Revenue
8.07 billion u000
2010-09-30 · u000
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 8067800000 u000 Source
22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-04 to 2010-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
8.07 billion u000
2010-09-30 · u000
6.73%
2010-09-30 · %
523 million u000
2010-09-30 · u000
-135 million u000
2010-09-30 · u000
42900000 u000
5602685000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 35.47 billion
–
Current period
USD 25.51 billion
–
25510900000 − 35469600000 = -9958700000 USD
35469600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source25510900000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 164 million
–
Current period
USD 204.1 million
–
204100000 − 164000000 = 40100000 USD
164000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source204100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.57 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.41 billion
–
2410300000 − 1566400000 = 843900000 USD
1566400000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2410300000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.54 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.58 billion
–
1584300000 − 2539600000 = -955300000 USD
2539600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1584300000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 5346431000 | 5099901000 Derived | 246530000 | 230669000 Derived | 15861000 | 279916000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 8321202000 | 7898813000 Derived | 422389000 | 392611000 Derived | 29778000 | 232580000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 20858240000 | 19954193000 Derived | 904047000 | 821838000 Derived | 82209000 | -341373000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 23612146000 | 22495126000 Derived | 1117020000 | 983028000 Derived | 133992000 | -285253000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 26713800000 | 25520400000 Derived | 1193400000 | 1084400000 Derived | 109000000 | -812300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 35469600000 | 33697500000 Derived | 1772100000 | 1608100000 Derived | 164000000 | -973200000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 25510900000 | 23656300000 Derived | 1854600000 | 1650500000 Derived | 204100000 | 826000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 5346431000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 8321202000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 20858240000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 23612146000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 26713800000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 35469600000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 25510900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 55.6% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 150.7% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 13.2% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 32.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -28.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 5.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2.8% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 426706000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 388373000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 868232000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 1439574000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 1936800000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 1566400000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 2410300000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 279916000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 232580000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -341373000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -285253000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -812300000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -973200000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 826000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 15.86 million Exact valueExact value: 15861000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 426.71 million Exact valueExact value: 426706000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 146.79 million Exact valueExact value: 146790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 279.92 million Calculation and evidence426706000 − 146790000 USD Exact free cash flow: 279916000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 29.78 million Exact valueExact value: 29778000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 388.37 million Exact valueExact value: 388373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 155.79 million Exact valueExact value: 155793000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 232.58 million Calculation and evidence388373000 − 155793000 USD Exact free cash flow: 232580000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 82.21 million Exact valueExact value: 82209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 868.23 million Exact valueExact value: 868232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1209605000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 341.37 million Calculation and evidence868232000 − 1209605000 USD Exact free cash flow: -341373000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 133.99 million Exact valueExact value: 133992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.44 billion Exact valueExact value: 1439574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.72 billion Exact valueExact value: 1724827000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 285.25 million Calculation and evidence1439574000 − 1724827000 USD Exact free cash flow: -285253000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 109 million Exact valueExact value: 109000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 1936800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 2749100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 812.3 million Calculation and evidence1936800000 − 2749100000 USD Exact free cash flow: -812300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 164 million Exact valueExact value: 164000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.57 billion Exact valueExact value: 1566400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 2539600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 973.2 million Calculation and evidence1566400000 − 2539600000 USD Exact free cash flow: -973200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 204.1 million Exact valueExact value: 204100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 2410300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.58 billion Exact valueExact value: 1584300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 826 million Calculation and evidence2410300000 − 1584300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 826000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
22 filings · 205 latest values · 205 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001324592, 1324592, edgar:1324592