Revenue
172 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
37 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-05-17 to 2014-03-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
172 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
1.21%
2013 Q4 · %
16.2 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
9.37 million USD
2013 Q4 · USD
43698000 USD
373023000 USD
100 shares
0.00% · 0 shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
780 million USD
2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
-15.1 million USD
2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
79.2 million USD
2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
34.2 million USD
2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
45 million USD
2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-03-28.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-28.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 827.15 million
–
Current period
USD 780.43 million
–
780432000 − 827152000 = -46720000 USD
827152000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source780432000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.42 million
–
Current period
−USD 15.14 million
–
-15141000 − -3420000 = -11721000 USD
-3420000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source-15141000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 51.88 million
–
Current period
USD 79.23 million
–
79228000 − 51877000 = 27351000 USD
51877000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source79228000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.17 million
–
Current period
USD 34.22 million
–
34222000 − 22169000 = 12053000 USD
22169000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29
Inspect prior input Prior source34222000 USD · 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | 724639000 | 657148000 Derived | 67491000 | 53022000 Derived | 14469000 | -478000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29 | 724639000 | 657148000 Derived | 67491000 | 53022000 Derived | 14469000 | -478000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03 | 775539000 | 702213000 Derived | 73326000 | 59913000 Derived | 13413000 | 50077000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02 | 716330000 | 670872000 Derived | 45458000 | 49556000 Derived | -4098000 | 38138000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02 | 716330000 | 670872000 Derived | 45458000 | 49556000 Derived | -4098000 | 38138000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01 | 772843000 | 713514000 Derived | 59329000 | 51203000 Derived | 8126000 | 26848000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | 772843000 | 713514000 Derived | 59329000 | 51203000 Derived | 8126000 | 26848000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | 834910000 | 772313000 Derived | 62597000 | 52569000 Derived | 10028000 | 5954000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | 827152000 | 784836000 Derived | 42316000 | 45736000 Derived | -3420000 | 29708000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | 780432000 | 754724000 Derived | 25708000 | 40849000 Derived | -15141000 | 45006000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Revenue | 53713000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 165927000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 638973000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 724639000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 724639000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 775539000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 834910000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 827152000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 780432000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 208.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 285.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 13.4% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 7% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -5.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | -1.6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 5.5% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -1.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -7.9% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -1.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 16349000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 16349000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 67695000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 29752000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 51877000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 79228000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2006 | Free cash flow | -478000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | -478000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 50077000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 5954000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 29708000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 45006000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 73.3% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 72.1% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 66.4% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 64.4% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 65.2% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 61.3% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 62.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.51× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.61× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.81× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.35× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.96× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.37× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.54× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 2005-12-31 – 2006-12-30 | USD 14.47 million Exact valueExact value: 14469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.35 million Exact valueExact value: 16349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.83 million Exact valueExact value: 16827000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 478,000 Calculation and evidence16349000 − 16827000 USD Exact free cash flow: -478000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-12-30 – 2007-12-29 | USD 14.47 million Exact valueExact value: 14469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.35 million Exact valueExact value: 16349000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.83 million Exact valueExact value: 16827000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 478,000 Calculation and evidence16349000 − 16827000 USD Exact free cash flow: -478000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-01-04 – 2009-01-03 | USD 13.41 million Exact valueExact value: 13413000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.7 million Exact valueExact value: 67695000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.62 million Exact valueExact value: 17618000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.08 million Calculation and evidence67695000 − 17618000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50077000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-03 – 2010-01-02 | −USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: -4098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.79 million Exact valueExact value: 53794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.66 million Exact valueExact value: 15656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.14 million Calculation and evidence53794000 − 15656000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38138000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-04 – 2010-01-02 | −USD 4.1 million Exact valueExact value: -4098000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.79 million Exact valueExact value: 53794000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.66 million Exact valueExact value: 15656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.14 million Calculation and evidence53794000 − 15656000 USD Exact free cash flow: 38138000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-02 – 2011-01-01 | USD 8.13 million Exact valueExact value: 8126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.57 million Exact valueExact value: 47572000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.72 million Exact valueExact value: 20724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.85 million Calculation and evidence47572000 − 20724000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26848000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-03 – 2011-01-01 | USD 8.13 million Exact valueExact value: 8126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 47.57 million Exact valueExact value: 47572000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.72 million Exact valueExact value: 20724000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.85 million Calculation and evidence47572000 − 20724000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26848000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-02 – 2011-12-31 | USD 10.03 million Exact valueExact value: 10028000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.75 million Exact valueExact value: 29752000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.8 million Exact valueExact value: 23798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.95 million Calculation and evidence29752000 − 23798000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5954000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-29 | −USD 3.42 million Exact valueExact value: -3420000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.88 million Exact valueExact value: 51877000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.17 million Exact valueExact value: 22169000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.71 million Calculation and evidence51877000 − 22169000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29708000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-12-30 – 2013-12-28 | −USD 15.14 million Exact valueExact value: -15141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 79.23 million Exact valueExact value: 79228000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.22 million Exact valueExact value: 34222000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.01 million Calculation and evidence79228000 − 34222000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45006000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
37 filings · 1,601 latest values · 1,601 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001322739, 1322739, edgar:1322739
Also known as EASTON-BELL SPORTS, INC., EASTON-BELL SPORTS, Inc., Riddell Bell Holdings, Inc.