COLEMAN CABLE, INC.

EDGAR

37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-15 to 2013-11-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

229 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.2%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 11908000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 229039000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

16.7 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21956000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5269000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
9.75 million USD Source
Exact value

9745000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
302 million USD Source
Exact value

301628000 USD

Shares outstanding
18.3 million shares Source
Exact value

18314000 shares

Reported share-count change

7.41% · 1.26 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 17051000 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 18314000 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

12.4 million USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6383000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4500000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2135000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5054000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2135000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10479000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5054000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-08.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5.4%

    Prior period

    USD 867.36 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 914.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    914581000 − 867356000 = 47225000 USD

    867356000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    914581000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +34.8%

    Prior period

    USD 17.44 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23504000 − 17441000 = 6063000 USD

    17441000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23504000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +86.6%

    Prior period

    USD 24.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 46.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    46523000 − 24936000 = 21587000 USD

    24936000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    46523000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 914.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 850.77 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 63.81 million 7% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 40.31 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 23.5 million 2.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 46.52 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 93%
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −3.2% of revenue.
  • 2005 92%
  • 2006 89%
  • 2007 94%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2010 94%
  • 2011 94%
  • 2012 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31233555000 216968000 Derived 16587000 11535000 Derived 5052000 14425000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31285792000 266545000 Derived 19247000 28254000 Derived -9007000 -14781000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31346181000 318409000 Derived 27772000 16637000 Derived 11135000 -16511000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31423358000 374798000 Derived 48560000 19201000 Derived 29359000 27346000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31864144000 812319000 Derived 51825000 36935000 Derived 14890000 17783000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31972968000 983101000 Derived -10133000 18128000 Derived -28261000 102932000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31504152000 554362000 Derived -50210000 16809000 Derived -67019000 23599000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31703763000 662781000 Derived 40982000 37255000 Derived 3727000 701000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31867356000 814672000 Derived 52684000 35243000 Derived 17441000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31914581000 850770000 Derived 63811000 40307000 Derived 23504000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 914.6M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B788.1M525.4M262.7M0.0200320082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue233555000
2004Revenue285792000
2005Revenue346181000
2006Revenue423358000
2007Revenue864144000
2008Revenue972968000
2009Revenue504152000
2010Revenue703763000
2011Revenue867356000
2012Revenue914581000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5.4% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116%72%28%-16%-60%200320082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year22.4%
2005Year over year21.1%
2006Year over year22.3%
2007Year over year104.1%
2008Year over year12.6%
2009Year over year-48.2%
2010Year over year39.6%
2011Year over year23.2%
2012Year over year5.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7% 2012
Net margin 2.6% 2012
Free cash flow margin 0.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.5%6.3%-0.9%-8.1%-15.3%200320082012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin7.1%
2004Operating margin6.7%
2005Operating margin8%
2006Operating margin11.5%
2007Operating margin6%
2008Operating margin-1%
2009Operating margin-10%
2010Operating margin5.8%
2011Operating margin6.1%
2012Operating margin7%
2003Net margin2.2%
2004Net margin-3.2%
2005Net margin3.2%
2006Net margin6.9%
2007Net margin1.7%
2008Net margin-2.9%
2009Net margin-13.3%
2010Net margin0.5%
2011Net margin2%
2012Net margin2.6%
2003Free cash flow margin6.2%
2004Free cash flow margin-5.2%
2005Free cash flow margin-4.8%
2006Free cash flow margin6.5%
2007Free cash flow margin2.1%
2008Free cash flow margin10.6%
2009Free cash flow margin4.7%
2010Free cash flow margin0.1%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 46.5M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126.3M89.6M52.9M16.2M-20.5M200320082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow16770000
2004Operating cash flow-10067000
2005Operating cash flow-10340000
2006Operating cash flow30048000
2007Operating cash flow23793000
2008Operating cash flow116198000
2009Operating cash flow27686000
2010Operating cash flow7084000
2011Operating cash flow24936000
2012Operating cash flow46523000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 701K 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.112.5M77.8M43.2M8.6M-26.1M200320082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow14425000
2004Free cash flow-14781000
2005Free cash flow-16511000
2006Free cash flow27346000
2007Free cash flow17783000
2008Free cash flow102932000
2009Free cash flow23599000
2010Free cash flow701000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.59× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.78×3.58×2.39×1.19×0.00×2003-12-3120082012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.63×
2005Current assets / current liabilities3.27×
2006Current assets / current liabilities4.42×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.59×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
2009Current assets / current liabilities4.15×
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.89×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.59×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5052000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5052000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16770000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 16770000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2345000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2345000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.43 million
Calculation and evidence

16770000 − 2345000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14425000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9007000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -9007000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10067000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -10067000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4714000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 4714000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-10067000 − 4714000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14781000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 11.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11135000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 11135000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10340000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -10340000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6171000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6171000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-10340000 − 6171000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16511000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 29.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29359000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 29359000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30048000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 30048000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2702000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2702000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.35 million
Calculation and evidence

30048000 − 2702000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27346000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 14.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14890000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 14890000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23793000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 23793000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6010000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 6010000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.78 million
Calculation and evidence

23793000 − 6010000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17783000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 28.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28261000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -28261000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116198000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 116198000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13266000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 13266000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.93 million
Calculation and evidence

116198000 − 13266000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 102932000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 67.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67019000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -67019000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27686000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 27686000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4087000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4087000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.6 million
Calculation and evidence

27686000 − 4087000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 23599000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 3.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3727000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3727000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7084000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 7084000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6383000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6383000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 701,000
Calculation and evidence

7084000 − 6383000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 701000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 17.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17441000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 17441000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24936000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 24936000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 23.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23504000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 23504000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 46523000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 46523000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

37 filings · 1,719 latest values · 1,719 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001323653, 1323653, CCIX, ccix, edgar:1323653

Also known as COLEMAN CABLE, INC., Coleman Cable, Inc.