Sundance Energy Australia Ltd

EDGAR

104 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2013-12-19 to 2021-03-31. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

20.9 million Unit_Standard_USD_xxfN443iS0GPD9Q6VXug0g

2020 Q3 · Unit_Standard_USD_xxfN443iS0GPD9Q6VXug0g

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 20923000 Unit_Standard_USD_xxfN443iS0GPD9Q6VXug0g Source

Operating margin

-1,700.54%

2020 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -355805000 Unit_Standard_USD_xxfN443iS0GPD9Q6VXug0g Source
  • Revenue: 20923000 Unit_Standard_USD_xxfN443iS0GPD9Q6VXug0g Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.26 million Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw Source
Exact value

5261000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw

Long-term debt including current maturities
375 million Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw Source
Exact value

375115000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw

Shares outstanding
6.88 million Unit_Standard_shares_XGEl6FpeJk-LvJnn4xnKug Source
Exact value

6876422 Unit_Standard_shares_XGEl6FpeJk-LvJnn4xnKug

Reported share-count change

0.01% · 750 Unit_Standard_shares_XGEl6FpeJk-LvJnn4xnKug

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 6875672 Unit_Standard_shares_XGEl6FpeJk-LvJnn4xnKug · 2019-12-31· Source
  • 6876422 Unit_Standard_shares_XGEl6FpeJk-LvJnn4xnKug · 2020-12-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2021-03-31.

Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2018-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -54.9%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 203.58 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 91.81 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    91812000 − 203580000 = -111768000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw

    203580000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    91812000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 330.87 million

    Prior period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 39.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 370.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -370462000 − -39590000 = -330872000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw

    -39590000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -370462000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -70.3%

    Prior period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 111.23 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 33.05 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33051000 − 111229000 = -78178000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw

    111229000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33051000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 91.81 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 429.77 million 468% of revenue
  • Operating income −Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 337.95 million −368% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 32.51 million 35% of revenue
  • Net income −Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 370.46 million −404% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 33.05 million 36% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 103% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 468% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31203580000 209630000 Derived -6050000 33540000 Derived -39590000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-3191812000 429766000 Derived -337954000 32508000 Derived -370462000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 91.8M 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.219.9M164.9M109.9M55.0M0.020192020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw)Source evidence
2019Revenue203580000
2020Revenue91812000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-54.9% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4%-12%-27%-43%-59%20192020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over year-54.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -368.1% 2020
Net margin -403.5% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32%-85%-202%-319%-436%20192020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Operating margin-3%
2020Operating margin-368.1%
2019Net margin-19.4%
2020Net margin-403.5%
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 33.1M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.120.1M90.1M60.1M30.0M0.020192020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw)Source evidence
2019Operating cash flow111229000
2020Operating cash flow33051000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw)Source evidence
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

104% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112%84%56%28%0%20192020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Liabilities / assets56.6%
2020Liabilities / assets104%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.06× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.63×0.47×0.32×0.16×0.00×20192020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 39.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39590000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -39590000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 111.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111229000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 111229000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 370.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -370462000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -370462000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw 33.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33051000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 33051000 Unit_Standard_USD_RQ3sl2cYP0OWdEyRRw-INw Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

104 filings · 1,022 latest values · 1,022 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001326089, 1326089, SNDE, edgar:1326089

Also known as Sundance Energy Australia Ltd, Sundance Energy Inc., Sundance Energy Inc.