Revenue
229 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 229039000 USD Source
37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-15 to 2013-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
229 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
5.2%
2013 Q3 · %
16.7 million USD
2013 Q3 · USD
9745000 USD
301628000 USD
18314000 shares
7.41% · 1.26 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
12.4 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-08.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 867.36 million
–
Current period
USD 914.58 million
–
914581000 − 867356000 = 47225000 USD
867356000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source914581000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 17.44 million
–
Current period
USD 23.5 million
–
23504000 − 17441000 = 6063000 USD
17441000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source23504000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 24.94 million
–
Current period
USD 46.52 million
–
46523000 − 24936000 = 21587000 USD
24936000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source46523000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 233555000 | 216968000 Derived | 16587000 | 11535000 Derived | 5052000 | 14425000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 285792000 | 266545000 Derived | 19247000 | 28254000 Derived | -9007000 | -14781000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 346181000 | 318409000 Derived | 27772000 | 16637000 Derived | 11135000 | -16511000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 423358000 | 374798000 Derived | 48560000 | 19201000 Derived | 29359000 | 27346000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 864144000 | 812319000 Derived | 51825000 | 36935000 Derived | 14890000 | 17783000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 972968000 | 983101000 Derived | -10133000 | 18128000 Derived | -28261000 | 102932000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 504152000 | 554362000 Derived | -50210000 | 16809000 Derived | -67019000 | 23599000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 703763000 | 662781000 Derived | 40982000 | 37255000 Derived | 3727000 | 701000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 867356000 | 814672000 Derived | 52684000 | 35243000 Derived | 17441000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 914581000 | 850770000 Derived | 63811000 | 40307000 Derived | 23504000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 233555000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 285792000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 346181000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 423358000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 864144000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 972968000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 504152000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 703763000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 867356000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 914581000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 22.4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 21.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 22.3% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 104.1% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 12.6% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -48.2% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 39.6% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 23.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.7% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 11.5% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -1% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | -10% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -3.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -2.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -13.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -5.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 2.1% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 16770000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | -10067000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -10340000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 30048000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 23793000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 116198000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 27686000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 7084000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 24936000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 46523000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 14425000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -14781000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -16511000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 27346000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 17783000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 102932000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 23599000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 701000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.63× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.27× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.42× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.59× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.3× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.15× |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.89× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.59× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 5.05 million Exact valueExact value: 5052000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.77 million Exact valueExact value: 16770000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.35 million Exact valueExact value: 2345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.43 million Calculation and evidence16770000 − 2345000 USD Exact free cash flow: 14425000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 9.01 million Exact valueExact value: -9007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.07 million Exact valueExact value: -10067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.71 million Exact valueExact value: 4714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 14.78 million Calculation and evidence-10067000 − 4714000 USD Exact free cash flow: -14781000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 11.14 million Exact valueExact value: 11135000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 10.34 million Exact valueExact value: -10340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.17 million Exact valueExact value: 6171000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.51 million Calculation and evidence-10340000 − 6171000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16511000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 29.36 million Exact valueExact value: 29359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.05 million Exact valueExact value: 30048000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.7 million Exact valueExact value: 2702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.35 million Calculation and evidence30048000 − 2702000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27346000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 14.89 million Exact valueExact value: 14890000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.79 million Exact valueExact value: 23793000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.01 million Exact valueExact value: 6010000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.78 million Calculation and evidence23793000 − 6010000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17783000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 28.26 million Exact valueExact value: -28261000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.2 million Exact valueExact value: 116198000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.27 million Exact valueExact value: 13266000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.93 million Calculation and evidence116198000 − 13266000 USD Exact free cash flow: 102932000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 67.02 million Exact valueExact value: -67019000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.69 million Exact valueExact value: 27686000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.09 million Exact valueExact value: 4087000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.6 million Calculation and evidence27686000 − 4087000 USD Exact free cash flow: 23599000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 3.73 million Exact valueExact value: 3727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.08 million Exact valueExact value: 7084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.38 million Exact valueExact value: 6383000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 701,000 Calculation and evidence7084000 − 6383000 USD Exact free cash flow: 701000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 17.44 million Exact valueExact value: 17441000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.94 million Exact valueExact value: 24936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 23.5 million Exact valueExact value: 23504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.52 million Exact valueExact value: 46523000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
37 filings · 1,719 latest values · 1,719 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001323653, 1323653, CCIX, ccix, edgar:1323653
Also known as COLEMAN CABLE, INC., Coleman Cable, Inc.