Revenue
61.8 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 61844000 USD Source
12 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-03-31 to 2008-11-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
61.8 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
12.37%
2008-09-30 · %
-2.91 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
-3.44 million USD
2008-09-30 · USD
9052000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
333 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
-135 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
62.3 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
3.53 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
58.8 million USD
2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-05.
Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 437.78 million
–
Current period
USD 401.14 million
–
401140000 − 437778000 = -36638000 USD
437778000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source401140000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 21.01 million
–
Current period
−USD 139.97 million
–
-139968000 − 21009000 = -160977000 USD
21009000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-139968000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 20.2 million
–
Current period
USD 86.96 million
–
86962000 − -20195000 = 107157000 USD
-20195000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source86962000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 2.33 million
–
Current period
USD 3.29 million
–
3288000 − 2328000 = 960000 USD
2328000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3288000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 131765000 | 101689000 Derived | 30076000 | 17605000 Derived | 12471000 | 19730000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 189869000 | 149630000 Derived | 40239000 | 26277000 Derived | 13962000 | 7607000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 304558000 | 285236000 Derived | 19322000 | 24459000 Derived | -5137000 | -21283000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 437778000 | 386127000 Derived | 51651000 | 30642000 Derived | 21009000 | -22523000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 401140000 | 554957000 Derived | -153817000 | -13849000 Derived | -139968000 | 83674000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 131765000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 189869000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 304558000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 437778000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 401140000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 44.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 60.4% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 43.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -8.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 22.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 21.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -38.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -34.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 15% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 4% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | -7% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -5.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 20.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 21250000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 8924000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -19593000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | -20195000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 86962000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 19730000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 7607000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | -21283000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -22523000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 83674000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 99.8% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 73.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 81.7% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 104.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.23× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 12.47 million Exact valueExact value: 12471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.25 million Exact valueExact value: 21250000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.52 million Exact valueExact value: 1520000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.73 million Calculation and evidence21250000 − 1520000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19730000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 13.96 million Exact valueExact value: 13962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.92 million Exact valueExact value: 8924000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.32 million Exact valueExact value: 1317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.61 million Calculation and evidence8924000 − 1317000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7607000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 5.14 million Exact valueExact value: -5137000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.59 million Exact valueExact value: -19593000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.69 million Exact valueExact value: 1690000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21.28 million Calculation and evidence-19593000 − 1690000 USD Exact free cash flow: -21283000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 21.01 million Exact valueExact value: 21009000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 20.2 million Exact valueExact value: -20195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.33 million Exact valueExact value: 2328000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.52 million Calculation and evidence-20195000 − 2328000 USD Exact free cash flow: -22523000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 139.97 million Exact valueExact value: -139968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.96 million Exact valueExact value: 86962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.29 million Exact valueExact value: 3288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.67 million Calculation and evidence86962000 − 3288000 USD Exact free cash flow: 83674000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
12 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001323630, 1323630, edgar:1323630
Also known as Directed Electronics, Inc.