Revenue
799 million Unit12
2015 Q1 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 798540000 Unit12 Source
41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-12 to 2015-02-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
799 million Unit12
2015 Q1 · Unit12
4.1%
2015 Q1 · %
14.6 million Unit12
2015 Q1 · Unit12
8.96 million Unit12
2015 Q1 · Unit12
2361000 Unit12
12913000 Unit1
0.47% · 60 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-02-05.
Financial data available through: 2014-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 2.35 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 2.98 billion
–
2981038000 − 2347485000 = 633553000 Unit12
2347485000 Unit12 · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2981038000 Unit12 · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 57.45 million
–
Current period
Unit12 58.67 million
–
58665000 − 57449000 = 1216000 Unit12
57449000 Unit12 · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source58665000 Unit12 · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 10.78 million
–
Current period
Unit12 14.92 million
–
14919000 − 10780000 = 4139000 Unit12
10780000 Unit12 · 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source14919000 Unit12 · 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | 1565340000 | 1496674000 Derived | 68666000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 19912000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | 2075146000 | 1989379000 Derived | 85767000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 6641000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | 2347485000 | 2247162000 Derived | 100323000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 46669000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | 2981038000 | 2863278000 Derived | 117760000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 43746000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1565340000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2075146000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 2347485000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2981038000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 32.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 27% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2011-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-09-30 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 32428000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 14238000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 57449000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 58665000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 19912000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 6641000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 46669000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 43746000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.69× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 32.43 million Exact valueExact value: 32428000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 12.52 million Exact valueExact value: 12516000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 19.91 million Calculation and evidence32428000 − 12516000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 19912000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 14.24 million Exact valueExact value: 14238000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 7.6 million Exact valueExact value: 7597000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 6.64 million Calculation and evidence14238000 − 7597000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 6641000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 57.45 million Exact valueExact value: 57449000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 10.78 million Exact valueExact value: 10780000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 46.67 million Calculation and evidence57449000 − 10780000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 46669000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-10-01 – 2014-09-30 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unit12 58.67 million Exact valueExact value: 58665000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 14.92 million Exact valueExact value: 14919000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 43.75 million Calculation and evidence58665000 − 14919000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 43746000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
41 filings · 1,743 latest values · 1,743 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001323974, 1323974, edgar:1323974, mwiv
Also known as MWI Veterinary Supply, Inc.