CF Industries Holdings, Inc.

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 7.084B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 5.936B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.22 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2222000000 USD Source

Operating margin

50.45%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 1121000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2222000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

878 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1374000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 496000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

607 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1374000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 496000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 494000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 223000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
287 million USD Source
Exact value

287000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.22 billion USD Source
Exact value

3216000000 USD

Shares outstanding
154 million shares Source
Exact value

153552162 shares

Reported share-count change

-9.61% · -16.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 169882990 shares · 2024-12-31· Source
  • 153552162 shares · 2025-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.74 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1659000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7084000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5212000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1986000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2222000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.98 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2213000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1149000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2752000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2213000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 496000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1374000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 496000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.07 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 724000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 377000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 950000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 724000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 223000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 494000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 223000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

1.91 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2213000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1149000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2752000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2213000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 496000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1374000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 496000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 724000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 377000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 950000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 724000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 223000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 494000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 223000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • net income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2019-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.94 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.08 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7084000000 − 5936000000 = 1148000000 USD

    5936000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7084000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +21.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.27 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.75 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2752000000 − 2271000000 = 481000000 USD

    2271000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2752000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +83.4%

    Prior period

    USD 518 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 950 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    950000000 − 518000000 = 432000000 USD

    518000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    950000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.08 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 4.78 billion 68% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.3 billion 32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.75 billion 39% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 950 million 13% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.8 billion 25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-313685000000 3547000000 Derived 138000000 UnavailableUnavailable-1594000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-314130000000 3896000000 Derived 234000000 UnavailableUnavailable1158000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-314429000000 3663000000 Derived 766000000 UnavailableUnavailable1075000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-314590000000 3587000000 Derived 1003000000 UnavailableUnavailable1101000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-314124000000 3501000000 Derived 623000000 UnavailableUnavailable922000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-316538000000 4809000000 Derived 1729000000 UnavailableUnavailable2359000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3111186000000 5789000000 Derived 5397000000 UnavailableUnavailable3402000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-316631000000 4401000000 Derived 2230000000 UnavailableUnavailable2258000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-315936000000 4190000000 Derived 1746000000 UnavailableUnavailable1753000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-317084000000 4784000000 Derived 2300000000 UnavailableUnavailable1802000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.1B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1B9.1B6.0B3.0B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue3685000000
2017Revenue4130000000
2018Revenue4429000000
2019Revenue4590000000
2020Revenue4124000000
2021Revenue6538000000
2022Revenue11186000000
2023Revenue6631000000
2024Revenue5936000000
2025Revenue7084000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.3% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%48%15%-17%-50%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year-14.5%
2017Year over year12.1%
2018Year over year7.2%
2019Year over year3.6%
2020Year over year-10.2%
2021Year over year58.5%
2022Year over year71.1%
2023Year over year-40.7%
2024Year over year-10.5%
2025Year over year19.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 32.5% 2025
Free cash flow margin 25.4% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%29%2%-24%-51%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin3.7%
2017Operating margin5.7%
2018Operating margin17.3%
2019Operating margin21.9%
2020Operating margin15.1%
2021Operating margin26.4%
2022Operating margin48.2%
2023Operating margin33.6%
2024Operating margin29.4%
2025Operating margin32.5%
2016-12-31Net marginNot reported
2017-12-31Net marginNot reported
2018-12-31Net marginNot reported
2019-12-31Net marginNot reported
2020-12-31Net marginNot reported
2021-12-31Net marginNot reported
2022-12-31Net marginNot reported
2023-12-31Net marginNot reported
2024-12-31Net marginNot reported
2025-12-31Net marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow margin-43.3%
2017Free cash flow margin28%
2018Free cash flow margin24.3%
2019Free cash flow margin24%
2020Free cash flow margin22.4%
2021Free cash flow margin36.1%
2022Free cash flow margin30.4%
2023Free cash flow margin34.1%
2024Free cash flow margin29.5%
2025Free cash flow margin25.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.8B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2B3.1B2.1B1.0B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow617000000
2017Operating cash flow1631000000
2018Operating cash flow1497000000
2019Operating cash flow1505000000
2020Operating cash flow1231000000
2021Operating cash flow2873000000
2022Operating cash flow3855000000
2023Operating cash flow2757000000
2024Operating cash flow2271000000
2025Operating cash flow2752000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.8B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8B2.4B904.0M-544.8M-2.0B201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow-1594000000
2017Free cash flow1158000000
2018Free cash flow1075000000
2019Free cash flow1101000000
2020Free cash flow922000000
2021Free cash flow2359000000
2022Free cash flow3402000000
2023Free cash flow2258000000
2024Free cash flow1753000000
2025Free cash flow1802000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2023-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2024-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2025-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.37× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.18×3.13×2.09×1.04×0.00×201620212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.87×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.53×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2019Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2022Current assets / current liabilities3.69×
2023Current assets / current liabilities3.81×
2024Current assets / current liabilities3.08×
2025Current assets / current liabilities3.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 617 million
Exact value

Exact value: 617000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 617000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2211000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 2211000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.59 billion
Calculation and evidence

617000000 − 2211000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1594000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.63 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1631000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 1631000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 473 million
Exact value

Exact value: 473000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 473000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Calculation and evidence

1631000000 − 473000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1158000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.5 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1497000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 1497000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 422 million
Exact value

Exact value: 422000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 422000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.08 billion
Calculation and evidence

1497000000 − 422000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1075000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.51 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1505000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 1505000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 404 million
Exact value

Exact value: 404000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 404000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.1 billion
Calculation and evidence

1505000000 − 404000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1101000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 1.23 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1231000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 1231000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 309 million
Exact value

Exact value: 309000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 309000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 922 million
Calculation and evidence

1231000000 − 309000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 922000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.87 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2873000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 2873000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 514 million
Exact value

Exact value: 514000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 514000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 billion
Calculation and evidence

2873000000 − 514000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2359000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3855000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 3855000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 453 million
Exact value

Exact value: 453000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 453000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.4 billion
Calculation and evidence

3855000000 − 453000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3402000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2757000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 2757000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 499 million
Exact value

Exact value: 499000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 499000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.26 billion
Calculation and evidence

2757000000 − 499000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2258000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.27 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2271000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 2271000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 518 million
Exact value

Exact value: 518000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 518000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.75 billion
Calculation and evidence

2271000000 − 518000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1753000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.75 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2752000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 2752000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 950 million
Exact value

Exact value: 950000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 950000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.8 billion
Calculation and evidence

2752000000 − 950000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1802000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

207 filings · 13,763 latest values · 13,763 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001324404, 1324404, CF, edgar:1324404

Also known as CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC., CF Industries Holdings, Inc.