CHINA TRANSPORTATION INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS GROUP Ltd

EDGAR

7 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2009-08-10 to 2011-04-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.29 million USD

2010-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

47.66%

2010-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6253478 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 3729690 USD Source
  • Revenue: 22017470 USD Source
  • Revenue: 16722611 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
988 thousand USD Source
Exact value

988387 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.38 million USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10190 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1309807 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1545467 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6176208 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3645502 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-04-15.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +11.2%

    Prior period

    USD 19.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22017470 − 19798345 = 2219125 USD

    19798345 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22017470 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +31.9%

    Prior period

    USD 4.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6176208 − 4682599 = 1493609 USD

    4682599 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6176208 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 22.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 13.23 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 2.54 million 12% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.25 million 28% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 77,270 0.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.18 million 28% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 28%72%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-310 -6362 Derived 6362 12724 Derived -6362 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3119798345 15823874 Derived 3974471 -708128 Derived 4682599 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3122017470 15763992 Derived 6253478 77270 Derived 6176208 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23.8M17.8M11.9M5.9M0.0200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue0
2009Revenue19798345
2010Revenue22017470

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

11.2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.1%9.1%6.1%3.0%0.0%200820092010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year11.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 28.4% 2010
Net margin 28.1% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.7%23.0%15.3%7.7%0.0%200820092010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin20.1%
2010Operating margin28.4%
2008Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin23.7%
2010Net margin28.1%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -28.6K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.3K-6.0K-14.3K-22.6K-30.9K200820092010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-3124
2009Operating cash flow-28588
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.9% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%40%20%0%200820092010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009Liabilities / assets73.3%
2010Liabilities / assets60.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.56× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.68×1.26×0.84×0.42×0.00×200820092010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Current assets / current liabilities0×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.56×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 6,362
Exact value

Exact value: -6362 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6362 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3,124
Exact value

Exact value: -3124 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -3124 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4682599 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4682599 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28,588
Exact value

Exact value: -28588 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -28588 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 6.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6176208 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 6176208 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

7 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001318509, 1318509, edgar:1318509

Also known as China Ding Cheng Science Holdings Co., LTD., Diamond Bay Holdings Inc