Revenue
2.22 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2222000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 7.084B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 5.936B.
2.22 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
50.45%
2026 Q2 · %
878 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
607 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
287000000 USD
3216000000 USD
153552162 shares
-9.61% · -16.3 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.74 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
2.98 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.07 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
1.91 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 5.94 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.08 billion
–
7084000000 − 5936000000 = 1148000000 USD
5936000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7084000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.27 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.75 billion
–
2752000000 − 2271000000 = 481000000 USD
2271000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2752000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 518 million
–
Current period
USD 950 million
–
950000000 − 518000000 = 432000000 USD
518000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source950000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 3685000000 | 3547000000 Derived | 138000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | -1594000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 4130000000 | 3896000000 Derived | 234000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1158000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 4429000000 | 3663000000 Derived | 766000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1075000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 4590000000 | 3587000000 Derived | 1003000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1101000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 4124000000 | 3501000000 Derived | 623000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 922000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 6538000000 | 4809000000 Derived | 1729000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2359000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 11186000000 | 5789000000 Derived | 5397000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3402000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 6631000000 | 4401000000 Derived | 2230000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 2258000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 5936000000 | 4190000000 Derived | 1746000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1753000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 7084000000 | 4784000000 Derived | 2300000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1802000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 3685000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4130000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 4429000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 4590000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 4124000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 6538000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 11186000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 6631000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 5936000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 7084000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -14.5% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 12.1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 7.2% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 3.6% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -10.2% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 58.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 71.1% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | -40.7% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -10.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 19.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 21.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 26.4% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 48.2% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 33.6% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 29.4% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 32.5% |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -43.3% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 28% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 24.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 24% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 36.1% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 30.4% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 34.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 29.5% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 25.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 617000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 1631000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 1497000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 1505000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 1231000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 2873000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 3855000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 2757000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 2271000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 2752000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -1594000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 1158000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 1075000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 1101000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 922000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 2359000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 3402000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 2258000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 1753000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1802000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.87× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.51× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.69× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.81× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.08× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.37× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 617 million Exact valueExact value: 617000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 2211000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.59 billion Calculation and evidence617000000 − 2211000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -1594000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.63 billion Exact valueExact value: 1631000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 473 million Exact valueExact value: 473000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.16 billion Calculation and evidence1631000000 − 473000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1158000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.5 billion Exact valueExact value: 1497000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 422 million Exact valueExact value: 422000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.08 billion Calculation and evidence1497000000 − 422000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1075000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.51 billion Exact valueExact value: 1505000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 404 million Exact valueExact value: 404000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.1 billion Calculation and evidence1505000000 − 404000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1101000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 1.23 billion Exact valueExact value: 1231000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 309 million Exact valueExact value: 309000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 922 million Calculation and evidence1231000000 − 309000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 922000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.87 billion Exact valueExact value: 2873000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 514 million Exact valueExact value: 514000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.36 billion Calculation and evidence2873000000 − 514000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2359000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 3.86 billion Exact valueExact value: 3855000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 453 million Exact valueExact value: 453000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.4 billion Calculation and evidence3855000000 − 453000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3402000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.76 billion Exact valueExact value: 2757000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 499 million Exact valueExact value: 499000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.26 billion Calculation and evidence2757000000 − 499000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2258000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.27 billion Exact valueExact value: 2271000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 518 million Exact valueExact value: 518000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.75 billion Calculation and evidence2271000000 − 518000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1753000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 2.75 billion Exact valueExact value: 2752000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 950 million Exact valueExact value: 950000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.8 billion Calculation and evidence2752000000 − 950000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1802000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
207 filings · 13,763 latest values · 13,763 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001324404, 1324404, CF, edgar:1324404
Also known as CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS, INC., CF Industries Holdings, Inc.