TomoTherapy Inc

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2007-06-15 to 2011-05-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

47.2 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-20.49%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -9664000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 47173000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-14.2 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14204000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-14.8 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14204000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 598000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
137 million USD Source
Exact value

137362000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

200 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 47630000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 43582000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 195363000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 133292000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 47173000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

-32.4 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -6923000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -11936000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -29924000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -23537000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -7165000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-4.93 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -12283000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11071000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15474000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12283000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1793000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15474000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14204000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

5.22 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2503000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1239000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3619000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2503000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5856000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3619000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 598000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-10.1 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -12283000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11071000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15474000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -12283000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1793000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15474000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14204000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2503000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1239000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3619000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2503000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5856000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3619000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 598000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-10.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +19.1%

    Prior period

    USD 164.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 195.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    195363000 − 164031000 = 31332000 USD

    164031000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    195363000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 7.45 million

    Prior period

    −USD 37.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 29.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -29924000 − -37370000 = 7446000 USD

    -37370000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -29924000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 833,000

    Prior period

    −USD 960,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1793000 − -960000 = -833000 USD

    -960000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1793000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +194.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5856000 − 1987000 = 3869000 USD

    1987000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5856000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 195.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 148.43 million 76% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 85.32 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 38.38 million −20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 8.46 million −4.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 29.92 million −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.79 million −0.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.86 million 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.65 million −3.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2006 Net loss: net income was −21% of revenue.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −97% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3175754000 75616000 Derived 138000 -101000 Derived 239000 16238000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31156102000 147169000 Derived 8933000 42411000 Derived -33478000 -7072000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31232810000 222748000 Derived 10062000 236982000 Derived -226920000 -18376000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31204589000 243976000 Derived -39387000 -5899000 Derived -33488000 -43304000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31164031000 208904000 Derived -44873000 -7503000 Derived -37370000 -2947000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31195363000 233747000 Derived -38384000 -8460000 Derived -29924000 -7649000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 195.4M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.251.4M188.6M125.7M62.9M0.0200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue75754000
2006Revenue156102000
2007Revenue232810000
2008Revenue204589000
2009Revenue164031000
2010Revenue195363000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

19.1% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.116%80%43%7%-30%200520082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year106.1%
2007Year over year49.1%
2008Year over year-12.1%
2009Year over year-19.8%
2010Year over year19.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -19.6% 2010
Net margin -15.3% 2010
Free cash flow margin -3.9% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%-4%-38%-72%-107%200520082010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin0.2%
2006Operating margin5.7%
2007Operating margin4.3%
2008Operating margin-19.3%
2009Operating margin-27.4%
2010Operating margin-19.6%
2005Net margin0.3%
2006Net margin-21.4%
2007Net margin-97.5%
2008Net margin-16.4%
2009Net margin-22.8%
2010Net margin-15.3%
2005Free cash flow margin21.4%
2006Free cash flow margin-4.5%
2007Free cash flow margin-7.9%
2008Free cash flow margin-21.2%
2009Free cash flow margin-1.8%
2010Free cash flow margin-3.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.8M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.8M7.1M-8.6M-24.3M-40.0M200520082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow18443000
2006Operating cash flow3902000
2007Operating cash flow-10056000
2008Operating cash flow-35708000
2009Operating cash flow-960000
2010Operating cash flow-1793000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.6M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.0M3.7M-13.5M-30.8M-48.1M200520082010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flow16238000
2006Free cash flow-7072000
2007Free cash flow-18376000
2008Free cash flow-43304000
2009Free cash flow-2947000
2010Free cash flow-7649000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

38.3% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%60%40%20%0%2005-12-3120082010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets73.9%
2007Liabilities / assets26.3%
2008Liabilities / assets27.2%
2009Liabilities / assets30.7%
2010Liabilities / assets38.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.34× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.90×2.93×1.95×0.98×0.00×2005-12-3120082010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.56×
2008Current assets / current liabilities3.62×
2009Current assets / current liabilities3.09×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.34×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 239,000
Exact value

Exact value: 239000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 239000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18443000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 18443000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2205000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2205000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.24 million
Calculation and evidence

18443000 − 2205000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16238000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 33.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33478000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -33478000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3902000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 3902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10974000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 10974000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.07 million
Calculation and evidence

3902000 − 10974000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7072000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 226.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -226920000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -226920000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10056000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -10056000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8320000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 8320000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-10056000 − 8320000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18376000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 33.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33488000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -33488000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35708000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -35708000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7596000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 7596000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.3 million
Calculation and evidence

-35708000 − 7596000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43304000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 37.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37370000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -37370000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 960,000
Exact value

Exact value: -960000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -960000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1987000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1987000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.95 million
Calculation and evidence

-960000 − 1987000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2947000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 29.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29924000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -29924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1793000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -1793000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5856000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5856000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-1793000 − 5856000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7649000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001317872, 1317872, edgar:1317872