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 159486000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

218 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7015000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 243378000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7015000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17957000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 243378000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 217971000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17957000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

97.8 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 13580000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39802000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13580000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68391000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39802000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97783000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68391000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

120 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7015000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 243378000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7015000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17957000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 243378000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 217971000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 17957000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13580000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39802000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13580000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68391000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 39802000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 97783000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 68391000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2007-03-22.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +45.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.63 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.38 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2375950000 − 1633173000 = 742777000 USD

    1633173000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2375950000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +403%

    Prior period

    USD 40.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 204.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    204977000 − 40749000 = 164228000 USD

    40749000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    204977000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -17.6%

    Prior period

    USD 264.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 217.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    217971000 − 264488000 = -46517000 USD

    264488000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    217971000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -7.5%

    Prior period

    USD 105.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 97.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    97783000 − 105673000 = -7890000 USD

    105673000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    97783000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.38 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.14 billion 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 233.46 million 9.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 28.49 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 204.98 million 8.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 217.97 million 9.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 97.78 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 120.19 million 5.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2005 97%
  • 2006 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311103455000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable60457000 43677000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311405464000 1392529000 Derived 12935000 -17228000 Derived 30163000 -20662000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311633173000 1589614000 Derived 43559000 2810000 Derived 40749000 158815000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312375950000 2142486000 Derived 233464000 28487000 Derived 204977000 120188000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.4B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B1.9B1.3B641.5M0.02003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue1103455000
2004Revenue1405464000
2005Revenue1633173000
2006Revenue2375950000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

45.5% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%25%12%0%2003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year27.4%
2005Year over year16.2%
2006Year over year45.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.8% 2006
Net margin 8.6% 2006
Free cash flow margin 5.1% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.7%7.5%4.2%0.9%-2.4%2003-12-31200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin0.9%
2005Operating margin2.7%
2006Operating margin9.8%
2003Net margin5.5%
2004Net margin2.1%
2005Net margin2.5%
2006Net margin8.6%
2003Free cash flow margin4%
2004Free cash flow margin-1.5%
2005Free cash flow margin9.7%
2006Free cash flow margin5.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 218M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.285.6M214.2M142.8M71.4M0.02003200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow120792000
2004Operating cash flow63884000
2005Operating cash flow264488000
2006Operating cash flow217971000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 120.2M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.173.2M121.1M69.1M17.0M-35.0M2003200420052006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow43677000
2004Free cash flow-20662000
2005Free cash flow158815000
2006Free cash flow120188000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.8% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%50%34%17%0%2003-12-31200420052006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets59.6%
2005Liabilities / assets62.1%
2006Liabilities / assets51.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.73× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.81×2.10×1.40×0.70×0.00×2003-12-31200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.14×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.73×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 60.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60457000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 60457000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120792000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 120792000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 77.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77115000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 77115000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.68 million
Calculation and evidence

120792000 − 77115000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43677000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 30.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30163000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 30163000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63884000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 63884000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 84.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 84546000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 84546000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.66 million
Calculation and evidence

63884000 − 84546000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20662000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 40.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40749000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 40749000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 264488000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 264488000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 105673000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 105673000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 158.82 million
Calculation and evidence

264488000 − 105673000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 158815000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 204.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204977000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 204977000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 217.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 217971000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 217971000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 97.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97783000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 97783000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.19 million
Calculation and evidence

217971000 − 97783000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 120188000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001326579, 1326579, edgar:1326579