Enterprise GP Holdings L.P.

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-04 to 2010-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

8.07 billion u000

2010-09-30 · u000

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8067800000 u000 Source

Operating margin

6.73%

2010-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 543200000 u000 Source
  • Revenue: 8067800000 u000 Source

Operating cash flow

523 million u000

2010-09-30 · u000

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1443800000 u000 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 920400000 u000 Source

Free cash flow

-135 million u000

2010-09-30 · u000

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1443800000 u000 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 920400000 u000 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1405100000 u000 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 746800000 u000 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
42.9 million u000 Source
Exact value

42900000 u000

Long-term debt including current maturities
5.6 billion USD Source
Exact value

5602685000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -28.1%

    Prior period

    USD 35.47 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.51 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25510900000 − 35469600000 = -9958700000 USD

    35469600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25510900000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +24.5%

    Prior period

    USD 164 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 204.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    204100000 − 164000000 = 40100000 USD

    164000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    204100000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +53.9%

    Prior period

    USD 1.57 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.41 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2410300000 − 1566400000 = 843900000 USD

    1566400000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2410300000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -37.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.54 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.58 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1584300000 − 2539600000 = -955300000 USD

    2539600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1584300000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 25.51 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 23.66 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.85 billion 7.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.65 billion 6.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 204.1 million 0.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.41 billion 9.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.58 billion 6.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 826 million 3.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 95%
  • 2004 95%
  • 2005 96%
  • 2006 95%
  • 2007 96%
  • 2008 95%
  • 2009 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-315346431000 5099901000 Derived 246530000 230669000 Derived 15861000 279916000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-318321202000 7898813000 Derived 422389000 392611000 Derived 29778000 232580000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3120858240000 19954193000 Derived 904047000 821838000 Derived 82209000 -341373000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3123612146000 22495126000 Derived 1117020000 983028000 Derived 133992000 -285253000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3126713800000 25520400000 Derived 1193400000 1084400000 Derived 109000000 -812300000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3135469600000 33697500000 Derived 1772100000 1608100000 Derived 164000000 -973200000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3125510900000 23656300000 Derived 1854600000 1650500000 Derived 204100000 826000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 25.5B 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.3B28.7B19.2B9.6B0.0200320062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue5346431000
2004Revenue8321202000
2005Revenue20858240000
2006Revenue23612146000
2007Revenue26713800000
2008Revenue35469600000
2009Revenue25510900000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-28.1% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.165%113%61%9%-42%200320062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year55.6%
2005Year over year150.7%
2006Year over year13.2%
2007Year over year13.1%
2008Year over year32.8%
2009Year over year-28.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.3% 2009
Net margin 0.8% 2009
Free cash flow margin 3.2% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.1%5.1%2.1%-0.9%-3.9%200320062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin4.6%
2004Operating margin5.1%
2005Operating margin4.3%
2006Operating margin4.7%
2007Operating margin4.5%
2008Operating margin5%
2009Operating margin7.3%
2003Net margin0.3%
2004Net margin0.4%
2005Net margin0.4%
2006Net margin0.6%
2007Net margin0.4%
2008Net margin0.5%
2009Net margin0.8%
2003Free cash flow margin5.2%
2004Free cash flow margin2.8%
2005Free cash flow margin-1.6%
2006Free cash flow margin-1.2%
2007Free cash flow margin-3%
2008Free cash flow margin-2.7%
2009Free cash flow margin3.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.4B 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B2.0B1.3B650.8M0.0200320062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow426706000
2004Operating cash flow388373000
2005Operating cash flow868232000
2006Operating cash flow1439574000
2007Operating cash flow1936800000
2008Operating cash flow1566400000
2009Operating cash flow2410300000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 826M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.969.9M448.2M-73.6M-595.4M-1.1B200320062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow279916000
2004Free cash flow232580000
2005Free cash flow-341373000
2006Free cash flow-285253000
2007Free cash flow-812300000
2008Free cash flow-973200000
2009Free cash flow826000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 15.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15861000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 15861000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 426706000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 426706000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146790000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 146790000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 279.92 million
Calculation and evidence

426706000 − 146790000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 279916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 29.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29778000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 29778000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 388.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 388373000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 388373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 155.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155793000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 155793000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232.58 million
Calculation and evidence

388373000 − 155793000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 232580000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 82.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82209000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 82209000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 868.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 868232000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 868232000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1209605000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1209605000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 341.37 million
Calculation and evidence

868232000 − 1209605000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -341373000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 133.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133992000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 133992000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1439574000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1439574000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1724827000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1724827000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 285.25 million
Calculation and evidence

1439574000 − 1724827000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -285253000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 109 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 109000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1936800000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1936800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2749100000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2749100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 812.3 million
Calculation and evidence

1936800000 − 2749100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -812300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 164 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 164000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1566400000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1566400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.54 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2539600000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2539600000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 973.2 million
Calculation and evidence

1566400000 − 2539600000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -973200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 204.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 204100000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 204100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2410300000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2410300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1584300000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1584300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 826 million
Calculation and evidence

2410300000 − 1584300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 826000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 205 latest values · 205 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001324592, 1324592, edgar:1324592