Revenue
613 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 613000000 USD Source
30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-14 to 2013-07-24. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
613 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
175 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
170 million USD
2013 Q2 · USD
224000000 USD
4073428000 USD
251138909 shares
0.26% · 647 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.42 billion USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
458 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
822 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
58 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
764 million USD
2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-07-24.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.73 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.54 billion
–
2541000000 − 2728000000 = -187000000 USD
2728000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2541000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 171 million
–
Current period
USD 403 million
–
403000000 − 171000000 = 232000000 USD
171000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source403000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.18 billion
–
Current period
USD 897 million
–
897000000 − 1177000000 = -280000000 USD
1177000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source897000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 46 million
–
Current period
USD 63 million
–
63000000 − 46000000 = 17000000 USD
46000000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source63000000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 490248000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 151688000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 515253000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -556646000 | -30755000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 754457000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -153510000 | 107315000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 899561000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 28875000 | 320752000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 918992000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -8357000 | 292968000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 1435816000 | 723840000 Derived | 711976000 | 197858000 Derived | 514118000 | 460676000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2974000000 | 2330958000 Derived | 643042000 | 472042000 Derived | 171000000 | 852000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 2728000000 | 2077877000 Derived | 650123000 | 479123000 Derived | 171000000 | 1131000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 2541000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 403000000 | 834000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 490248000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 515253000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 754457000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 899561000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 918992000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1435816000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2974000000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 2728000000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 2541000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 46.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 19.2% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 56.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 107.1% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -8.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -6.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 49.6% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 21.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 23.8% |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 30.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -108% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | -20.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 35.8% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 5.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 35.7% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 31.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 32.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 28.6% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 41.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 32.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -22416000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 122735000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 339550000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 313282000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 504690000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 947000000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 1177000000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 897000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -30755000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 107315000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 320752000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 292968000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 460676000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 852000000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 1131000000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 834000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 74.7% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 58% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 53.1% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 47.7% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 68.8% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 101.2% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 98.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 114.2% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.73× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.14× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | USD 151.69 million Exact valueExact value: 151688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 556.65 million Exact valueExact value: -556646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.42 million Exact valueExact value: -22416000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.34 million Exact valueExact value: 8339000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 30.76 million Calculation and evidence-22416000 − 8339000 USD Exact free cash flow: -30755000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | −USD 153.51 million Exact valueExact value: -153510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.74 million Exact valueExact value: 122735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.42 million Exact valueExact value: 15420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 107.32 million Calculation and evidence122735000 − 15420000 USD Exact free cash flow: 107315000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 28.88 million Exact valueExact value: 28875000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 339.55 million Exact valueExact value: 339550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.8 million Exact valueExact value: 18798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 320.75 million Calculation and evidence339550000 − 18798000 USD Exact free cash flow: 320752000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 8.36 million Exact valueExact value: -8357000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 313.28 million Exact valueExact value: 313282000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.31 million Exact valueExact value: 20314000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 292.97 million Calculation and evidence313282000 − 20314000 USD Exact free cash flow: 292968000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 514.12 million Exact valueExact value: 514118000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 504.69 million Exact valueExact value: 504690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.01 million Exact valueExact value: 44014000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 460.68 million Calculation and evidence504690000 − 44014000 USD Exact free cash flow: 460676000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 171 million Exact valueExact value: 171000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 947 million Exact valueExact value: 947000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95 million Exact valueExact value: 95000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 852 million Calculation and evidence947000000 − 95000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 852000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 171 million Exact valueExact value: 171000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1177000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46 million Exact valueExact value: 46000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.13 billion Calculation and evidence1177000000 − 46000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1131000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 403 million Exact valueExact value: 403000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 897 million Exact valueExact value: 897000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63 million Exact valueExact value: 63000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 834 million Calculation and evidence897000000 − 63000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 834000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
30 filings · 1,224 latest values · 1,224 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001323854, 1323854, WCRX, edgar:1323854
Also known as WARNER CHILCOTT PLC, Warner Chilcott Holdings Co Ltd, Warner Chilcott Ltd, Warner Chilcott plc