WARNER CHILCOTT PLC

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-14 to 2013-07-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

613 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

175 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 289000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 114000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

170 million USD

2013 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 289000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 114000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
224 million USD Source
Exact value

224000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
4.07 billion USD Source
Exact value

4073428000 USD

Shares outstanding
251 million shares Source
Exact value

251138909 shares

Reported share-count change

0.26% · 647 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 250491623 shares · 2012-06-30· Source
  • 251138909 shares · 2013-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.42 billion USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 606000000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 612000000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 593000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 613000000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Net income

458 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 113000000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 124000000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 113000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 108000000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

822 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 548000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 364000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 897000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 548000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 114000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 289000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 114000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

58 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6000000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

764 million USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 548000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 364000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 897000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 548000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 114000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 289000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 114000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6000000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 23000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 12000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7000000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-07-24.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.9%

    Prior period

    USD 2.73 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.54 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2541000000 − 2728000000 = -187000000 USD

    2728000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2541000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +135.7%

    Prior period

    USD 171 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 403 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    403000000 − 171000000 = 232000000 USD

    171000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    403000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -23.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.18 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 897 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    897000000 − 1177000000 = -280000000 USD

    1177000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    897000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +37%

    Prior period

    USD 46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    63000000 − 46000000 = 17000000 USD

    46000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    63000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.54 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 403 million 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 897 million 35% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 63 million 2.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 834 million 33% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 36%14%50%
  • 2010 16%78%
  • 2011 18%76%
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30490248000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable151688000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31515253000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-556646000 -30755000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31754457000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-153510000 107315000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31899561000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable28875000 320752000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31918992000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8357000 292968000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311435816000 723840000 Derived 711976000 197858000 Derived 514118000 460676000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312974000000 2330958000 Derived 643042000 472042000 Derived 171000000 852000000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-312728000000 2077877000 Derived 650123000 479123000 Derived 171000000 1131000000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312541000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable403000000 834000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.5B 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2B2.4B1.6B803.0M0.0200420082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue490248000
2005Revenue515253000
2006Revenue754457000
2007Revenue899561000
2008Revenue918992000
2009Revenue1435816000
2010Revenue2974000000
2011Revenue2728000000
2012Revenue2541000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.9% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116%83%49%16%-18%200420082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year46.4%
2007Year over year19.2%
2008Year over year2.2%
2009Year over year56.2%
2010Year over year107.1%
2011Year over year-8.3%
2012Year over year-6.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 23.8% 2011
Net margin 15.9% 2012
Free cash flow margin 32.8% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.62%16%-29%-75%-121%2004-09-302008-12-312012-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin49.6%
2010Operating margin21.6%
2011Operating margin23.8%
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Net margin30.9%
2005Net margin-108%
2006Net margin-20.3%
2007Net margin3.2%
2008Net margin-0.9%
2009Net margin35.8%
2010Net margin5.7%
2011Net margin6.3%
2012Net margin15.9%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin-6%
2006Free cash flow margin14.2%
2007Free cash flow margin35.7%
2008Free cash flow margin31.9%
2009Free cash flow margin32.1%
2010Free cash flow margin28.6%
2011Free cash flow margin41.5%
2012Free cash flow margin32.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 897M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B925.1M577.3M229.5M-118.4M200420082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow-22416000
2006Operating cash flow122735000
2007Operating cash flow339550000
2008Operating cash flow313282000
2009Operating cash flow504690000
2010Operating cash flow947000000
2011Operating cash flow1177000000
2012Operating cash flow897000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 834M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B887.0M550.1M213.2M-123.7M200420082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow-30755000
2006Free cash flow107315000
2007Free cash flow320752000
2008Free cash flow292968000
2009Free cash flow460676000
2010Free cash flow852000000
2011Free cash flow1131000000
2012Free cash flow834000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

114.2% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.123%93%62%31%0%2004-09-3020082012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets74.7%
2006Liabilities / assets58%
2007Liabilities / assets53.1%
2008Liabilities / assets47.7%
2009Liabilities / assets68.8%
2010Liabilities / assets101.2%
2011Liabilities / assets98.6%
2012Liabilities / assets114.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.15× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.87×1.40×0.93×0.47×0.00×2004-09-3020082012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.23×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.15×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 151.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 151688000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 151688000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 556.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -556646000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -556646000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22416000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -22416000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8339000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 8339000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.76 million
Calculation and evidence

-22416000 − 8339000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30755000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 153.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -153510000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -153510000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122735000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 122735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15420000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 15420000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.32 million
Calculation and evidence

122735000 − 15420000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 107315000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 28.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28875000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 28875000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 339.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 339550000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 339550000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18798000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 18798000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 320.75 million
Calculation and evidence

339550000 − 18798000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 320752000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 8.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8357000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -8357000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 313.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 313282000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 313282000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20314000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 20314000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 292.97 million
Calculation and evidence

313282000 − 20314000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 292968000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 514.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 514118000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 514118000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 504.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 504690000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 504690000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44014000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 44014000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 460.68 million
Calculation and evidence

504690000 − 44014000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 460676000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 171 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 171000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 947 million
Exact value

Exact value: 947000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 947000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 95000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 852 million
Calculation and evidence

947000000 − 95000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 852000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 171 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 171000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1177000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 1177000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46000000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 46000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.13 billion
Calculation and evidence

1177000000 − 46000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1131000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 403 million
Exact value

Exact value: 403000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 403000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 897 million
Exact value

Exact value: 897000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 897000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 63000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 834 million
Calculation and evidence

897000000 − 63000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 834000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 1,224 latest values · 1,224 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001323854, 1323854, WCRX, edgar:1323854

Also known as WARNER CHILCOTT PLC, Warner Chilcott Holdings Co Ltd, Warner Chilcott Ltd, Warner Chilcott plc