Revenue
1.08 billion USD
2015 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1081200000 USD Source
45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-12 to 2015-08-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.08 billion USD
2015 Q2 · USD
7.18%
2015 Q2 · %
107 million USD
2015 Q2 · USD
129900000 USD
2600000000 USD
131400000 shares
13,139,900.00% · 131 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.33 billion USD
2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
208 million USD
2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
220 million USD
2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
40.4 million USD
2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-08-14.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.38 billion
–
4375300000 − 4187800000 = 187500000 USD
4187800000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4375300000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 14.1 million
–
Current period
USD 152.6 million
–
152600000 − 14100000 = 138500000 USD
14100000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source152600000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 200.9 million
–
Current period
USD 191.1 million
–
191100000 − 200900000 = -9800000 USD
200900000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source191100000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 3138200000 | 2995100000 Derived | 143100000 | 121600000 Derived | 21500000 | 51700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 3257600000 | 3066600000 Derived | 191000000 | 144600000 Derived | 46400000 | 149600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1822700000 | 1719800000 Derived | 102900000 | 151900000 Derived | -49000000 | 3100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 3759200000 | 3947500000 Derived | -188300000 | 146300000 Derived | -334600000 | -21000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 3561200000 | 3352400000 Derived | 208800000 | 222900000 Derived | -14100000 | 145100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 3638700000 | 3453300000 Derived | 185400000 | 163900000 Derived | 21500000 | 80700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 4161100000 | 3895200000 Derived | 265900000 | 208200000 Derived | 57700000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 4129400000 | 3877400000 Derived | 252000000 | 248200000 Derived | 3800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 4187800000 | 3933800000 Derived | 254000000 | 239900000 Derived | 14100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 4375300000 | 4057400000 Derived | 317900000 | 165300000 Derived | 152600000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 3138200000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 3257600000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1822700000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 3759200000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 3561200000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3638700000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4161100000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4129400000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 4187800000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 4375300000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | 41.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 3.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -44% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 106.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -5.3% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 14.4% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -0.8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 4.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -5% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 5.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 6.1% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -8.9% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -0.4% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 2.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 70100000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 173200000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 19400000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 8700000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 169000000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 122300000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 139300000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 34700000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 200900000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 191100000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 51700000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 149600000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 3100000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -21000000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 145100000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 80700000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 87.2% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 97.6% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 74.2% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 79.3% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 78.8% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 79.7% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 80.4% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 80.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 79% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 72.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.36× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.52× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.46× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.4× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.63× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.53× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 21.5 million Exact valueExact value: 21500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.1 million Exact valueExact value: 70100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.4 million Exact valueExact value: 18400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.7 million Calculation and evidence70100000 − 18400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 51700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 46.4 million Exact valueExact value: 46400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 173.2 million Exact valueExact value: 173200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.6 million Exact valueExact value: 23600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 149.6 million Calculation and evidence173200000 − 23600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 149600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 49 million Exact valueExact value: -49000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.4 million Exact valueExact value: 19400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.3 million Exact valueExact value: 16300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.1 million Calculation and evidence19400000 − 16300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 334.6 million Exact valueExact value: -334600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.7 million Exact valueExact value: 8700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.7 million Exact valueExact value: 29700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 21 million Calculation and evidence8700000 − 29700000 USD Exact free cash flow: -21000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 14.1 million Exact valueExact value: -14100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 169 million Exact valueExact value: 169000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.9 million Exact valueExact value: 23900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 145.1 million Calculation and evidence169000000 − 23900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 145100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 21.5 million Exact valueExact value: 21500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.3 million Exact valueExact value: 122300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.6 million Exact valueExact value: 41600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.7 million Calculation and evidence122300000 − 41600000 USD Exact free cash flow: 80700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 57.7 million Exact valueExact value: 57700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 139.3 million Exact valueExact value: 139300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 3.8 million Exact valueExact value: 3800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.7 million Exact valueExact value: 34700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 14.1 million Exact valueExact value: 14100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.9 million Exact valueExact value: 200900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 152.6 million Exact valueExact value: 152600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.1 million Exact valueExact value: 191100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
45 filings · 2,147 latest values · 2,147 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001319764, 1319764, VWR, edgar:1319764
Also known as CDRV Investors, Inc., VWR Funding, Inc.