Revenue
588 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 587969000 USD Source
78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-05-20 to 2016-06-28. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
588 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
14.49%
2016 Q2 · %
177 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
148 million USD
2016 Q2 · USD
345540000 USD
1191000000 USD
67452437 shares
-1.43% · -976 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-06-28.
Financial data available through: 2015-11-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.08 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.18 billion
–
2184335000 − 2079787000 = 104548000 USD
2079787000 USD · 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30
Inspect prior input Prior source2184335000 USD · 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 194.55 million
–
Current period
USD 240.19 million
–
240193000 − 194549000 = 45644000 USD
194549000 USD · 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30
Inspect prior input Prior source240193000 USD · 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 628.1 million
–
Current period
USD 612.64 million
–
612639000 − 628099000 = -15460000 USD
628099000 USD · 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30
Inspect prior input Prior source612639000 USD · 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 114.45 million
–
Current period
USD 122.92 million
–
122921000 − 114453000 = 8468000 USD
114453000 USD · 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30
Inspect prior input Prior source122921000 USD · 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30 | 476117000 | 414265000 Derived | 61852000 | 20055000 Derived | 41797000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30 | 550770000 | 470585000 Derived | 80185000 | 23840000 Derived | 56345000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30 | 688392000 | 571790000 Derived | 116602000 | 32827000 Derived | 83775000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30 | 953699000 | 793217000 Derived | 160482000 | 34611000 Derived | 125871000 | 206955000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30 | 1057742000 | 883613000 Derived | 174129000 | 36389000 Derived | 137740000 | 234352000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30 | 1325638000 | 1153170000 Derived | 172468000 | 37053000 Derived | 135415000 | 287710000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30 | 1529869000 | 1322582000 Derived | 207287000 | 49119000 Derived | 158168000 | 249641000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30 | 1692003000 | 1518029000 Derived | 173974000 | 42241000 Derived | 131733000 | 405421000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30 | 2079787000 | 1802303000 Derived | 277484000 | 82935000 Derived | 194549000 | 513646000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30 | 2184335000 | 1876492000 Derived | 307843000 | 67650000 Derived | 240193000 | 489718000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Revenue | 476117000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 550770000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 688392000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 953699000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1057742000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1325638000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 1529869000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 1692003000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2079787000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 2184335000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 15.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 25% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 25.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 15.4% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 10.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 22.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 13.5% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 13.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 8.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 12.2% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 13.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 11% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 22.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 16.3% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 24% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 24.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 22.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 48290000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 115733000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 141737000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 234694000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 266188000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 342050000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 314373000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 496155000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 628099000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 612639000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 206955000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 234352000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 287710000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 249641000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 405421000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 513646000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 489718000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-11-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.22× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.15× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.03× |
|
| 2009-11-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.96× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.72× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2004-12-01 – 2005-11-30 | USD 41.8 million Exact valueExact value: 41797000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.29 million Exact valueExact value: 48290000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2005-12-01 – 2006-11-30 | USD 56.35 million Exact valueExact value: 56345000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.73 million Exact valueExact value: 115733000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2006-12-01 – 2007-11-30 | USD 83.78 million Exact valueExact value: 83775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.74 million Exact valueExact value: 141737000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2008-12-01 – 2009-11-30 | USD 125.87 million Exact valueExact value: 125871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234.69 million Exact valueExact value: 234694000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.74 million Exact valueExact value: 27739000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 206.96 million Calculation and evidence234694000 − 27739000 USD Exact free cash flow: 206955000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-12-01 – 2010-11-30 | USD 137.74 million Exact valueExact value: 137740000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 266.19 million Exact valueExact value: 266188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.84 million Exact valueExact value: 31836000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 234.35 million Calculation and evidence266188000 − 31836000 USD Exact free cash flow: 234352000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-12-01 – 2011-11-30 | USD 135.42 million Exact valueExact value: 135415000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 342.05 million Exact valueExact value: 342050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 54.34 million Exact valueExact value: 54340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 287.71 million Calculation and evidence342050000 − 54340000 USD Exact free cash flow: 287710000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-12-01 – 2012-11-30 | USD 158.17 million Exact valueExact value: 158168000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 314.37 million Exact valueExact value: 314373000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.73 million Exact valueExact value: 64732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 249.64 million Calculation and evidence314373000 − 64732000 USD Exact free cash flow: 249641000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-12-01 – 2013-11-30 | USD 131.73 million Exact valueExact value: 131733000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 496.16 million Exact valueExact value: 496155000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 90.73 million Exact valueExact value: 90734000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 405.42 million Calculation and evidence496155000 − 90734000 USD Exact free cash flow: 405421000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-12-01 – 2014-11-30 | USD 194.55 million Exact valueExact value: 194549000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 628.1 million Exact valueExact value: 628099000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 114.45 million Exact valueExact value: 114453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 513.65 million Calculation and evidence628099000 − 114453000 USD Exact free cash flow: 513646000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-12-01 – 2015-11-30 | USD 240.19 million Exact valueExact value: 240193000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 612.64 million Exact valueExact value: 612639000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.92 million Exact valueExact value: 122921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 489.72 million Calculation and evidence612639000 − 122921000 USD Exact free cash flow: 489718000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
78 filings · 3,465 latest values · 3,465 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001316360, 1316360, edgar:1316360
Also known as IHS Inc.