Revenue
3.81 billion USD
2018 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3805900000 USD Source
74 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-30 to 2021-08-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
34300000 USD
45175327 shares
0.20% · 89.3 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
16 billion USD
2017-04-01 – 2018-03-31
66 million USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
-121 million USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
27.7 million USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
-149 million USD
2020-07-01 – 2021-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2021-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2020-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 57.7 million
–
Current period
USD 63.2 million
–
63200000 − 57700000 = 5500000 USD
57700000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source63200000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 89.7 million
–
Current period
USD 147.8 million
–
147800000 − 89700000 = 58100000 USD
89700000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source147800000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.8 million
–
Current period
USD 27.2 million
–
27200000 − 22800000 = 4400000 USD
22800000 USD · 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source27200000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 8114900000 | 8069200000 Derived | 45700000 | 19500000 Derived | 26200000 | -12700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 8892400000 | 8835000000 Derived | 57400000 | 23500000 Derived | 33900000 | 42800000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 9767600000 | 9698600000 Derived | 69000000 | 27400000 Derived | 41600000 | 41100000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 10280100000 | 10211800000 Derived | 68300000 | 25600000 Derived | 42700000 | 12600000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 11069400000 | 10982700000 Derived | 86700000 | 35200000 Derived | 51500000 | 46900000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 14529400000 | 14439300000 Derived | 90100000 | 35900000 Derived | 54200000 | -152300000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 15687600000 | 15632800000 Derived | 54800000 | 21300000 Derived | 33500000 | 45400000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 7266800000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 8114900000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 8892400000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 9767600000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 10280100000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 11069400000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 14529400000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 15687600000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 11.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 9.6% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 9.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 7.7% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 31.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 0.8% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 0.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 0.1% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -1% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 11300000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 71200000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 59100000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 66500000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 77200000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -98000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 93600000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -12700000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 42800000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 41100000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 12600000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 46900000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -152300000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 45400000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 48.8% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 56.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 56.5% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 54.6% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 55.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 54.1% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 64.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 68.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.01× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.89× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.83× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 26.2 million Exact valueExact value: 26200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.3 million Exact valueExact value: 11300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24 million Exact valueExact value: 24000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.7 million Calculation and evidence11300000 − 24000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12700000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 33.9 million Exact valueExact value: 33900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.2 million Exact valueExact value: 71200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.4 million Exact valueExact value: 28400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.8 million Calculation and evidence71200000 − 28400000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42800000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 41.6 million Exact valueExact value: 41600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.1 million Exact valueExact value: 59100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18 million Exact valueExact value: 18000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.1 million Calculation and evidence59100000 − 18000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 41100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 42.7 million Exact valueExact value: 42700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.5 million Exact valueExact value: 66500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.9 million Exact valueExact value: 53900000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.6 million Calculation and evidence66500000 − 53900000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 51.5 million Exact valueExact value: 51500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.2 million Exact valueExact value: 77200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.3 million Exact valueExact value: 30300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.9 million Calculation and evidence77200000 − 30300000 USD Exact free cash flow: 46900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 54.2 million Exact valueExact value: 54200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 98 million Exact valueExact value: -98000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.3 million Exact valueExact value: 54300000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 152.3 million Calculation and evidence-98000000 − 54300000 USD Exact free cash flow: -152300000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 33.5 million Exact valueExact value: 33500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 93.6 million Exact valueExact value: 93600000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.2 million Exact valueExact value: 48200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.4 million Calculation and evidence93600000 − 48200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45400000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 45.5 million Exact valueExact value: 45500000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 211.2 million Exact valueExact value: 211200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.1 million Exact valueExact value: 20100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 191.1 million Calculation and evidence211200000 − 20100000 USD Exact free cash flow: 191100000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 57.7 million Exact valueExact value: 57700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.7 million Exact valueExact value: 89700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.8 million Exact valueExact value: 22800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.9 million Calculation and evidence89700000 − 22800000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66900000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 63.2 million Exact valueExact value: 63200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 147.8 million Exact valueExact value: 147800000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.2 million Exact valueExact value: 27200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.6 million Calculation and evidence147800000 − 27200000 USD Exact free cash flow: 120600000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
74 filings · 3,949 latest values · 3,949 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001318084, 1318084, CORE, edgar:1318084
Also known as CORE-MARK HOLDING COMPANY, INC., Core-Mark Holding Company, Inc., Core-Mark Holding Company, LLC