CLEVELAND BIOLABS INC

EDGAR

78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-08-25 to 2022-11-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

670 thousand USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-230.65%

2022 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1546442 USD Source
  • Revenue: 670473 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-802 thousand USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4731590 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3930067 USD Source

Free cash flow

-802 thousand USD

2022 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4731590 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3930067 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6454 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6454 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
500 thousand USD Source
Exact value

500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
0 USD Source
Exact value

0 USD

Shares outstanding
50.7 million shares Source
Exact value

50744653 shares

Reported share-count change

58.11% · 18.6 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 32095520 shares · 2021-09-30· Source
  • 50744653 shares · 2022-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

103 thousand USD

2021-10-01 – 2022-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 182970 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 86057 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6454 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6454 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6454 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6454 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6454 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 1.49 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1487036 − 0 = 1487036 USD

    0 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1487036 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 89.76 million

    Prior period

    −USD 12.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 101.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -101850818 − -12093861 = -89756957 USD

    -12093861 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -101850818 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 23.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.08 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 28.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -28193283 − -5082144 = -23111139 USD

    -5082144 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -28193283 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +1,798.6%

    Prior period

    USD 9,637

    –

    Current period

    USD 182,970

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    182970 − 9637 = 173333 USD

    9637 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    182970 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 488,314 33% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 99.34 million 6,681% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 98.34 million −6,613% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.51 million 236% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 101.85 million −6,849% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 28.19 million −1,896% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 182,970 12% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 28.38 million −1,908% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 386% of revenue.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,713% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-318790209 33895380 Derived -25105171 -21091501 Derived -4013670 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-310 10501668 Derived -10501668 1592193 Derived -12093861 -5091781 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-311487036 99830839 Derived -98343803 3507015 Derived -101850818 -28376253 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.5M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5M7.1M4.7M2.4M0.0201120202021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Revenue8790209
2020Revenue0
2021Revenue1487036

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2020Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2021Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6,613.4% 2021
Net margin -6,849.3% 2021
Free cash flow margin -1,908.2% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.548%-1,438%-3,425%-5,411%-7,397%201120202021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Operating margin-285.6%
2020Operating marginNot reported
2021Operating margin-6,613.4%
2011Net margin-45.7%
2020Net marginNot reported
2021Net margin-6,849.3%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow margin-1,908.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -28.2M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-5.9M-14.1M-22.3M-30.4M201120202021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Operating cash flow-16905390
2020Operating cash flow-5082144
2021Operating cash flow-28193283

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -28.4M 2021
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3M-6.0M-14.2M-22.4M-30.6M201120202021
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flow-5091781
2021Free cash flow-28376253

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

107.1% 2021
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.489%367%245%122%0%201120202021
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Liabilities / assets30.8%
2020Liabilities / assets453%
2021Liabilities / assets107.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.37× 2021
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.39×2.54×1.69×0.85×0.00×201120202021
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2011Current assets / current liabilities3.14×
2020Current assets / current liabilities0.2×
2021Current assets / current liabilities0.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 4.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4013670 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -4013670 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16905390 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -16905390 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 18.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18234142 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -18234142 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20649503 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -20649503 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 17.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17262877 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -17262877 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23102647 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -23102647 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 14.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14455188 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -14455188 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 12.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12080120 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -12080120 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 5.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5039639 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -5039639 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 6.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6611459 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -6611459 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
−USD 4.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4613415 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -4613415 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 12.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12093861 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -12093861 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5082144 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -5082144 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9,637
Exact value

Exact value: 9637 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 9637 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-5082144 − 9637 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5091781 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 101.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -101850818 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -101850818 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28193283 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -28193283 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182,970
Exact value

Exact value: 182970 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 182970 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-28193283 − 182970 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28376253 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

78 filings · 3,480 latest values · 3,480 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001318641, 1318641, CBLI, STAB, cbli, edgar:1318641

Also known as CLEVELAND BIOLABS INC, Cytocom Inc., Cytocom, Inc., Statera Biopharma, Inc (fka Cytocom Inc), Statera Biopharma, Inc.