Revenue
25.1 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2015-03-20 to 2016-10-11. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
25.1 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
-38.24%
2016 Q4 · %
-2.58 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
-2.68 million USD
2016 Q4 · USD
68303000 USD
2200000 USD
30440809 shares
3.59% · 1.05 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
92 million USD
2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
-41.5 million USD
2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
-21.7 million USD
2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
241 thousand USD
2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
-21.9 million USD
2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-10-11.
Financial data available through: 2016-07-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 68.61 million
–
Current period
USD 92.03 million
–
92027000 − 68607000 = 23420000 USD
68607000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source92027000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 50.35 million
–
Current period
−USD 41.51 million
–
-41512000 − -50353000 = 8841000 USD
-50353000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-41512000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 37.37 million
–
Current period
−USD 21.7 million
–
-21695000 − -37367000 = 15672000 USD
-37367000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-21695000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 966,000
–
Current period
USD 241,000
–
241000 − 966000 = -725000 USD
966000 USD · 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31
Inspect prior input Prior source241000 USD · 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31 | 43152000 | 68374000 Derived | -25222000 | 649000 Derived | -25871000 | -27367000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 | 52702000 | 111425000 Derived | -58723000 | 2070000 Derived | -60793000 | -52806000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31 | 68607000 | 118081000 Derived | -49474000 | 879000 Derived | -50353000 | -38333000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31 | 92027000 | 132934000 Derived | -40907000 | 605000 Derived | -41512000 | -21936000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 43152000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 52702000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 68607000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 92027000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 22.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 30.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 34.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -58.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -111.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -72.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -44.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -60% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -115.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -73.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -45.1% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -63.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -100.2% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | -55.9% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -23.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -26780000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -50267000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -37367000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -21695000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -27367000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -52806000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | -38333000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -21936000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 48.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 42.4% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 58.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-07-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 2012-08-01 – 2013-07-31 | −USD 25.87 million Exact valueExact value: -25871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.78 million Exact valueExact value: -26780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 587,000 Exact valueExact value: 587000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 27.37 million Calculation and evidence-26780000 − 587000 USD Exact free cash flow: -27367000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-08-01 – 2014-07-31 | −USD 60.79 million Exact valueExact value: -60793000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 50.27 million Exact valueExact value: -50267000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.54 million Exact valueExact value: 2539000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 52.81 million Calculation and evidence-50267000 − 2539000 USD Exact free cash flow: -52806000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-08-01 – 2015-07-31 | −USD 50.35 million Exact valueExact value: -50353000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 37.37 million Exact valueExact value: -37367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 966,000 Exact valueExact value: 966000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.33 million Calculation and evidence-37367000 − 966000 USD Exact free cash flow: -38333000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2015-08-01 – 2016-07-31 | −USD 41.51 million Exact valueExact value: -41512000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.7 million Exact valueExact value: -21695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 241,000 Exact valueExact value: 241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.94 million Calculation and evidence-21695000 − 241000 USD Exact free cash flow: -21936000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
9 filings · 630 latest values · 630 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001324772, 1324772, APIC, edgar:1324772
Also known as APIGEE CORPORATION, Apigee Corp, Sonoa Systems Inc