Revenue
0 USD
2017 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 0 USD Source
146 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-22 to 2017-07-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
186129000 USD
516319000 USD
71761117 shares
0.96% · 684 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
0 USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
-39.9 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
171 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
64.8 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
107 million USD
2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-07-03.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 0
–
Current period
USD 0
–
0 − 0 = 0 USD
0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 52.75 million
–
Current period
−USD 82.81 million
–
-82805000 − 52751000 = -135556000 USD
52751000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-82805000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 226.07 million
–
Current period
USD 59.52 million
–
59516000 − 226065000 = -166549000 USD
226065000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source59516000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 136.54 million
–
Current period
USD 90.46 million
–
90457000 − 136543000 = -46086000 USD
136543000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source90457000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 4542151000 | 4356032000 Derived | 186119000 | 82183000 Derived | 103936000 | 81746000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 5156706000 | 4933229000 Derived | 223477000 | 140594000 Derived | 82883000 | -63168000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 3915732000 | 3996568000 Derived | -80836000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 236376000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 4030743000 | 4191524000 Derived | -160781000 | -37849000 Derived | -122932000 | 21330000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 0 | -181521000 Derived | 181521000 | 139014000 Derived | 42507000 | -52799000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 0 | -269475000 Derived | 269475000 | 190341000 Derived | 79134000 | 282449000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 0 | -149433000 Derived | 149433000 | 126447000 Derived | 22986000 | 85103000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 0 | -201572000 Derived | 201572000 | 163115000 Derived | 38457000 | 42756000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 0 | -203409000 Derived | 203409000 | 150658000 Derived | 52751000 | 89522000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 0 | 67410000 Derived | -67410000 | 15395000 Derived | -82805000 | -30941000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 4542151000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 5156706000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3915732000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4030743000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 0 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 0 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | 46.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 13.5% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -24.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 2.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -100% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -3% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 123950000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -812000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 283145000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 21330000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 69560000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 387810000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 162233000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 193658000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 226065000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 59516000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 81746000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -63168000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 236376000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 21330000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -52799000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 282449000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 85103000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 42756000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 89522000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -30941000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 74.5% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 77.8% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 79.7% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 83.6% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 83% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 72.1% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 72.5% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 69.3% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 69.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 72.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.71× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.62× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.2× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.11× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.18× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 103.94 million Exact valueExact value: 103936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.95 million Exact valueExact value: 123950000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.2 million Exact valueExact value: 42204000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.75 million Calculation and evidence123950000 − 42204000 USD Exact free cash flow: 81746000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 82.88 million Exact valueExact value: 82883000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 812,000 Exact valueExact value: -812000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.36 million Exact valueExact value: 62356000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 63.17 million Calculation and evidence-812000 − 62356000 USD Exact free cash flow: -63168000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 283.15 million Exact valueExact value: 283145000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.77 million Exact valueExact value: 46769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.38 million Calculation and evidence283145000 − 46769000 USD Exact free cash flow: 236376000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 122.93 million Exact valueExact value: -122932000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.33 million Exact valueExact value: 21330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 0 Exact valueExact value: 0 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.33 million Calculation and evidence21330000 − 0 USD Exact free cash flow: 21330000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 42.51 million Exact valueExact value: 42507000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 69.56 million Exact valueExact value: 69560000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.36 million Exact valueExact value: 122359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.8 million Calculation and evidence69560000 − 122359000 USD Exact free cash flow: -52799000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 79.13 million Exact valueExact value: 79134000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 387.81 million Exact valueExact value: 387810000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.36 million Exact valueExact value: 105361000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.45 million Calculation and evidence387810000 − 105361000 USD Exact free cash flow: 282449000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 22.99 million Exact valueExact value: 22986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 162.23 million Exact valueExact value: 162233000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.13 million Exact valueExact value: 77130000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 85.1 million Calculation and evidence162233000 − 77130000 USD Exact free cash flow: 85103000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 38.46 million Exact valueExact value: 38457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193.66 million Exact valueExact value: 193658000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 150.9 million Exact valueExact value: 150902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.76 million Calculation and evidence193658000 − 150902000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42756000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 52.75 million Exact valueExact value: 52751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 226.07 million Exact valueExact value: 226065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.54 million Exact valueExact value: 136543000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.52 million Calculation and evidence226065000 − 136543000 USD Exact free cash flow: 89522000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 82.81 million Exact valueExact value: -82805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.52 million Exact valueExact value: 59516000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.46 million Exact valueExact value: 90457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.94 million Calculation and evidence59516000 − 90457000 USD Exact free cash flow: -30941000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
146 filings · 2,696 latest values · 2,696 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001325955, 1325955, edgar:1325955
Also known as Alon USA Energy, Inc.