IHS Inc.

EDGAR

78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-05-20 to 2016-06-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

588 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

14.49%

2016 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 85210000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 587969000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

177 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 328568000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 151902000 USD Source

Free cash flow

148 million USD

2016 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 328568000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 151902000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 52660000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 24490000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
346 million USD Source
Exact value

345540000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.19 billion USD Source
Exact value

1191000000 USD

Shares outstanding
67.5 million shares Source
Exact value

67452437 shares

Reported share-count change

-1.43% · -976 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 68428175 shares · 2015-05-31· Source
  • 67452437 shares · 2016-05-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-06-28.

Financial data available through: 2015-11-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30
  • Shares outstanding: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-11-30

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.08 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2184335000 − 2079787000 = 104548000 USD

    2079787000 USD · 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2184335000 USD · 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +23.5%

    Prior period

    USD 194.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 240.19 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    240193000 − 194549000 = 45644000 USD

    194549000 USD · 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    240193000 USD · 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -2.5%

    Prior period

    USD 628.1 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 612.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    612639000 − 628099000 = -15460000 USD

    628099000 USD · 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    612639000 USD · 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.4%

    Prior period

    USD 114.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 122.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    122921000 − 114453000 = 8468000 USD

    114453000 USD · 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    122921000 USD · 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30

  • Revenue USD 2.18 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.88 billion 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 307.84 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 67.65 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 240.19 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 612.64 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 122.92 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 489.72 million 22% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 87%
  • 2006 10%85%
  • 2007 12%83%
  • 2009 13%83%
  • 2010 13%84%
  • 2011 10%87%
  • 2012 10%86%
  • 2013 90%
  • 2014 9.4%87%
  • 2015 11%86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30476117000 414265000 Derived 61852000 20055000 Derived 41797000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30550770000 470585000 Derived 80185000 23840000 Derived 56345000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30688392000 571790000 Derived 116602000 32827000 Derived 83775000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30953699000 793217000 Derived 160482000 34611000 Derived 125871000 206955000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-301057742000 883613000 Derived 174129000 36389000 Derived 137740000 234352000 Derived
Source
2011 2010-12-01 – 2011-11-301325638000 1153170000 Derived 172468000 37053000 Derived 135415000 287710000 Derived
Source
2012 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-301529869000 1322582000 Derived 207287000 49119000 Derived 158168000 249641000 Derived
Source
2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-301692003000 1518029000 Derived 173974000 42241000 Derived 131733000 405421000 Derived
Source
2014 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-302079787000 1802303000 Derived 277484000 82935000 Derived 194549000 513646000 Derived
Source
2015 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-302184335000 1876492000 Derived 307843000 67650000 Derived 240193000 489718000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.2B 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4B1.8B1.2B589.8M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue476117000
2006Revenue550770000
2007Revenue688392000
2009Revenue953699000
2010Revenue1057742000
2011Revenue1325638000
2012Revenue1529869000
2013Revenue1692003000
2014Revenue2079787000
2015Revenue2184335000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

5% 2015
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.4%20.5%13.7%6.8%0.0%200520112015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year15.7%
2007Year over year25%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year10.9%
2011Year over year25.3%
2012Year over year15.4%
2013Year over year10.6%
2014Year over year22.9%
2015Year over year5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14.1% 2015
Net margin 11% 2015
Free cash flow margin 22.4% 2015
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.7%20.0%13.3%6.7%0.0%200520112015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin13%
2006Operating margin14.6%
2007Operating margin16.9%
2009Operating margin16.8%
2010Operating margin16.5%
2011Operating margin13%
2012Operating margin13.5%
2013Operating margin10.3%
2014Operating margin13.3%
2015Operating margin14.1%
2005Net margin8.8%
2006Net margin10.2%
2007Net margin12.2%
2009Net margin13.2%
2010Net margin13%
2011Net margin10.2%
2012Net margin10.3%
2013Net margin7.8%
2014Net margin9.4%
2015Net margin11%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin21.7%
2010Free cash flow margin22.2%
2011Free cash flow margin21.7%
2012Free cash flow margin16.3%
2013Free cash flow margin24%
2014Free cash flow margin24.7%
2015Free cash flow margin22.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 612.6M 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.678.3M508.8M339.2M169.6M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow48290000
2006Operating cash flow115733000
2007Operating cash flow141737000
2009Operating cash flow234694000
2010Operating cash flow266188000
2011Operating cash flow342050000
2012Operating cash flow314373000
2013Operating cash flow496155000
2014Operating cash flow628099000
2015Operating cash flow612639000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 489.7M 2015
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.554.7M416.1M277.4M138.7M0.0200520112015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow206955000
2010Free cash flow234352000
2011Free cash flow287710000
2012Free cash flow249641000
2013Free cash flow405421000
2014Free cash flow513646000
2015Free cash flow489718000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2011-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.32×0.99×0.66×0.33×0.00×200520112015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.22×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.15×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
2009-11-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2012Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2013Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.72×
2015Current assets / current liabilities1×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30
USD 41.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 41797000 USD

2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30: 41797000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48290000 USD

2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30: 48290000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30
USD 56.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56345000 USD

2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30: 56345000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115733000 USD

2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30: 115733000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30
USD 83.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83775000 USD

2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30: 83775000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141737000 USD

2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30: 141737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30
USD 125.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 125871000 USD

2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30: 125871000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 234694000 USD

2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30: 234694000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27739000 USD

2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30: 27739000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 206.96 million
Calculation and evidence

234694000 − 27739000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 206955000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30
USD 137.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 137740000 USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30: 137740000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 266.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 266188000 USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30: 266188000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31836000 USD

2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30: 31836000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 234.35 million
Calculation and evidence

266188000 − 31836000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 234352000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30
USD 135.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 135415000 USD

2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30: 135415000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 342.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 342050000 USD

2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30: 342050000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 54.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54340000 USD

2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30: 54340000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 287.71 million
Calculation and evidence

342050000 − 54340000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 287710000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30
USD 158.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 158168000 USD

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30: 158168000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 314.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 314373000 USD

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30: 314373000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64732000 USD

2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30: 64732000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.64 million
Calculation and evidence

314373000 − 64732000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 249641000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30
USD 131.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 131733000 USD

2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30: 131733000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 496.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 496155000 USD

2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30: 496155000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90734000 USD

2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30: 90734000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 405.42 million
Calculation and evidence

496155000 − 90734000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 405421000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30
USD 194.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194549000 USD

2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30: 194549000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 628.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 628099000 USD

2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30: 628099000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114453000 USD

2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30: 114453000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 513.65 million
Calculation and evidence

628099000 − 114453000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 513646000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30
USD 240.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 240193000 USD

2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30: 240193000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 612.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 612639000 USD

2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30: 612639000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 122.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 122921000 USD

2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30: 122921000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 489.72 million
Calculation and evidence

612639000 − 122921000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 489718000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

78 filings · 3,465 latest values · 3,465 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001316360, 1316360, edgar:1316360

Also known as IHS Inc.