Plandai Biotechnology, Inc.

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-19 to 2023-03-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

100 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-722.77%

2016 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -724899 USD Source
  • Revenue: 100295 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-391 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -828813 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -438003 USD Source

Free cash flow

-393 thousand USD

2016 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -828813 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -438003 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11379 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9513 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7.96 thousand USD Source
Exact value

7962 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
7.21 million USD Source
Exact value

7212182 USD

Shares outstanding
180 million shares Source
Exact value

180406236 shares

Reported share-count change

12.39% · 19.9 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 160519936 shares · 2015-03-31· Source
  • 180406236 shares · 2016-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

221 thousand USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 92898 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 64024 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 40831 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 50553 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 100295 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Net income

-4.96 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10072344 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -8145028 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1189045 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -750269 USD · 2015-10-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1094811 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

116 thousand USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 856853 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 752083 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5769 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9513 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5769 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11379 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2016-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9513 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2023-03-20.

Financial data available through: 2015-06-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-06-30
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-06-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -65%

    Prior period

    USD 265,748

    –

    Current period

    USD 92,898

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    92898 − 265748 = -172850 USD

    265748 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    92898 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.97 million

    Prior period

    −USD 16.05 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10072344 − -16047112 = 5974768 USD

    -16047112 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10072344 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 110,783

    Prior period

    −USD 2.59 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2703939 − -2593156 = -110783 USD

    -2593156 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2703939 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -23.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 856,853

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    856853 − 1119410 = -262557 USD

    1119410 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    856853 USD · 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30

  • Revenue USD 92,898 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.94 million 9,626% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 8.85 million −9,526% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.22 million 1,316% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.07 million −10,842% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.7 million −2,911% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 856,853 922% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.56 million −3,833% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2013 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,217% of revenue.
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 840% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,093% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 9,626% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2013 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-3074452 3884226 Derived -3809774 28586 Derived -3838360 -1012133 Derived
Source
2014 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30359143 3016907 Derived -2657764 310473 Derived -2968237 -3806857 Derived
Source
2015 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30265748 8219225 Derived -7953477 8093635 Derived -16047112 -3712566 Derived
Source
2016 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-3092898 8942465 Derived -8849567 1222777 Derived -10072344 -3560792 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 92.9K 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.387.9K290.9K193.9K97.0K0.02013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue74452
2014Revenue359143
2015Revenue265748
2016Revenue92898

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-65% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.418%288%159%29%-101%2013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year382.4%
2015Year over year-26%
2016Year over year-65%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -9,526.1% 2016
Net margin -10,842.4% 2016
Free cash flow margin -3,833% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.867%-2,277%-5,421%-8,565%-11,710%2013201420152016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-5,117.1%
2014Operating margin-740%
2015Operating margin-2,992.9%
2016Operating margin-9,526.1%
2013Net margin-5,155.5%
2014Net margin-826.5%
2015Net margin-6,038.5%
2016Net margin-10,842.4%
2013Free cash flow margin-1,359.4%
2014Free cash flow margin-1,060%
2015Free cash flow margin-1,397%
2016Free cash flow margin-3,833%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.7M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.216.3K-567.8K-1.4M-2.1M-2.9M2013201420152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flow-796296
2014Operating cash flow-1776735
2015Operating cash flow-2593156
2016Operating cash flow-2703939

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.6M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.304.5K-799.4K-1.9M-3.0M-4.1M2013201420152016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flow-1012133
2014Free cash flow-3806857
2015Free cash flow-3712566
2016Free cash flow-3560792

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

197.8% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.214%160%107%53%0%2013201420152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Liabilities / assets114.6%
2014Liabilities / assets139.4%
2015Liabilities / assets136.6%
2016Liabilities / assets197.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.03× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.83×2.12×1.41×0.71×0.00×2013201420152016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
2016Current assets / current liabilities0.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 597,454
Exact value

Exact value: -597454 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -597454 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 580,040
Exact value

Exact value: -580040 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -580040 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57,644
Exact value

Exact value: 57644 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: 57644 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 637,684
Calculation and evidence

-580040 − 57644 USD

Exact free cash flow: -637684 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 979,168
Exact value

Exact value: -979168 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -979168 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1219050 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -1219050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1894010 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -1894010 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 442,019
Exact value

Exact value: -442019 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -442019 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 825,401
Exact value

Exact value: -825401 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -825401 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172,150
Exact value

Exact value: 172150 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 172150 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2263890 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -2263890 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 811,899
Exact value

Exact value: -811899 USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30: -811899 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
−USD 84,751
Exact value

Exact value: -84751 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: -84751 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134
Exact value

Exact value: 134 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 134 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 134
Calculation and evidence

134 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 134 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
−USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3838360 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: -3838360 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 796,296
Exact value

Exact value: -796296 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: -796296 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 215,837
Exact value

Exact value: 215837 USD

2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30: 215837 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.01 million
Calculation and evidence

-796296 − 215837 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1012133 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30
−USD 2.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2968237 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -2968237 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1776735 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: -1776735 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2030122 USD

2012-07-01 – 2013-06-30: 2030122 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.81 million
Calculation and evidence

-1776735 − 2030122 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3806857 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30
−USD 16.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16047112 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -16047112 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2593156 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: -2593156 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1119410 USD

2013-07-01 – 2014-06-30: 1119410 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.71 million
Calculation and evidence

-2593156 − 1119410 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3712566 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30
−USD 10.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10072344 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -10072344 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2703939 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: -2703939 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 856,853
Exact value

Exact value: 856853 USD

2014-07-01 – 2015-06-30: 856853 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-2703939 − 856853 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3560792 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 1,430 latest values · 1,430 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001317880, 1317880, edgar:1317880

Also known as Diamond Ranch Foods, Ltd., NEW, Plandai Biotechnology, Inc.