Linn Energy, LLC

EDGAR

71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-05-31 to 2019-11-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

133 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

27.46%

2019 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 36543000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 133055000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

64 million USD

2019 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 169998000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 105993000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.46 million USD Source
Exact value

3464000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
733 million USD Source
Exact value

732639000 USD

Shares outstanding
154 million shares Source
Exact value

154333746 shares

Reported share-count change

1.18% · 1.79 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 152539532 shares · 2018-09-30· Source
  • 154333746 shares · 2019-09-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-11-06.

Financial data available through: 2018-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +224.5%

    Prior period

    USD 159.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 517.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    517821000 − 159588000 = 358233000 USD

    159588000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    517821000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -862.2%

    Prior period

    USD 18.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 140.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -140671000 − 18457000 = -159128000 USD

    18457000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -140671000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +345.1%

    Prior period

    USD 60.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 268.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    268296000 − 60275000 = 208021000 USD

    60275000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    268296000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31

  • Revenue USD 517.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 293.28 million 57% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 224.54 million 43% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 365.21 million 71% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 140.67 million −27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 268.3 million 52% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2016 13%87%
  • 2017 12%88%
  • 2018 Net loss: net income was −27% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31772280000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-114288000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311622454000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable438439000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-311774240000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-386616000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312331655000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-691337000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-313638267000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-451809000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-315685000 5298000 Derived 387000 -4000 Derived 391000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3154965000 47932000 Derived 7033000 86000 Derived 6947000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31159588000 139683000 Derived 19905000 1448000 Derived 18457000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31517821000 293278000 Derived 224543000 365214000 Derived -140671000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 517.8M 2018
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9B2.9B2.0B982.3M0.0201020142018
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue772280000
2011Revenue1622454000
2012Revenue1774240000
2013Revenue2331655000
2014Revenue3638267000
2015Revenue5685000
2016Revenue54965000
2017Revenue159588000
2018Revenue517821000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

224.5% 2018
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.944%664%383%103%-177%201020142018
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year110.1%
2012Year over year9.4%
2013Year over year31.4%
2014Year over year56%
2015Year over year-99.8%
2016Year over year866.8%
2017Year over year190.3%
2018Year over year224.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 43.4% 2018
Net margin -27.2% 2018
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%28%7%-14%-35%2010-12-312014-12-312018
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015Operating margin6.8%
2016Operating margin12.8%
2017Operating margin12.5%
2018Operating margin43.4%
2010Net margin-14.8%
2011Net margin27%
2012Net margin-21.8%
2013Net margin-29.7%
2014Net margin-12.4%
2015Net margin6.9%
2016Net margin12.6%
2017Net margin11.6%
2018Net margin-27.2%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 268.3M 2018
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8B1.4B924.4M462.2M0.0201020142018
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow270918000
2011Operating cash flow518706000
2012Operating cash flow350907000
2013Operating cash flow1166212000
2014Operating cash flow1711890000
2015Operating cash flow4637000
2016Operating cash flow36140000
2017Operating cash flow60275000
2018Operating cash flow268296000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

45.6% 2018
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%37%25%12%0%2010-12-312014-12-312018
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016Liabilities / assets24.5%
2017Liabilities / assets16%
2018Liabilities / assets45.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.88× 2018
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.88×1.41×0.94×0.47×0.00×2010-12-3120142018
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.4×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.88×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 114.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -114288000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -114288000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 270.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 270918000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 270918000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 438.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 438439000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 438439000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 518.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 518706000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 518706000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 386.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -386616000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -386616000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 350.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 350907000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 350907000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 691.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -691337000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -691337000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.17 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1166212000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1166212000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 451.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -451809000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -451809000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1711890000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 1711890000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 391,000
Exact value

Exact value: 391000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 391000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4637000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 4637000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 6.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6947000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 6947000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36140000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 36140000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 18.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18457000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 18457000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60275000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 60275000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 140.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -140671000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -140671000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 268.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 268296000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 268296000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

71 filings · 2,826 latest values · 2,826 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001326428, 1326428, edgar:1326428

Also known as LINN ENERGY, INC., LINN ENERGY, LLC, Linn Energy, Inc., Linn Energy, LLC, LinnCo, LLC, Pressburg, LLC, ROAN RESOURCES, INC., Roan Resources, Inc.