VIRGIN MEDIA INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LTD

EDGAR

34 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-11-09 to 2013-08-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

3 billion USD

2006 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2997100000 USD Source

Operating margin

0.51%

2006 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 15200000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2997100000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

713 million USD

2006 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 713000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
171 million USD Source
Exact value

170700000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Operating cash flow

    -0.4%

    Prior period

    USD 699.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 696.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    696600000 − 699700000 = -3100000 USD

    699700000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    696600000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.98 billion 99% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 15.2 million 0.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 387.5 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 372.3 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 713 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −12% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311879700000 1925300000 Derived -45600000 516900000 Derived -562500000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311825900000 1833900000 Derived -8000000 -441600000 Derived 433600000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-312997100000 2981900000 Derived 15200000 387500000 Derived -372300000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3B 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2B2.4B1.6B809.2M0.0200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue1879700000
2005Revenue1825900000
2006Revenue2997100000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

64.1% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70%50%31%11%-8%200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-2.9%
2006Year over year64.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0.5% 2006
Net margin -12.4% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28%12%-3%-19%-34%200420052006
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin-2.4%
2005Operating margin-0.4%
2006Operating margin0.5%
2004Net margin-29.9%
2005Net margin23.7%
2006Net margin-12.4%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 713M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.771.2M560.3M349.4M138.4M-72.5M200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow123800000
2005Operating cash flow-14300000
2006Operating cash flow713000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.5% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89%67%44%22%0%2004-12-3120052006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets82.1%
2006Liabilities / assets71.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.6× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.77×0.58×0.39×0.19×0.00×2004-12-3120052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.6×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 562.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -562500000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -562500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 123.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 123800000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 123800000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 433.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 433600000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 433600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14300000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -14300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 372.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -372300000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -372300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 713 million
Exact value

Exact value: 713000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 713000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 699.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 699700000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 699700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 696.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 696600000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 696600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

34 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001322791, 1322791, edgar:1322791

Also known as NTL INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LTD.