Liberty Global, Inc.

EDGAR

38 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-11 to 2013-05-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.77 billion USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2767700000 USD Source

Operating margin

18.98%

2013 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 525400000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2767700000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

558 million USD

2013 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 557700000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.91 billion USD Source
Exact value

2906800000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
29.3 billion USD Source
Exact value

29305700000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 9.51 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10310800000 − 9510800000 = 800000000 USD

    9510800000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10310800000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.1 billion

    Prior period

    −USD 772.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 322.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    322800000 − -772700000 = 1095500000 USD

    -772700000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    322800000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +6.7%

    Prior period

    USD 2.74 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.92 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2919700000 − 2736300000 = 183400000 USD

    2736300000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2919700000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 10.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.33 billion 81% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.98 billion 19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.66 billion 16% of revenue
  • Net income USD 322.8 million 3.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.92 billion 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −4.7% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −7.5% of revenue.
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −5.9% of revenue.
  • 2010 12%83%
  • 2011 Net loss: net income was −8.1% of revenue.
  • 2012 16%81%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31108390000 108390000 Derived 0 -20889000 Derived 20889000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312112800000 2141300000 Derived -28500000 -7000000 Derived -21500000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-314517300000 4537800000 Derived -20500000 59600000 Derived -80100000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-316483900000 6477100000 Derived 6800000 -699400000 Derived 706200000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-318952600000 8300200000 Derived 652400000 1075000000 Derived -422600000 428900000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3110497700000 9152100000 Derived 1345600000 2134500000 Derived -788900000 777600000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-316963500000 6059400000 Derived 904100000 1316200000 Derived -412100000 1157300000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-318364200000 6970600000 Derived 1393600000 1005400000 Derived 388200000 2328700000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-319510800000 7692400000 Derived 1818400000 2591100000 Derived -772700000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-3110310800000 8327700000 Derived 1983100000 1660300000 Derived 322800000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.3B 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.3B8.5B5.7B2.8B0.0200320082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue108390000
2004Revenue2112800000
2005Revenue4517300000
2006Revenue6483900000
2007Revenue8952600000
2008Revenue10497700000
2009Revenue6963500000
2010Revenue8364200000
2011Revenue9510800000
2012Revenue10310800000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.4% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,000%1,454%908%362%-184%200320082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year1,849.3%
2005Year over year113.8%
2006Year over year43.5%
2007Year over year38.1%
2008Year over year17.3%
2009Year over year-33.7%
2010Year over year20.1%
2011Year over year13.7%
2012Year over year8.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.2% 2012
Net margin 3.1% 2012
Free cash flow margin 27.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%20%10%-1%-11%200320082012
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin0%
2004Operating margin-1.3%
2005Operating margin-0.5%
2006Operating margin0.1%
2007Operating margin7.3%
2008Operating margin12.8%
2009Operating margin13%
2010Operating margin16.7%
2011Operating margin19.1%
2012Operating margin19.2%
2003Net margin19.3%
2004Net margin-1%
2005Net margin-1.8%
2006Net margin10.9%
2007Net margin-4.7%
2008Net margin-7.5%
2009Net margin-5.9%
2010Net margin4.6%
2011Net margin-8.1%
2012Net margin3.1%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow margin4.8%
2008Free cash flow margin7.4%
2009Free cash flow margin16.6%
2010Free cash flow margin27.8%
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.9B 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7B2.7B1.8B916.0M0.0200320082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow55996000
2004Operating cash flow743300000
2005Operating cash flow1576100000
2006Operating cash flow1911300000
2007Operating cash flow2453200000
2008Operating cash flow3138000000
2009Operating cash flow3392600000
2010Operating cash flow2329200000
2011Operating cash flow2736300000
2012Operating cash flow2919700000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.3B 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.5B1.9B1.3B628.7M0.0200320082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flow428900000
2008Free cash flow777600000
2009Free cash flow1157300000
2010Free cash flow2328700000
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

94.6% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3,588%2,691%1,794%897%0%2003-12-3120082012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets52.9%
2005Liabilities / assets3,322.6%
2006Liabilities / assets64.2%
2007Liabilities / assets74.6%
2008Liabilities / assets80.9%
2009Liabilities / assets83.7%
2010Liabilities / assets89.6%
2011Liabilities / assets91.9%
2012Liabilities / assets94.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.81× 2012
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.44×1.83×1.22×0.61×0.00×2003-12-3120082012
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.27×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 20.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20889000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 20889000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55996000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 55996000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 21.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21500000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -21500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 743.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 743300000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 743300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 80.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -80100000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -80100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.58 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1576100000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1576100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 706.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 706200000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 706200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1911300000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1911300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 422.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: -422600000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -422600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.45 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2453200000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2453200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2024300000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2024300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 428.9 million
Calculation and evidence

2453200000 − 2024300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 428900000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 788.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -788900000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -788900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3138000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3138000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.36 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2360400000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 2360400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 777.6 million
Calculation and evidence

3138000000 − 2360400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 777600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 412.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -412100000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -412100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3392600000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 3392600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2235300000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2235300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 billion
Calculation and evidence

3392600000 − 2235300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1157300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 388.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 388200000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 388200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2329200000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 2329200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 500,000
Exact value

Exact value: 500000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 billion
Calculation and evidence

2329200000 − 500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2328700000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 772.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -772700000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -772700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.74 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2736300000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 2736300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 322.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 322800000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 322800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2919700000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 2919700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

38 filings · 2,731 latest values · 2,731 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001316631, 1316631, edgar:1316631

Also known as Liberty Global, Inc.